https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26590
Title: | Preparation and characterization of gallium-doped zinc oxide thin films |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของฟิล์มบางซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ถูกเจือด้วยแกลเลียม |
Authors: | Kittipong Tantisantisom |
Advisors: | Sojiphong Chatraphorn Kajornyod Yoodee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Transparent conductive Ga-doped ZnO (GZO) thin films have been deposited on soda-lime glass substrates by RF magnetron sputtering at various Ga₂O₃ con¬tents and sputtering conditions. Sintered ZnO with various Ga₂O₃ contents of 2, 3, 4 and 6 wt% were prepared as targets. The RF power was varied from 50 W to 125 W. At the RF power of 100 W, the Ar pressure was also varied in a narrow range from 6.0X10⁻³ mbar to 1.0X10⁻² mbar. The effects of Ga doping and sputtering conditions on the structural, electrical and optical properties were in¬vestigated by X-ray diffraction, Hall measurement and optical transmission in the UV/VIS/NIR range, respectively. It was found that the films become poor crys-tallinity and their electrical resistivity decrease with increasing RF power for a given Ga₂O₃ content and Ar pressure. Both mobility and carrier concentration increase due to the increase of donor defects. When Ar pressure was varied, the resistivity differs insignificantly. The carrier concentration and free carrier absorption in the long wavelength increase with more Ga doping. Consequently, the resistivity and optical transmission decrease while the energy gap widens with increasing Ga₂O₃ content at the same sputtering condition. |
Other Abstract: | ฟิล์มบางซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เจือด้วยแกลเลียมซึ่งโปร่งใสและนำไฟฟ้า ถูกเตรียมบนวัสดุรองรับที่เป็นกระจก โดยวิธีการอาร์เอฟแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริง ที่ปริมาณแกลเลียมออกไซด์ และเงื่อนไขในการสปัตเตอริงต่างๆ กัน โดยซิงค์ออกไซด์เจือด้วยแกลเลียมออกไซด์ปริมาณ 2, 3, 4 และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักถูกเตรียมเป็นเป้า ทำการเตรียมฟิล์มที่กำลังไฟฟ้าในช่วง 50 วัตต์ถึง 125 วัตต์ โดยที่ค่ากำลังไฟฟ้า 100 วัตต์ จะเปลี่ยนความดันของแก๊สอาร์กอน อยู่ในช่วงแคบระหว่าง 6.0x10⁻³ มิลลิบาร์ถึง 1.0x10⁻² มิลลิบาร์ ผลของแกลเลียมที่เจือเข้าไป และเงื่อนไขในการสปัตเตอริงต่อสมบัติทางโครงสร้างทางไฟฟ้าและทางแสงของฟิล์มถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ การวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์และการวัดการส่งผ่านทางแสงในช่วง UV/VIS/NIR ตามลำดับ พบว่าฟิล์มมีความสมบูรณ์ของโครงผลึกและสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าลดลง เมื่อกำลังไฟฟ้ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นที่ปริมาณแกลเลียมออกไซด์ และความดันของแก๊สอาร์กอนที่พิจารณาค่าหนึ่ง พร้อมทั้งสภาพยอมเคลื่อนที่ได้และความหนาแน่นพาหะมีค่ามาก ขึ้นเนื่องจากมีการเพิ่มของความบกพร่องที่เป็นผู้ให้ เมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความดันของแก๊สอาร์กอนพบว่า สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ความหนาแน่นพาหะและการดูดกลืนแสงของพาหะอิสระในช่วงความยาวคลื่นสูงๆ มีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องด้วยปริมาณการเจือแกลเลียมที่เพิ่มขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าและสมบัติการส่งผ่านแสงมีค่าลดลง ขณะที่ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานมีค่ากว้างขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณแกลเลียมออกไซด์มากขึ้นที่เงื่อนไขในการสปัตเตอริงเดียวกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26590 |
ISBN: | 9741767986 |
Type: | Thesis |