https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26770
Title: | Studies on the dose dependent effect of oxytocin in induced labour on neonatal bilirubin level in blood |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาขนาดของยาเร่งคลอดที่จะมีผลต่อระดับบิลิรูบินในโลหิต ของทารกแรกเกิด |
Authors: | Sirima Ruangrittinont |
Advisors: | Juraisri Meekangvan Chachaval Soralump |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Drugs -- Dosage Mother and infant Oxytocin ยา |
Issue Date: | 1981 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A prospective study in 101 mothers and infants, born in Pramongkutklao Hospital, between October, 1979 through December, 1980; confirmed an association between maternal oxytocin infusion and neonatal bilirubin levels. On the first three days of life, infants whose mother’s labour had been induced by intravenous oxytocin more over 4,000 mU. (subject I group), had mean total bilirubin levels significantly higher than infants whose mother had received oxytocin less than 4,000 mU. (subject II group), and infants whose mother had not received oxytocin infusion (control group). Bilirubin levels in infants of mothers who had received intravenous oxytocin less than 4,000 mU. (subject I group), did not show significantly difference from infants in control group. From the results of this study, raised plasma bilirubin level appeared to be a dose dependent effect of oxytocin. The results of this study suggested that oxytocin in high doses should be used with caution, the benefits obtained from the drug outweigh, the risk of hyperbilirubinemia, jaundice, neurologic signs, brain damage etc., which it may cause, Careful monitoring of the fetus of the mothers receiving oxytocin is essential. |
Other Abstract: | จากการศึกษาผลของยาเร่งคลอดซึ่งให้ในมารดา ต่อระดับบิลิรูบินในโลหิตของทารกแรกเกิด ในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2522 ถึงเดือน ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2523 พบว่าระยะเวลาตั้งแต่แรกคลอดจนอายุครบ 3 วัน ระดับบิลิรูบินของทารกที่คลอดจากมารดาซึ่งได้รับยา Oxytocin มากกว่า 4,000 mU. จะสูงกว่าระดับบิลิรูบินของทารกที่คลอดจากมารดาซึ่งได้รับยา Oxytocin น้อยกว่า 4,000 mU. และทารกที่คลอดปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ระดับบิลิรูบินของทารกที่คลอดจากมารดาซึ่งได้รับยา Oxytocin น้อยกว่า 4,000 mU. ไม่แตกต่างจากทารกคลอดปกติ ย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า Oxytocin ที่มารดาได้รับ มีผลต่อระดับบิลิรูบินในโลหิตของทารกแรกเกิด การให้ Oxytocin ในมารดาเพื่อช่วยเร่งการคลอด ควรมีความระมัดระวังเป็นพิเศษ โดยเฉพาะการให้ในขนาดสูง เพื่อป้องกันการสูงขึ้นของระดับบิลิรูบินในโลหิตของทารกแรกเกิด ซึ่งจะนำไปยังโรคที่มีอันตราย เช่น Htperbilirubinemia, jaundice, neurologic signs , brain damage และอื่นๆ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1981 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26770 |
Type: | Thesis |