Title: Developement of coursewares on digital modem using C6711 DSK
Other Titles: การพัฒนาคอร์สแวร์เรื่องโมเด็มดิจิทัลใช้ C6711 DSK
Authors: Chaymaly Phakasoum
Advisors: Lunchchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Computer-assisted instruction
Computer simulation
Digital communications
Modems
Issue Date: 2005
Abstract: The objective of this study is to develop an educational courseware on digital modem used primarily as a teaching tool in communication laboratory for undergraduate students in Chulalongkorn University and National University of Laos. The courseware covers various basic topics on digital communications with essential background theories The study methodology mainly used in this courseware contains both MATLAB simulations concerning essential basic theories on digital communication system and implementations on digital modem using C6711 DSK. This laboratory package helps set digital communication laboratory, provide an extensive knowledge on digital communication theory, give an interaction of study in digital communication theory and an ability to analyze the problems that occur in practical work and gain skill on hardware controlling in laboratory.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการพัฒนาคอร์สแวร์ (courseware) ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเรื่องโมเด็มแบบดิจิตัล (digital modem) โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสื่อการสอนของนักศึกษาคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ ระดับปริญญาตรี ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยทฤษฎีพื้นฐานสำคัญที่เกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารแบบดิจิทัล (digital communications) ซึ่งจะนำเสนอด้วยการจำลองระบบบนคอมพิวเตอร์ (Simulation) และการลงมือปฏิบัติจริงบนอุปกรณ์ (hardware implementation) บน C6711 DSK วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ให้ คอร์สแวร์ ซึ่งจะให้ประโยชน์ในการช่วยพัฒนาห้องปฏิบัติการสื่อสารดิจิตัล (digital communication laboratory) เสริมสร้างความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาทั้งในด้านทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารแบบดิจิทัล
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26672
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1882
ISBN: 9741421451
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1882
Type: Thesis