https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26859
Title: | The difference NEF and GAG-SPECIFIC CD8+T lymphocyte responses in control of HIV-1 infectiob in Thaipatients |
Other Titles: | ความแตกต่างของ CDS+T Iymphocytes ที่จำเพาะต่อ Nef และ Gag ในการควบคุมการติดเชื้อ HIV-1 ในผู้ป่วยคนไทย |
Authors: | Chutima Kittitananukul |
Advisors: | Pokrath Hansasuta |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | HIV infections HIV-positive persons Immune response |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Abstract: | CD8⁺ T lymphocytes are believed to play an important role in the control of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection. Recent studies showed that specificities of CD8⁺ T lymphocytes might have an effect on efficiency of protective immune response. We therefore screened HIV-1-specific CD8⁺ T lymphocytes in 35 HIV-1-seropositive Thais with different level of HIV RNA and in 11 high risk HIV-1-seronegative Thais and their HIV-1-seropositive partners using of Nef and Gag peptides based gamma interferon-enzyme-linked immunospot (ELISpot) assay. In addition, we analysed the amino acid sequences of relevant HIV proteins in non-responsive subjects to study HIV escape mutation. The results demonstrated that the most frequently recognised peptides and the strongest responses were located in Nef, followed by p24 Gag, p17 Gag, and p2p7p1p6 Gag, respectively. There are 30 subjects (85.7%) responded against Nef protein and there are 16 subjects (45.7%) responded against Gag protein. However, neither the breadth nor the magnitude of HIV-1-specific CD8⁺ T lymphocyte responses correlated with plasma viral load. In subgroup analysis, there was no significant difference of responses among individuals with different HIV RNA load. In subjects whose the responses could not be detected had amino acid mutations either within epitope or in the flanking region. However, in case of the discordant couples, we found the different antigenicity recognition against Nef protein. One high risk HIV-1-seronegative subject had vigorous responses against Nef 7, Nef 8, and Nef 9 whilst their partner responded against Nef 9, Nef 14, and Nef 15. These results may indicate that the CD8⁺ T cells specific for Nef 7 and Nef 8 peptides play a critical role in control of HIV-1 infection. |
Other Abstract: | นักวิทยาศาสตร์เชื่อว่า CD8⁺ T lymphocytes มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี แต่ความจำเพาะของการตอบสนองที่ต่างกันของ CD8⁺ T lymphocytes อาจจะส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมระดับเชื้อเอชไอวี ดังนั้นเราจึงทำการศึกษาความจำเพาะในการตอบสนองของ CD8⁺ T lymphocytes ต่อเชื้อเอชไอวีในกลุ่มคนที่มีความสามารถควบคุมการติดเชื้อได้ต่างกัน การศึกษานี้ทำการทดสอบหาการตอบสนองของ CD8⁺ T lymphocytes ต่อ Nef และ Gag ในผู้ติดเชื้อจำนวน 35 คนที่มีปริมาณไวรัสแตกต่างกัน ตลอดจนคู่สามีภรรยาที่มีการสัมผัสเชื้อหลายครั้งแต่ยังคงไม่ติดเชื้อจำนวน 11 คนและคู่ที่ติดเชื้อจำนวน 9 คนด้วยวิธี ELISpot assey และทำการศึกษากลไลของ escape mutation ในผู้ที่ไม่พบการตอบสนอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเปปไทด์ที่พบการตอบสนองสูงสุดและมีความแรงสูงสุดได้แก่ Nef ตามด้วย p24 Gag p17 Gag และ p2p7p1p6 Gag ตามลำดับ โดยมีผู้ติดเชื้อที่ตอบสนองต่อ Nef protein จำนวน 30 คน (85.7%) และผู้ตอบสนองต่อ Gag protein จำนวน 16 คน (45.7%) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความแรงและความกว้างในการตอบสนองกับปริมาณไวรัส นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบความแตกต่างของการตอบสนองระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อแต่ละกลุ่มซึ่งมีปริมาณไวรัสที่แตกต่างกัน ในผู้ติดเชื้อที่ไม่พบการตอบสนองพบว่ามี mutation ในบริเวณ epitope หรือในส่วน flanking region ส่วนการศึกษาในกลุ่มคู่สามีภรรยาที่ฝ่ายหนึ่งติดเชื้อแต่อีกฝ่ายหนึ่งไม่ติดเชื้อพบว่ามีความจำเพาะของการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผู้ไม่ติดเชื้อตอบสนองต่อ Nef7 Nef8 และ Nef9 ผู้ติดเชื้อตอบสนองต่อ Nef9 Nef14 และ Nef15 ดังนั้น Nef7 และ Nef8 อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26859 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1887 |
ISBN: | 9745326569 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1887 |
Type: | Thesis |