https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26927
Title: | Short chain branching distribution of LLDPE by tref and NMR |
Other Titles: | การแจกแจงกิ่งโซ่สั้นของแอลแอลดีพีอีด้วยเทรฟและเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ |
Authors: | Nattawood Samoth |
Advisors: | Supawan Tantayanon Varawut Tangpasuthadol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn Univercity. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Copolymers Separation (Technology) Pyrolysis |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Abstract: | In this study, a preparative temperature rising elution fractionation apparatus (TREF) was constructed. Three commercial grade LLDPE samples, i.e. ethylene/l-butene copolymers (C₄-LLDPE), ethylene/1-hexene copolymers (C₆-LLDPE), andethylene/l-octene copolymers (C₈-LLDPE) were fractionated by this TREF. Solvent type and cooling rate in the crystallization step were the two major parameters investigated in this study. With the aim to reduce the fractionating time, choices of solvents included xylene, xylene/ethylene glycol and xylene/glycerol. The cooling rate was varied from 1-10°C/h. The crystallized polymer fractions were subsequently eluted out of the column. Each of the eleven fractions was analyzed for short chain branching content by 13C-NMR performed at l30°C. The highest cooling rate for fraetionating C₄-LLDPE was found to be 5°C/h when xylene was used during crystallization. The cooling rate could be increased to 7°C/h when using 0.3% ethylene glycol/xylene while obtaining the same fractionating efficiency. For C6-LLDPE and C8-LLDPE, the highest cooling rate was found to be 2°C/h with xylene, but 2°C/h and 1°C/h with 0.3% ethylene glycol/xylene, respectively. When 0.1% glycerol in xylene was employed, the cooling rate could not be higher than 1°C/h for all three LLDPE samples. DSC was also used to determine the thermal characteristics of every fraction obtained from TREF using xylene in crystallization step. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานศึกษานี้ ได้สร้างเครื่องแยกลำดับส่วนด้วยการชะแบบเพิ่มอุณหภูมิหรือเทรฟ เพื่อแยกพอลิเมอร์เชิงการค้าสามชนิด ได้แก่ เอทิลีน/1-บิวทีน โคพอลิเมอร์หรือ C₄-LLDPE เอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีน โคพอลิเมอร์ C₆-LLDPE และเอทิลีน/1-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์หรือ C₈-LLDPE โดยเน้นศึกษาตัวแปร 2 ตัว คือ ชนิด ของตัวทำละลายและอัตราการลดลงของอุณหภูมิในขั้นการตกผลึก ด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะลดระยะเวลาของการแยกลำดับส่วน จึงได้เลือกตัวทำละลายไซลีน ไซลีน/เอทิลีนไกลคอล และไซลีน/กลีเซอรอล เลือกศึกษาอัตราการลดลงของอุณหภูมิในช่วงระหว่าง 1-10°ซ/ชม พอลิเมอร์ที่ตกผลึกแล้วได้ถูกชะออกจากคอลัมน์เป็นจำนวน 11 ส่วน ได้วิเคราะห์หาค่าปริมาณกิ่งโซ่สั้นของแต่ละแฟรกชันด้วยเทคนิคคาร์บอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 130°ซ เมื่อใช้ไซลีนเป็นตัวละลายในขั้นการตกผลึก อัตราการลดลงของอุณหภูมิสำหรับ C₄-LLDPE สามารถเพิ่มได้ถึง 5°ซ/ชม อัตราการลดลงของอุณหภูมิจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 7°ซ/ชม เมื่อมี EG 0.3% โดยปริมาณ อัตราการลดลงเป็น 2 และ 1°ซ/ชม. ตามลำดับ เมื่อมีกลีเซอรอล 0.1% โดยปริมาตรในไซลีน พบว่าอัตราการลดลงของอุณหภูมิไม่ควรเกิน 1°ซ/ชม สำหรับ LLDPE ทั้งสามชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเอกลักษณ์เชิงอุณหภูมิด้วยเทคนิคดีเอสซีของทุกแฟรกชันที่ได้จากเทรฟซึ่งใช้ไซลีนในขึ้นตอนการตกผลึก |
Description: | Thesis(M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26927 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1893 |
ISBN: | 9741422598 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1893 |
Type: | Thesis |