https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26776
Title: | การศึกษาเชื้อราบางชนิดในโรงเก็บที่ทำให้หัวกระเทียมฝ่อ |
Other Titles: | Studies on some storage fungi causing dry rot of garlic bulbs |
Authors: | สุพรรณี รัตนปัญญา |
Advisors: | อรุณี จันทรสนิท วิมล พานิชยการ |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาเชื้อราที่ได้จากงานสำรวจศัตรูกระเทียมในโรงเก็บ 6 แห่ง จากจังหวัด เชียงใหม่ ลำพูน และลำปาง แยกเชื้อราบริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งสิ้น 28 isolate เมื่อนำมาศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเชื้อราแต่ละสกุล สามารถจำแนกชนิดของเชื้อราในสกุล Aspergillus ได้ทั้งหมด 7 species คือ A, niger 6 isolate, A. flavus 4 isolate, A. fumigatus 2 isolate, A. cervinus l isolate, A. versicolor l isolate, A. ochraceus 2. isolate และ A. wentii l isolate เชื่อราในสกุล Penicillium จำแนกได้เป็น 2 species คือ P. notatum 6 isolate และ P. funiculosum l isolate เชื้อราในสกุล Fusarium จำแนกได้เป็น 2 species คือ F. solani 2 isolate และ F. moniliforma 2 isolate เชื้อราดังกล่าวสามารถเข้าทำลายกระเทียมได้ 2 ลักษณะ คือ A. niger สามารถเจริญได้ทั้งบนผิวกระเทียมและเจริญได้ภายในเนื้อกระเทียม ซึ่งทำให้คุณภาพของกระเทียมเสื่อมมากกว่าเชื้อราชนิดอื่นๆ ที่เจริญได้เฉพาะบนผิวกระเทียมเท่านั้น การฝ่อและการสูญเสียน้ำหนักของกระเทียมที่เกิดจากเชื้อราแต่ละชนิด พบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างวิธีการทดลองกับกระเทียมชนิดที่มีแผลและไม่มีแผล และมีความแตกต่างระหว่างชนิดของเชื้อราอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อนำเชื้อราในสกุล Aspergillus และ Penicillium มาศึกษาถึงความสามารถของเชื้อราในการสร้างสารพิษ aflatoxin ด้วย thin layer chromatography (TLC) พบว่ามีเชื้อราที่สามารถสร้างสารพิษ aflatoxin บน yeast extract sugar media มีอยู่ 6 isolate คือ A. ochraceus สร้าง aflatoxin B(subscript 1) และ B(subscript 2) (2 isolate) A. fumigatus สร้าง aflatoxin B(subscript 1), G(subscript 1) และ G(subscript 2) (2 isolate) A. wentii สร้าง aflatoxin B(subscript 1), B(subscript 2), G(subscript 1) และ G(subscript 2) (1 isolate) A.cervinus สร้าง aflatoxin G(subscript 1) (1 isolate) แต่ไม่พบสารพิษ aflatoxin บนกลับกระเทียมที่มีเชื้อราเหล่านี้เจริญอยู่ทุก isolate |
Other Abstract: | Twenty eight isolates of fungi were obtained from stored garlic in Chiengmai, Lamphun and Lampang. These included six isolates of Aspergillus niger, four isolates of A. flavus, two isolates of A. fumigatus, two isolates of A. ochraceus, one isolate each of A. cervinus, A. versicolor, A. wentii, six isolates of Penicillium notatum, one isolate of P. funiculosum, two isolates of Fusarium solani and two isolates of F. moniliforme Deterioration of garlic by each fungus was tested. The result revealed significant difference of weight loss due to different isolates. A. niger could grow on the surface as well as in the garlic cloves and thus caused more damage than any other fungi. All the isolates of Aspergillus and Penicillium were tested by thin layer chromatography for aflatoxin producing ability. When cultivated on yeast extract sugar media, six isolates were found to produce different kinds of aflatoxins. Isolates of A. ochraceus produced aflatoxins B(subscript 1) and B(subscript 2). Isolates of A. fumigatus produced aflatoxins B(subscript 1), G(subscript 1) and G(subscript 2). A. wentii produced aflatoxins B(subscript 1), B(subscript 2), G(subscript 1) and G(subscript 2). The last isolate, A. cervinus produced aflatoxin G(subscript 1). However, none of the mentioned isolates was able to produce any Aflatoxin when being grown on garlic cloves. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พฤกษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26776 |
ISBN: | 9745660868 |
Type: | Thesis |