https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26565
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warawut Chulalaksananukul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jessada Denduangboripant | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanchana srisawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741762011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The genus Cassia (family Leguminosae, subfamily Caesalpinioideae, tribe Cassieae, subtribe Cassiinae) is a tropical plant group of either trees, shrubs, or herbs. These plants are so useful from their herbal medical property and their quality woods. According to Flora of Thailand, there are 22 species of Cassia found in the country. However, this taxonomic classification does not agree with those of other research groups. For instance, Flora Malesiana re-investigated an intergeneric relationship of the subtribe Cassiinae (Cassia/Senna/Chamaecrista) and then moved 12 Cassia species to the genus Senna and four species to the genus Chamaecrista. To solve this taxonomic problem, molecular techniques such as PCR and DNA sequencing were introduced to study evolutionarily genetic relationships among Cassia species in Thailand. Chloroplast trnL intron sequence and nrDNA ITS regions included 5.8S subunit were used as the gene targets for this phylogenetic study. A data matrix of trnL intron sequences of 16 Cassia that of ITS regions of 13 Cassia were prepared and thereafter used for a phylogenetic reconstruction. Phylogenetic trees from trnL intron and ITS sequences including 5.8S subunit, also the combined data of both regions revealed two major clades. One clade contained Cassia species moved to the genus Senna following Flora Malesiana and having a subclade of Cassia species remaining to be Cassia sitting within this major clade. The other major clade contained Cassia moved to the genus Chamaecrista. Moreover, trnL intron sequence data of nine more members of the subtribe Cassiinae retrieved from GenBank database, were included to the data matrix and phylogenetically reanalysed. The tree results followed the formula pattern and supported the recommendation of Flora Malesiana. Moreover, Cytological investigations of these Cassia species were also performed and revealed that chromosomes approximately of this genus were too small to be exactly counted. Most of them were found to be 2n = 22 to 28. All of this M.Sc. thesis has pointed an importance of using molecular techniques to clarify such taxonomic problem. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พืชสกุล Cassia หรือพืชในกลุ่มราชพฤกษ์และชุมเห็ดเทศ เป็นพืชเขตร้อนที่พบได้ทั้งที่เป็นไม้ยืนต้น ไม้พุ่มหรือไม้ล้มลุก มีประโยชน์จากการใช้เป็นพืชสมุนไพรและจากเนื้อไม้ ตาม Flora of Thailand Vol.4 part I รายงานว่าพบพืชสกุลนี้ในประเทศไทยทั้งหมด 22 ชนิด และ 4 ชนิดย่อย อย่างไรก็ตาม การจัดจำแนกพืชสกุลนี้ตาม Flora of Thailand ยังมีความขัดแย้งกับนักวิจัยอื่น เช่น Flora Malesiana Ser. I Vol.12 ได้ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสกุลต่างๆ ใน subtribe Cassiinae (มีสกุล Cassia, Senna และ Chamaecrista) และได้ย้าย Cassia 12 ชนิดไปไว้ในสกุล Senna และ 4 ชนิดไว้ในสกุล Chamaecrista ทำให้เกิดความสับสนทางอนุกรมวิธานขึ้น เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงได้นำวิธีทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุล เช่นการทำ PCR และหาลำดับดีเอ็นเอมาใช้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมเชิงวิวัฒนาการของ Cassia ชนิดต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย ลำดับดีเอ็นเอ บริเวณ trnL intron, ITS regions และ 5.8S subunit ได้ถูกใช้เป็นยีนเป้าหมายในการศึกษา phylogenetics ครั้งนี้ ตารางแมทริกซ์ของลำดับดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ trnL intron ของ Cassia 16 ชนิดและบริเวณ ITS ของ Cassia 13 ชนิดถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อสร้างแผนภูมิ phylogeny ขึ้นมาใหม่ พบว่าแผนภูมิที่สร้างด้วยข้อมูลจากทั้งของ trnL intron และ ITS รวมทั้งข้อมูลร่วมระหว่างทั้งสองลำดับดีเอ็นเอนั้น แสดงการแบ่งกลุ่มพืชออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่คือ กลุ่มแรกประกอบด้วย Cassia ชนิดที่ถูกย้ายไปอยู่ใน สกุล Senna ตาม Flora Malesiana โดยที่มีกลุ่มย่อยอีกกลุ่มประกอบไปด้วย Cassia ชนิดที่ไม่ถูกย้ายไป แทรกอยู่ในกลุ่มใหญ่นี้ ในขณะที่กลุ่มใหญ่ที่สองประกอบไปด้วย Cassia ชนิดที่ถูกย้ายไปอยู่ในสกุล Chamaecrista จากนั้นข้อมูลลำดับเบส trnL intron ของ Cassia อีก 9 ชนิดที่ได้จากฐานข้อมูล GenBank ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมด้วย ผลที่ได้ใหม่เป็นไปตามรูปแบบของแผนภูมิที่วิเคราะห์ได้มาก่อนนี้และสนับสนุนคำแนะนำของ Flora Malesiana ที่ย้าย Cassia บางชนิดไปไว้ในสกุล Senna และ Chamaecrista นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเซลล์พันธุศาสตร์ของพืชสกุล Cassia ดังกล่าวและพบว่า โครโมโซมของพืชสกุลนี้มีขนาดเล็กมากยากต่อการนับจำนวนโครโมโซมให้ชัดเจน โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วประมาณค่าได้เท่ากับ 2n = 22 ถึง 28 การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการใช้เทคนิคสมัยใหม่ระดับโมเลกุล ในการช่วยตอบคำถามทางด้านอนุกรมวิธานที่เป็นปัญหามายาวนานเช่นนี้ได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Molecular genetic relationship of Cassia in Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระดับโมเลกุลของพืชสกุล Cassia ในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Genetics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |