https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26806
Title: | Evaluation of anticonvulsant activity of N-(4-Amino-2-methylphenyl) phthalimide |
Other Titles: | การประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสาร เอ็น-(4-อะมิโน-2-เมทิลฟีนิล)ทาลิมีด |
Authors: | Panapa Lekphoo |
Advisors: | Mayuree Tantisira Boonyong Tantisira |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Abstract: | The present studies was aimed to investigate the anticonvulsant activity of a newly synthesized phthalimide derivative, N-(4-amino-2-methylphenyl) phthaIimide, (AMP), in comparison to Valproic acid, (VPA). Maximal electroshock test (MES), Pentylenetetrazole test (PTZ) and rotorod test were used to assess the anticonvulsant and neurotoxicity of AMP in mice, respectively. In addition, in vivo microdialysis experiment on freely moving rats was performed to search for possible action of AMP on cortical amino acid neurotransmitters. The median effective dose (ED50) of AMP and VPA were 17 and 214 mg/kg body weight respectively in MES test and they were 68 and 86 mg/kg body weight respectively in PTZ model, while it was ineffective in strychnine test. The median lethal dose (LD50) of AMP and VPA were found to be 101 and 605 mg/kg body weight respectively. The median neurotoxicity dose (TD50) as measure by rotorod test were 38 and 309 mg/kg body weight for AMP and VPA respectively. Despite favorable profile in MES test, AMP was able to protect the animal in PTZ test in the dose that not only higher than its TD50 but also very closed to its LD50. Therefore it is likely that AMP may become clinically acceptable only for seizure types that correlate well with ability to protect against MES but not as a broad-spectrum AED. Microdialysis studies on awake rats revealed different profile of responses on cortical amino acid neurotransmitters exhibited by AMP and VPA. AMP (70 mg/kg) significantly decreased the level of glutamate and increased the level of glycine and GABA, while had no significant effect on aspartate level. However, AMP (100 mg/kg) was not found to produce any effect on the level cortical amino acid neurotransmitter. In contrast VPA appeared to exert its effect by a decrement of cortical glutamate. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated anticonvulsant activity of AMP against both the MES and PTZ tests. However due to unfavorable neuroprotective indices (TD50/ED50= 0.56) and low relative safety margin (LD50/ ED50= 1.49) of AMP in PTZ model, AMP is anticipated to be clinically beneficial for certain types of seizure. Reduction of glutamate in concert with increment of GABA and glycine seem to underlie anticonvulsant observed in vivo. In order to achieve a therapeutic drug which broad spectrum anticonvulsant profile with favorable toxic. Further modification of its chemical structure is needed. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการต้านชักของสารเอ็น-(4-อะมิโน-2-เมทิลฟีนิล) ทาลิมีด, (เอเอ็มพี) ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ใหม่ของทาลิมีด โดยจะประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านชักในหนูถีบจักรที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการชักด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าและสารเพนทิลีนเตตระซอลและศึกษาพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในการควบคุมการทำงานประสานกันของกล้ามเนื้อลายเปรียบเทียบกับกรดวาลโปรอิกตลอดจนศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่อาจเป็นไปได้ต่อการหลังสารสื่อประสามชนิดกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูขาวขณะตื่นโดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส ขนาดของสารทดสอบที่ต้านชักในสัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (ED50) จากการเหนี่ยวนำการชักด้วยไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 17 และ 214 และเท่ากับ 68 และ 86 มก/กก จากการเหนี่ยวนำการชักด้วยสารเพนทิลีนเตตระซอลสำหรับสารเอเอ็มพีและกรดวาลโปรอิกตามลำดับ สารเอเอ็มพีไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักการเหนี่ยวนำการชักด้วยสารสตริคนิน ขนาดของสารเอเอ็มพีและกรดวาลโปรอิกที่ทำให้สัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งตาย (LD50) เท่ากับ 101 และ 605 มก/กก และขนาดที่ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในสัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (TD50) สำหรับสารเอเอ็มพีและกรดวาลโปรอิกเท่ากับ 38 และ 309 มก/กก ถึงแม้ว่าสารเอเอ็มพีสามารถต้านชักได้ดีจากการเหนี่ยวนำการชักด้วยไฟฟ้า พบว่าต้องใช้สารในขนาดที่สูงกว่าขนาดที่ทำให้เกิดพิษและใกล้เคียงกับขนาดที่ทำให้สัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งตายจึงสามารถต้านชักจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารเพนทิลีนเตตระซอล ดังนั้นสารเอเอ็มพีสามารถนำมาใช้ต้านการชักซึ่งมีรูปแบบคล้ายเหนี่ยวนำการชักด้วยไฟฟ้า การศึกษาผลต่อระดับสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูขาวขณะตื่นโดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส พบว่าสารเอเอ็มพีขนาด 70 มก/กก สามารถลดระดับสารสื่อประสาทกลูตาเมทและเพิ่มไกลซีนและแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับสารสื่อประสาทแอสปาเตส แต่สารเอเอ็มพีขนาด 100 มก/กก จะไม่มีผลต่อสารสื่อประสาทใดๆ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกรดวาลโปรอิกที่ลดระดับของกลูตาเมทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาในขณะนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารเอเอ็มพีมีฤทธิ์ต้านชักจากการเหนี่ยวนำการชักด้วยไฟฟ้าและสารเพนทิลีนเตตระซอล เมื่อพิจารณาค่า PI (TD50/ED50)=0.56 และค่าความปลอดภัยสัมพันธ์ที่ต่ำ (LD50/ED50=1.49) คาดว่าสารเอเอ็มพีน่าจะมีประโยชน์ทางคลินิกสำหรับป้องกันการชักได้บางประเภท การลดระดับสารสื่อประสาทกลูตาเมทและเพิ่มไกลซีนและแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิกอาจเป็นกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักที่พบในสัตว์ทดลอง จำเป็นจะต้องมีการแก้ไขในสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเอเอ็มพีเพื่อลดความเป็นพิษและปรับปรุงให้เป็นยาต้านชักที่ฤทธิ์คลอบคลุมการชักได้หลายประเภท |
Description: | Thesis(M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26806 |
ISBN: | 9741759922 |
Type: | Thesis |