https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26585
Title: | Ideal theory in some ternary semirings |
Other Titles: | ทฤษฎีไอดีลในบางกึ่งริงไตรภาค |
Authors: | Pattarawan Petchkhaew |
Advisors: | Amorn Wasanawichit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.Wa@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Set functions |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we study the ideal theory in the ternary semiring Z₀[superscript +] of non-negative integers and the ternary semiring Z₀[superscript -] x Z₀[superscript -] of ordered pairs of non-positiveintegers and obtain some results regarding the ideals of these ternary semirings. Moreover, we show that the ternary semirings Z₀[superscript +] and Z₀[superscript -] are isomorphic as well as the ternary semirings Z₀[superscript +] x Z₀[superscript +] and Z₀[superscript -] x Z₀[superscript -]. We also compare the ternary semiring Z to the ring Z. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษาทฤษฎีไอดีลในกึ่งริงไตรภาคของเซตของจำนวนเต็มที่ไม่เป็นลบ Z₀[superscript +] และทฤษฎีไอดีลในกึ่งริงไตรภาคของเซตของคู่อันดับของจำนวนเต็มที่ไม่เป็นบวก Z₀[superscript -] x Z₀[superscript -] จากการศึกษาเราได้ผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไอดีลในกึ่งริงไตรภาคดังกล่าว และเราได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมว่ากึ่งริงไตรภาค Z₀[superscript +] และกึ่งริงไตรภาค Z₀[superscript -] สมสัณฐานกัน ในทำนองเดียวกันเราได้แสดงว่ากึ่งริงไตรภาค Z₀[superscript +] x Z₀[superscript +] และ Z₀[superscript -] x Z₀[superscript -] สมสัณฐานกัน นอกจากนี้เรายังได้เปรียบเทียบกึ่งริงไตรภาค Z กับริง Z |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26585 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1736 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1736 |
Type: | Thesis |