Title: Coating of polyamide fibers with polyelectrolyte multilayer thin films to improve wash fastness
Other Titles: การเคลือบเส้นใยพอลิเอไมด์ด้วยฟิล์มบางหลายชันของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์เพื่อปรับปรุงความคงทนของสีต่อการซัก
Authors: Chularat Iamsamai
Advisors: Pranut Potiyaraj
Stephan T. Dubas
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Polyelectrolyte multilayer
Thin films
Issue Date: 2005
Abstract: Polyelectrolyte multilayer thin films (PEM) were coated on polyamide fibers, namely nylon and silk fibers, using the Layer-by-Layer technique and characterized using the spectrophotometry technique. PEM built from poly (diallyldimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and Scarlet acid dye were coated on nylon fibers and the parameters controlling the growth of the PEM were found to be: deposition time, salt concentration, polyelectrolyte concentration, and dye concentration. The deposition of the PEM was complete and constant even with deposition time as short as 15 seconds. The growth of the PEM increased with increasing salt concentration and polyelectrolyte concentration up to 0.5 M and 1 mM, respectively. Beyond either of these concentrations, the deposition of the PEM films decreased. Although PDADMAC concentration above 1mM lead to a decrease in film thickness, increasing dye concentration had a different effect and lead to a constant increase even with concentration as high as 50 mM. Regarding the acid dye loading and release behavior on silk, it was found that the main parameters influencing its loading were exhaustion time, salt concentration, and pH condition of dye bath. On the other hand, the spinning rate of the fibers in the solution shown to have no effect on the dye loading. The results also indicated that the rate of dye release depended mainly on the immersion time at constant temperature and on the pH of the soaping solution. When the pH of the soaping solution was increased, the amount of dye release was also increased. In the last part of the work, PEM were coated on dyed silk to improve the wash fastness of the fibers. The efficiency of the dye release protection was investigated by coating PEM built from PDADMAC with poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) (PSS-co-MA) and PDADMAC with poly (sodium 4-styrene sulfonate) (PSS) at pH 4.5 and pH 3, respectively. It was found that increasing thickness of the PDADMAC/PSS-co-MA PEM did not improve the efficiency of dye release protection. Contrarily, increasing thickness of the PEM assembled from PDADMAC and PSS resulted in a better dye release protection especially when the top layer was PSS. In that case the dye release was found to be about 47 percents less than conventional uncoated dyed silk (no PEM).
Other Abstract: ฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ถูกเคลือบบนเส้นใยพอลิเอไมด์ได้แก่ เส้นใยไนลอนและไหมด้วยเทคนิค Layer-by-Layer แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติต่างๆ ด้วยเทคนิค Spectrophotometry สำหรับเส้นใยไนลอนจะถูกเคลือบด้วยฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นระหว่าง poly (diallyldimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์และสีย้อมแอสิด Scarlet พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างฟิล์มบางคือ เวลาในการดูดซับความเข้มข้นของเกลือ ความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และความเข้มข้นของสีย้อม การเติบโตของฟิล์มบางจะเกิดอย่างสมบูรณ์ใน 15 วินาทีแรกของการดูดซับ จากนั้นการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางจะคงที่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางที่เพิ่มขึ้น ยังเกิดจากการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเกลือและความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์จนถึง 0.5 M และ 1 mM ตามลำดับ จากนั้นการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางจะลดลง ในขณะที่การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมแอสิดจนถึง 50 mM ยังสามารถทำให้ฟิล์มบางเติบโตมากขึ้น ส่วนพฤติกรรมการติดสีและการหลุดออกของสีย้อมแอสิดบนเส้นใยไหม พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการติดสีได้แก่ เวลาในการดูดซับ ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของเกลือ และความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างของสารละลายสีย้อม ในขณะที่ความเร็วในการหมุนตัวรองรับในสารละลายไม่มีผลต่อการติดสี สำหรับพฤติกรรมการหลุดออกของสี พบว่า ความเร็วในการหลุดออกของสีย้อมขึ้นกับเวลา ณ อุณหภูมิคงที่ ส่วนภาวะความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างของสารละลายซักล้างมีผลต่อปริมาณการหลุดออกของสีย้อม โดยเมื่อสารละลายซักล้างมีความเป็นด่างมากขึ้นจะทำให้ปริมาณการหลุดออกของสีย้อมเพิ่มขึ้น การเคลือบฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์บนเส้นใยไหมที่ย้อมแล้วสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติความคงทนของสีต่อการซัก โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการหลุดออกของสีย้อมแอสิดบนเส้นใยไหมด้วยการเคลือบฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์จาก PDADMAC กับ poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) (PSS-co-MA) และ poly (sodium 4-styrene sulfonate) (PSS) ในภาวะ pH 4.5 และ 3 ตามลำดับ พบว่าความหนาของฟิล์มบางที่สร้างจาก PDADMAC กับ PSS-co-MA ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการหลุดออกของสี ในขณะที่การเพิ่มความหนาของฟิล์มบางที่สร้างจาก PDADMAC กับ PSS สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการหลุดออกของสีได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งฟิล์มบางที่ชั้นสุดท้ายของฟิล์มบางเป็น PSS มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการหลุดออกของสีย้อมแอสิดบนเส้นใยไหมได้ดีที่สุด โดยสามารถลดการหลุดออกของสีย้อมแอสิดได้ 47 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยไหมที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วยฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26648
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1880
ISBN: 9741740697
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1880
Type: Thesis