https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26541
Title: | ผลของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคในเนื้อเชื่อม และบริเวณกระทบร้อนของถังก๊าซปิโตรเลี่ยมเหลว เกรด มอก. 27-2540 ชั้นคุณภาพ 2 |
Other Titles: | Effect of heat treatment on microstructure of weld metal and heat-affected zone of liquefied petroleum gas container grade tis 27-2540 class 2 |
Authors: | ทินกร ผดุงวงศ์ |
Advisors: | กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการอบปกติแนวเชื่อมอาร์กใต้ฟลักซ์ถังก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลวของบริษัทแห่งหนึ่งเพื่อปรับปรุงโครงสร้างจุลภาคในแนวเชื่อมให้ตรงตามความต้องการพิเศษของผู้ใช้ในต่างประเทศ วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ทำถังก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลว คือ เหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน เกรด มอก. 2060-2543 ชั้นคุณภาพ 2 โครงสร้างจุลภาคในแนวเชื่อมที่ต้องการคือเฟอร์ไรท์-เพิรล์ไรท์ที่มีขนาดเบอร์เกรนมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับขนาดเกรนมาตรฐานเบอร์ 7 (ASTM E112) จากการทดลองอบปกติแนวเชื่อมในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าสามารถอบปกติได้ โดยจะมีโครงสร้างจุลภาคเป็นเฟอร์ไรท์-เพิรล์ไรท์ที่มีขนาดเบอร์เกรนบริเวณเนื้อเชื่อมและบริเวณกระทบร้อนมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับขนาดเกรนมาตรฐานเบอร์ 7 (ASTM E112) ที่อุณหภูมิ 805 °ซ เวลา 25 นาที อุณหภูมิ 830 °ซ เวลา 15-25 นาที และอุณหภูมิ 860-930 °ซ ใช้เวลา 5-25 นาที ผลการอบปกติเป็นไปตามหลักการทางทฤษฎี จากการนำผลการทดลองอบปกติไปปรับใช้กับการอบเนื้อเชื่อมถึงปิโตรเลียมเหลวโดยใช้เตาของบริษัทร่วมวิจัย พบว่าควรอบปกติที่อุณหภูมิ 805 °ซ เวลา 25 นาที เพราะถ้าใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงกว่านี้จะพบปัญหาเกิดสเกลที่ผิว ซึ่งไม่สามารถกำจัดและปรับปรุงโดยวิธีการพ่นทรายได้ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis studies the normalization of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) container weldment of a company. The study purpose is to improve microstructure of the weldment to meet special requirement of oversea users. The raw material of LPG container is carbon steel (TIS 2060-2543 class 2). The required microstructures in weld metal and heat-affected zone are ferrite/perlite whose grain size number must be greater than or equal to the standard grain size no. 7 (ASTM E112) The test result in the laboratory revealed that to achieve the microstructure of ferrite/perlite whose grain size number in weld metal and heat-affected zone is greater than or equal to the standard grain size no.7 (ASTM E112) . The normalization condition are at temperature of 805 °c for 25 minutes , 830 °c for 15-25 minutes and 860-930 °c for 5-25 minutes. The results are correspondence to the normalizing theory concept. The laboratory results were applied for normalizing in the weldments of the LPG container using the furnace of the cooperation company. It is suggested that the suitable normalization condition should be at 805 °c for 25 minutes. The higher normalizing temperature led to scaling problem which was difficult to remove by the sand blasting and it was unacceptable. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโลหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26541 |
ISBN: | 9741742258 |
Type: | Thesis |