https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26764
Title: | The development and validation of a cloze test of english structure |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาและหาความตรงของแบบทดสอบโคลชเพื่อใช้ทดสอบโครงสร้างภาษาอังกฤษ |
Authors: | Suphat Moolsun Lyle F. Bachman |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1974 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Purposes of the study The purposes of this study were (1) to develop and validate a cloze test of English structure by correlation its scores with the scores on a multiple-choice structure test, (2) to find out if there are any order effects on the scores of both tests, (3) to find out if the differences between sexes affect the score of either test, and (4) to provide a frame of reference for interpreting cloze test scores in relation to multiple-choice test scores. Procedure Two 80-item multiple – choice structure tests, Form A and Form B, were pre-tested with 100 second – year students in Nakornpathom Teachers’ College. On the basis of item analysis. 75 good items were selected and re-arranged according to their difficulty levels to form a final form of the test. A cloze passage was constructed, based upon all 75 grammatical points, which were deleted. Both tests were administered twice, with a week interval, to two groups of second-year students (100 students per group) in Nakornsawan teachers’ College in reversed order. The tests were scored, and after the reliability coefficients were calculated, the data were then entered into product-moment correlations, Fisher’s Z transformations, regression analysis and t- tests. Findings The reliability coefficients of the multiple-choice and the cloze tests were .80 and .92 respectively. The correlation coefficients between the scores of both tests in both groups were .56 and .70 (significant at p<.01) and the pooled correlation was .64. There were no significant differences between the correlation coefficients of both groups, and their were no order effects on the scores of both tests. However, differences between sexes were noted on the multiple-choice scores taken before and after the cloze test, and on the cloze scores taken before the multiple-choice test. The female subjects scored significantly higher than the male subjects. However, differences between sexes had no effect on cloze test scores taken after the multiple-choice test. In addition, regression analysis indicated that multiple-choice percentage scores of 30, 40, 50 and 60, for example, were comparable to percentage scores of 21, 32, 40 and 52 on the cloze test. Recommendations Since cloze procedure has been proved as a reliable method for measuring proficiency in English as a foreign language, it should be used more and more in Thailand, specially during our national printing material shortage. Morever, value of cloze already proves for measuring reading comprehension, a unified battery of cloze passages could be used for measuring both structure and reading comprehension. |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ( 1 ) เพื่อพัฒนาและหาความตรงของแบบทดสอบแบบโคลซเพื่อใช้วัดโครงสร้างภาษาอังกฤษ โดยการหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนของแบบทดสอบแบบโคลซกับแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบ ( 2 ) เพื่อศึกษาว่า การสอบแบบทดสอบทั้งสองต่างลำดับกัน จะมีผลต่อคะแนนของแบบทดสอบทั้งสองหรือไม่ ( 3 ) เพื่อศึกษาว่า ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ มีผลต่อคะแนนของแบบทดสอบทั้งสองหรือไม่ และ ( 4 ) เพื่อสร้างตารางเปรียบเทียบคะแนนของแบบทดสอบทั้งสองชนิด วิธีทำการวิจัย สร้างแบบทดสอบโครงสร้างภาษาอังกฤษแบบเลือกตอบสองชุด ๆ ละ 80 ข้อ แล้วนำไปทดสอบนักศึกษาปีที่ 2 ระดับชั้นประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา ที่วิทยาลัยครูนครปฐม เมื่อวิจัยข้อสอบแล้วก็เลือกข้อสอบทีดีไว้ 75 ข้อ และนำข้อสอบมาเรียงอันดับใหม่ตามระดับความยากง่ายจากนั้นสร้างแบบทดสอบโคลซตามปัญหาทางโครงสร้างทั้ง 75 ข้อนั้น โดยละคำที่ต้องการทดสอบเสีย นำแบบทดสอบทั้งสองชนิดไปสอบนักศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่วิทยาลัยครูนครสวรรค์ จำนวน 2 กลุ่มๆละ 100 คน โดยให้กลุ่มที่ 1 สอบข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบก่อน แล้วสอบข้อสอบแบบโคลซภายหลัง ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 นั้น สอบในลักษณะตรงกันข้าม การสอบทั้งสองครั้งห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นนำคะแนนมาทำการวิจัยหาค่าเชื่อมั่นของแบบทดสอบ ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าสหสัมพันธ์ ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างมัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าสมการถดถอย ผลของการวิจัย จากการวิจัยพบว่า ( 1 ) ความเชื่อมั่นของแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบแบบโคลซ มีค่า .80 และ .92 สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนของแบบทดสอบของประชากรทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่า .56 และ .70 ( p<.01 ) สหสัมพันธ์รวมมีค่า .64 และพบว่าค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทั้งสองดังกล่าวแล้ว ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และ ( 2 ) พบว่าการสอบแบบทดสอบทั้งสองในลำดับต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อคะแนนของแบบทดสอบทั้งสองชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( 3 ) ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศมีผลต่อคะแนนของแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกที่สอบก่อนและหลังแบบทดสอบแบบโคลซ และมีผลต่อคะแนนของแบบทดสอบแบบโคลซที่สอบภายหลังแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบ กล่าวคือ นักศึกษาหญิงสอบได้คะแนนจากแบบทดสอบดังกล่าวสูงกว่านักศึกษาชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่นักศึกษาหญิงและชายสามารถสอบได้คะแนนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อสอบแบบทดสอบแบบโคลซภายหลังแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบ นอกจากนี้ ( 4 ) ยังพบว่า คะแนน 30%, 40% , 50% และ 60% ของแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบมีค่าเทียบเท่ากับ 22%, 32%, 40%, และ 52% ของคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบแบบโคลซ ข้อเสนอแนะ เนื่องจากวิธีการโคลซได้รับการพิสูจน์มาแล้วว่า สามารถเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ทดสอบความสามารถในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศได้ดี ในด้านการทดสอบความสามารถทางไวยากรณ์ (ทางโครงสร้าง) และความสามารถในการอ่านเข้าใจความ ดังนั้นครูควรจะได้ทดลองใช้และวิจัยการทดสอบแบนี้ต่อไปอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยเฉพาะในขณะที่ประเทศไทยกำลังขาดแคลนวัสดุการพิมฑ์อย่างมากเช่นปัจจุบันนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University,1974 |
Degree Name: | Master of Education |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Secondary Education |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26764 |
Type: | Thesis |