Title: การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดของแนวทางประชากรคงที่และแนวทางอภิประชากร
Other Titles: A comparative study of conceptual structure of fixed population approach and superpopulation approach
Authors: พิภาพร เอื้อมธุรพจน์
Advisors: นพรัตน์ รุ่งอุทัยศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงโครงสร้างของแนวคิดของประชากรคงที่ และแนวคิดของอภิประชากร ที่ใช้ในการอนุมานหรืออธิบายคุณลักษณะเกี่ยวกับประชากรอันตะ รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างและวิธีการประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยประชากรที่ได้จากแนวคิดทั้งสอง โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเป็นเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาคุณภาพของตัวประมาณ เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ชัดเจนสำหรับเป็นรากฐานในการพัฒนาแนวคิดของทฤษฎีการสำรวจตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาโดยสรุปพบว่า แนวคิดของประชากรคงที่ พิจารณาค่าของตัวแปรที่ศึกษาเป็นค่าคงที่ที่ไม่ทราบค่า และไม่สนใจการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของหน่วยประชากร ในขณะที่แนวคิดของอภิประชากร พิจารณาค่าของตัวแปรศึกษาเป็นผลลัพธ์ของตัวแปรสุ่ม และพิจารณาการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของหน่วยประชากรในการสร้าง และพัฒนาตัวแบบเชิงความน่าจะเป็น เพื่อใช้ในการอธิบายความไม่แน่นอนของตัวแปรศึกษา เมื่อพิจารณาการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย พบว่าคุณภาพของตัวประมาณที่ได้จากแนวคิดของประชากรคงที่สูงกว่าคุณภาพของตัวประมาณที่ได้จากแนวคิดของอภิประชากร และจะเท่ากันก็ต่อเมื่อทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างในอภิประชากรเท่ากับขนาดประชากร (n = N)
Other Abstract: The objective of this study is to illustrate and evaluate the conceptual structures of fixed- population approach and superpopulation approach in provision of sampling finite populations. Based upon both conceptual structures, the study is comparatively undertaken between the random sampling method and average mean population estimation method, by using a mean square error as a main criterion. To clarify the fundamental perception, it provides a basic framework to develop the conceptual structure of the sampling theory. As a result, it reveals that the fixed population approach assumes each population unit is associated a fixed but unknown real number and described as distribution free. Based upon the superpopulation approach, each population unit is interpreted as the outcome of a random variable and is described as the probability distribution for structuring and developing the uncertainty of random variables. With respect to the simple random sampling, it is found that the average accuracy of an estimator based on the fixed population approach is better than the one under the superpopulation approach, and will be identical if the sample size in superpopulation is equal to population size (n=N).
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถิติ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26600
ISBN: 9741743491
Type: Thesis