https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2678
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sorabud Rungrojsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741742835 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate the phonological and lexical development of Thai children from 9 to 24 months of age. First language acquisition is a complex phenomenon, which involves not only universal and language specific factors, but also other factors including individual variation, individual preference, and the characteristics of the parental input. In relation to phonological development, it was found that children's productive ability is restricted in its phonological characteristics i.e. some sounds are produced more frequently than others; Stops > Nasals > Continuants > Fricatives in initial consonants; /a/ > /i/ > /u/ > /O/ > /x/ > /o/ > /e/ > /U/ > /q/ in monophthongs; Mid > Falling > Low > High > Rising in tones, and primary accented syllable > secondary accented syllable/s > unaccented syllable/s. Moreover, simpler combinations of sounds are produced before more complex ones such as, CV > CVV > CCV in open syllables, CVC > CVVC > CCVC in closed syllables, C > CC in consonants, and V > VV in vowels. In comparison to proportions of sounds in adults{174} speech it was found that children's phonological characteristics gradually develop toward those of adults (Hanpanich 1993). In relation to lexical development, it was found that children start to acquire their first word at around 9-15 months and have two distinctive rates of lexical acquisition; gradual and rapid. The duration of "the lexical explosion period", directly determines the amount of items children acquire at 24 months of age. In terms of lexical categories, it was found that, syntactically "Content Words" are acquired earlier and in greater number than "Function Words", and semantically "Nominals" are acquired earlier than "Verbals" and "Relations". In addition, it was found that comprehension normally precedes production in first language acquisition. However, during the period of "vocabulary explosion", it is possible that children could imitate some particular items before understand their meaning. The investigation of the relationship between parental input and children{174}s first words revealed that there was not a strong association between input and first words produced by children. The results suggest that children's attention to the input might be another possible factor to account for first language acquisition | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการทางเสียงและพัฒนาการในการรู้คำของเด็กไทย ระหว่างช่วงอายุ 9 ถึง 24 เดือน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การรู้ภาษาแม่เป็นกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อน มีปัจจัยหลายประการที่มีความสำคัญต่อการรู้ภาษา ได้แก่ ลักษณะสากลลักษณ์ และลักษณะเฉพาะภาษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสภาพแวดล้อม ความหลากหลายและความชอบของเด็กแต่ละคน พร้อมทั้งลักษณะของภาษาป้อนเข้า ก็มีความสำคัญด้วยเช่นกัน จากการศึกษาพัฒนาการทางเสียงพบว่า ความสามารถในการออกเสียงของเด็กมีจำกัด กล่าวคือ เด็กจะออกเสียงบางเสียงบ่อยกว่าเสียงกลุ่มอื่น เช่น ในกลุ่มเสียงพยัญชนะต้น คือ เสียงกัก > เสียงนาสิก > เสียงต่อเนื่อง > เสียงเสียดแทรก, ในกลุ่มเสียงสระเดี่ยว คือ /a/ > /i/ > /u/ > /O/ > /x/ > /o/ > /e/ > /U/ > /q/, ในกลุ่มเสียงวรรณยุกต์ คือ สามัญ > โท > เอก > ตรี > จัตวา ตามลำดับ ในระบบพยางค์หนักเบา คือ พยางค์หนักเป็นเอก > พยางค์หนักเป็นโท > พยางค์เบา เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เด็กสามารถออกเสียงที่มีโครงสร้างทางเสียงที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อยได้ก่อนเสียงที่มีโครงสร้างทางเสียงที่ซับซ้อนมากกว่า เช่น โครงสร้างพยางค์แบบเปิด คือ CV > CVV > CCV, ในโครงสร้างพยางค์แบบปิด คือ CVC > CVVC > CCVC, เสียงพยัญชนะ คือ C > CC, เสียงสระ คือ V > VV อย่างไรก็ดี จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของเสียงแต่ละกลุ่มกับภาษาผู้ใหญ่ (ศศิธร หาญพานิช, 2536) พบว่า ลักษณะทางเสียงในภาษาของเด็กจะค่อยๆ พัฒนาไปสู่รูปแบบของเสียงในภาษาของผู้ใหญ่ จากการศึกษาพัฒนาการในการรู้คำพบว่า เด็กเริ่มรู้คำชุดแรกเมื่ออายุประมาณ 9-15 เดือน อัตราในการรู้คำของเด็กที่พบมี 2 ลักษณะ คือ แบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปและแบบฉับพลัน ซึ่งระยะเวลาของอัตราในการรู้คำแบบฉับพลันนั้นส่งผลโดยตรงต่อปริมาณคำศัพท์ที่เด็กรู้เมื่อมีอายุได้ 24 เดือน จากการศึกษาประเภทของคำที่เด็กรู้พบว่า เด็กรู้คำหลักก่อนและในปริมาณที่มากกว่าคำไวยากรณ์ และรู้คำที่อ้างถึงสรรพสิ่งก่อนและในปริมาณที่มากกว่าคำที่อ้างถึงอาการ ลักษณะ และความสัมพันธ์ของสรรพสิ่ง จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้าใจกับการพูดพบว่า โดยปกติเด็กจะเข้าใจความหมายของคำก่อนที่จะพูด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงระยะที่มีการรู้คำศัพท์ใหม่ๆ เป็นจำนวนมากนั้น เด็กอาจพูดเลียนแบบเสียงคำบางคำได้ก่อนที่จะเข้าใจความหมายของคำเหล่านั้น จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษาป้อนเข้ากับคำชุดแรกของเด็กไทยพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ในแบบที่ไม่ชัดเจนนักระหว่างประเภทของคำในภาษาป้อนเข้ากับประเภทของคำในภาษาของเด็ก จากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงอภิปรายว่า อาจจะเกิดจากปริมาณความสนใจของเด็กที่มีต่อผู้ใหญ่และสิ่งแวดล้อมรอบข้าง ซึ่งเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการรู้ภาษา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Children -- Language | en |
dc.subject | Language acquisition | en |
dc.subject | Thai language -- Phonetics | en |
dc.title | First words : communicative development of 9 - to 24-month-old Thai children | en |
dc.title.alternative | คำชุดแรก : พัฒนาการการสื่อสารของเด็กไทยอายุ 9-24 เดือน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Linguistics | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Sudaporn.L@Chula.ac.th | - |