https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26530
Title: | Mathematical modelling for temperature prediction of model-food system during ohmic heating in sterilization temperature range |
Other Titles: | แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับทำนายอุณหภูมิของระบบอาหารจำลอง ระหว่างการให้ความร้อนด้วยวิธีโอห์มมิกในช่วงอุณหภูมิสเตอริไลซ์ |
Authors: | Pathma Ratana-arporn |
Advisors: | Kalaya Laohasongkram Saiwarun Chaiwanichsiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to investigate factors affecting the electrical conductivity (σ) of model food system and to develop empirical models for σ and heat distribution during ohmic heating in sterilization temperature range. A static ohmic heating cell consisted of a cylindrical sample chamber made of teflon drilled with 2.65 cm inside diameter and titanium electrodes at both ends. The ohmic cell was tested with 0.1 and 0.02 M sodium chloride and 0.1 M monosodium phosphate at 25°C and it was found that the differences between the measured and the reported 0 were 6.75, 2.64 and 0.87%, respectively. The effect of voltage gradient (7-16V/cm) and frequency (50-1000 Hz.) on o of potato, blanched white radish, pork, and surimi were investigated. It was found that the σs of the solid foods were not significantly affected by voltage and frequency (p>0.05). For model liquid food system, investigated factors were voltage gradient (18.2-47.3 V/cm), frequency (50-1000 Hz.), salt concentration (0-1.5%), sugar concentration (0-15%), and potato starch concentration (0-8%). The results showed that voltage and frequency did not significantly affect the 0 of the system (p>0.05) while salt, sugar and starch concentration did (p≤0.05). Addition of salt increased the 0 of the system while sugar and starch would decrease. The empirical correlation between σ of the system (σ, S/m), temperature (T, °C), and salt (Sa), sugar (Sn), and starch (St) in %w/w was 0 = 0379+ 0.87lSa - 0.037lSt - 0.0298Su+ 0.00l64T + 0.025lSaT (R2 = 0.994). The model gave the best prediction with 3% average error. Ohmic heating of liquid—particle food mixture of selected combinations of solid and liquid with the volume traction of 0.2, 0.4, and 0.6 at 50 Hz. and 15 V/cm were investigated. The effective σ (σeff) of the mixture was linear relationship with temperature and the value depended on the o and volume fraction of solid (vf). The σeff could be possibly calculated from the σ of individual components, vf of solids and dimensions of ohmic cell based on circuit- analogy concept with 10% error. During heating, it was found that the solid could heat as fast as the liquid even though it was less conductive than the liquid. Increasing vf of solid from 0.2 to 0.6, caused the heat profile to change from particle-lagging to particle leading in most cases. The heating rates of the mixture decreased as the 0,1; decreased due to more low-conductive solids in the mixture. Mathematical model for temperature prediction of the slowest heating phase could be calculated from the 0,5; electric field strength and average thermophysical properties of the mixture. The model gave satisfactory agreement with 11% underprediction in most cases. