https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26529
Title: | Degradation products antimalarial drug-dihydroartemisinin |
Other Titles: | ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสลายตัวของยาต้านมาลาเรีย-ไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินิน |
Authors: | Tubtim Ngokwongs |
Advisors: | Polkit Sangvanich Supornchai Kongpatanakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Dihydroartemisinin (DHA), the biologically active metabolite of artemisinin derivative, is more effectively than other antimalarial drugs in its group. Recent report showed that in stress condition such as long time storage or high temperature, DHA could generate degradation products . In this study, chemical structures and biological activity of DHA degradation products were investigated. Chemical structures were analyzed by spectroscopy techniques. DHA has produced two main degradation products , which are 1, (2R, 3R, 6S)-2-(3-oxobutyl)-3-methyl-6- [(R)-2-propanol]-cyclohexane or (2S, 3R, 6R)-2-(3-oxobutyl)-3-methyl-6-[(R)-2- propanol]-cyclohexane and 2, (2S, 3R, 6S)-2-(3-oxobutyl)-3-methyl-6-[(R)-2- propanol]-cyclohexane . From cytotoxicity testing, these degradation products and DHA were test against 8 cell lines; 3T3, IEC-6, Vero, L929, BHK , HepG2 , Caco2 and MCF7, using the MTT assay . The degradation products show no toxicity to all cell lines, whereas DHA is toxic to IEC-6 and Vero. Additionaly, animal studies with Mice ICR strain given oral administration have shown that degradation products are less toxic than DHA itself. For antimalarial activity testing, degradation products showed no strong inhibition compare to DHA. |
Other Abstract: | ไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ที่เกิดจากเมตาบอไลต์ของอนุพันธุ์อาร์ติมิซินิน และมีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเชื้อมาลาเรียสูงกว่ายาต้านมาลาเรียอื่นในกลุ่มเดียวกัน มีรายงานว่า ในสภาวะเครียด เช่นเก็บไว้เป็นเวลานานหรือที่อุณหภูมิสูงนั้น ไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินจะสลายตัวเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสลายตัวของไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินิน โดยศึกษาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีและทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ วิเคราะห์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีโดยเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโคปีพบว่าไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินสลายตัวให้สารหลัก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ สาร 1 คือ (2R, 3R, 6S)-2-(3-oxobutyl)-3-methyl-6-[(R)-2-propanol]-cyclohexane หรือ (2S, 3R, 6R)-2-(3-oxobutyl)-3-methyi-6-[(R)-2- propanol]-cyclohexane และสาร 2 คือ (2S, 3R, 6S)-2-(3-oxobutyl)-3 -methyl-6-[(R)-2-propanol] cyclohexane ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสลายตัวของไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินต่อเซลล์ลายน์ทั้งหมด 8 ชนิดซึ่งได้แก่ 3T3, IEC-6, Vero, L929, BHK21, HepG2, Caco2 และ MCF7 โดยวิธี MTT พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสลายตัวเหล่านี้ไม่มีพิษกับทุกเซลล์ลายน์ ขณะที่พบไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินเป็นพิษต่อกลุ่มเซลล์ลายน์ IEC-6 และ Vero นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลันในหนู mice สายพันธุ์ ICR ด้วย พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสลายตัวนี้มีความเป็นพิษต่ำกว่าสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรีย พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสลายตัวเหล่านี้มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อมาลาเรียต่ำกว่าไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26529 |
ISBN: | 9741745508 |
Type: | Thesis |