https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26926
Title: | Liquid-phase microextraction using hollow fiber membrane for determination of disinfection by-products in water |
Other Titles: | การสกัดระดับจุลภาคในวัฏภาคของเหลวโดยใช้เมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงสำหรับหาปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงจากการใช้สารฆ่าเชื้อในน้ำ |
Authors: | Narongchai Vora-adisak |
Advisors: | Pakorn Varanusupakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince |
Subjects: | Liquid-phase microextraction Liquid membranes Extraction (Chemistry) Gas chromatography |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Abstract: | Liquid-phase microextraction (LPME) with gas chromatography-electron capture detector (GC-ECD) has been developed for extraction, preconcentration and determination of trihalomethanes (THMs) and haloacetic acids (HAAs) in drinking water and tap water. THMs were directly extracted from 10 mL water sample by LPME using 1-octanol as extracting solvent at 35 °C for 30 min. HAAs were in-situ derivatized in 10 mL water sample by esterification with acidic methanol at 55 °C, followed by headspace extraction and concentration with LPME for 60 min. The proposed methods provided high enrichment factor up to 62 fold. The linearity ranges of both THMs and HAAs with correlation coefficient > 0.9904 were obtained. Relative standard deviations were below 12 %, and the method detection limits (MDL) were at sub µg/L levels, which were lower than previously studied such as headspace, solid-phase microextraction and single-drop microextraction. Moreover, MDL are also lower than the maximum contamination level (MCL) values of WHO, EU and US EPA regulations. Application of these methods to water samples from Chulalongkorn University was performed. The results from survey water samples showed that the concentrations of THMs and HAAs were within the permissible level allowable by WHO, EU and US EPA regulations. |
Other Abstract: | การสกัดระดับจุลภาคในวัฏภาคของเหลวโดยใช้แก็สโครมาโทกราฟี-อิเล็กตรอนแคปเจอร์ตรวจวัดถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับสกัด เพิ่มความเข้มข้น และหาปริมาณของสารกลุ่มไตรฮาโลมีเทนและกลุ่มกรดฮาโลแอซีติกในน้ำดื่ม และน้ำประปา สารกลุ่มไตรฮาโลมีเทนถูกสกัดโดยตรงจากน้ำตัวอย่าง 10 มิลลิลิตรด้วยเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคในวัฏภาคของเหลวโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายคือ 1-ออกทานอล ทำการสกัดที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที สารกลุ่มกรดฮาโลแอซีติกถูกทำให้เป็นอนุพันธ์ในน้ำตัวอย่าง 10 มิลลิลิตร โดยการเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นด้วยกรดและเมธานอล ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนั้นสกัดในระบบเฮดสเปซและเพิ่มความเข้มข้นโดยใช้เทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคในวัฏภาคของเหลวเป็นเวลา 60 นาที เทคนิคนี้สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นได้มากถึง 62 เท่า ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในการสกัดของสารกลุ่มไตรฮาโลมีเทนและกลุ่มกรดฮาโลแอซีติกให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเป็นเส้นตรงมากกว่า 0.9904 ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของสารทั้งสองกลุ่มต่ำกว่า 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์อยู่ในระดับไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งมีค่าที่ต่ำกว่างานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ อาทิเช่น เฮดสเปซ การสกัดระดับจุลภาคในวัฏภาคของแข็ง และการสกัดระดับจุลภาคโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายหยดเดียว มากไปกว่านั้น ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์ยังน้อยกว่าค่าสูงสุดของปริมาณการปนเปื้อนที่อนุญาตให้มีอยู่ได้ในน้ำดื่มตามมาตรฐานขององค์การอนามัยโลก สหภาพยุโรป และองค์กรพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สองเทคนิคนี้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับน้ำตัวอย่างในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลจากการสำรวจแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มไตรฮาโลมีเทนและกลุ่มฮาโลแอซีติกอยู่ในมาตรฐานขององค์การอนามัยโลก สหภาพยุโรป และ องค์กรพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26926 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1892 |
ISBN: | 9741746245 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1892 |
Type: | Thesis |