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของระบบอาหารจำลองและพัฒนาสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อใช้ทำนายสภาพการนำไฟฟ้ายังผลและการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของระบบอาหารที่เป็นของผสมของของเหลวและชิ้นของแข็งระหว่างการให้ความร้อนด้วยวิธีโอห์มมิกในช่วงอุณหภูมิสเตอริไลซ์ โดยเซลล์ให้ความร้อนด้วยวิธีโอห์มมิกแบบสถิตย์ทำจากท่อเทฟล่อนเจาะให้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 2.65 เซนติเมตร ประกบปลายท่อด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าไทเทเนียมบริสุทธิ์ และตรวจสอบโดยการวัดค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 0.1 และ 0.02 โมลาร์ และสารละลายโมโนโซเดียมฟอสเฟตเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ พบว่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าที่วัดได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 25°C มีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากค่าอ้างอิง 6.75, 2.64 และ 0.87% ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสภาพการนำไฟฟ้าของอาหารประเภทของแข็ง พบว่าความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า (7-16 โวลท์/เซนติเมตร) และความถี่ไฟฟ้า (50-1000 เฮิร์ทซ์) ไม่มีผลต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของมันฝรั่งและหัวผักกาดที่ผ่านการลวกแล้ว เนื้อหมู และซูริมิ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของอาหารประเภทของเหลว พบว่าความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า (18.2-47.3 โวลท์/เซนติเมตร) และความถี่ไฟฟ้า (50-1000 เฮิร์ทซ์) ไม่มีผลต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05)เช่นกัน แต่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ (0-1.5%) น้ำตาล (0-15%) และแป้งมันฝรั่ง (0-8%) มีผลต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) โดยเกลือ มีผลทำให้สภาพนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่น้ำตาล และแป้งมันฝรั่งมีผลทำให้สภาพนำไฟฟ้าลดลง จากการพัฒนาสมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพนำไฟฟ้าและองค์ประกอบดังกล่าวพบว่า = 0.379 + 0.871Sa - 0.0371St – 0.0298Su + 0.00164T + 0.0251SaT (R2 = 0.994) เมื่อ คือสภาพนำไฟฟ้า (S/m), T คือ อุณหภูมิ (°C), Sa คือ ปริมาณเกลือ (%w/w), Su คือ ปริมาณน้ำตาล (%w/w) และ St คือปริมาณแป้ง (%w/w) และสมการนี้สามารถทำนายสภาพนำไฟฟ้าได้โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 3 ในระบบอาหารที่ประกอบด้วยชิ้นของแข็งในของเหลวโดยแปรสัดส่วนปริมาตรของชิ้นของแข็งเป็น 0.2 0.4 และ 0.6 และให้ความร้อนด้วยวิธีโอห์มมิกที่ความถี่ 50 เฮิร์ทซ ความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า 15 โวลท์/เซนติเมตร จนถึงอุณหภูมิ 125°C จากการศึกษาสภาพนำไฟฟ้ายังผลพบว่าค่าของสภาพนำไฟฟ้ายังผลขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพนำไฟฟ้าและสัดส่วนปริมาณของแข็ง มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับอุณหภูมิและสามารถคำนวณได้จากค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของส่วนประกอบแต่ละชนิด ปริมาตรชิ้นอาหาร และขนาดของเซลล์ไฟฟ้า โดยใช้แบบจำลองที่พิจารณาการจัดเรียงตัวของชิ้นของแข็งในสารละลายเสมือนการต่อกันของความต้านทานไฟฟ้า (circuit-analogy model) โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนร้อยละ 10 และผลการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของชิ้นของแข็งและของเหลวในอาหารที่ประกอบด้วยชิ้นอาหารในของเหลวที่สัดส่วนปริมาตร 0.2 0.4 และ 0.6 พบว่าชิ้นของแข็งร้อนขึ้นได้ใกล้เคียงกับของเหลว แม้ว่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของของแข็งจะต่ำกว่าของเหลว และในระหว่างการให้ความร้อนอุณหภูมิของของแข็งจะต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิของของเหลวที่สัดส่วนปริมาตรต่ำ แต่สูงกว่าของเหลวเมื่อสัดส่วนปริมาตรของของแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของอาหารสอดคล้องกับค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้ายังผลกล่าวคือการเพิ่มปริมาณของแข็งซึ่งนำไฟฟ้าได้ต่ำกว่าทำให้สภาพนำไฟฟ้ายังผลต่ำลง ของผสมอาหารทั้งหมดร้อนได้ช้าลง นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองในการทำนายอุณหภูมิของอาหารส่วนที่ร้อนช้าที่สุด โดยคำนวณจาก สภาพนำไฟฟ้ายังผล ความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางความร้อนเฉลี่ยของระบบ และแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิส่วนที่ร้อนช้าที่สุดของอาหารส่วนใหญ่ ได้ต่ำกว่าการทดลองร้อยละ 11 |
Description: | Thesis(Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26530 |
ISBN: | 9741750935 |
Type: | Thesis |