Title: Study on the mechanisms of anticonvulsant acivity of (N-Hydroxymethyl)-2-propylpentamide
Other Titles: การศึกษากลไกของฤทธิ์ต้านชักของ (เอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีเม็ทธิล)-2-โพรพิลเพ็นทามายด์
Authors: Sumittra Gomonchareonsiri
Advisors: Boonyong Tantisira
Mayuree Tantisira
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purposes of the present study were to study the anticonvulsant mechanisms of N- Hydroxymethyl-2-propylpentamide (HPP), a newly synthesized valproic analogue with anticonvulsant activity, on the level of brain amino acid neurotransmitters of freely moving rats. Changes of brain amino acid namely, glutamate, aspartate, glycine and GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) were investigated by microdialysis technique. Furthermore, the effects of this compound on GABA[subscript A], glycine and NMDA (N- methyl-D-aspartate) receptors in acutely dissociated rat hippocampal neurons using the whole-cell application of the patch-clamp techniques was also investigated. Significant decreases in the level of cortical glutamate, an excitatory amino acid neurotransmitter, was noted in both of HPP-treated groups whereas a reduction of glutamate was observed only in rats receiving high dose (440 mg/kg B.W.) of VPA. However, HPP did not directly elicite inward currents in acutely dissociated rat hippocampal neurons. Additionally, GABA[subscript A], glycine and NMDA currents were unaltered by HPP. Thus it is highly likely that a decrease in brain glutamate could primarily account for anticonvulsant effect of HPP observed in rats. Based on our finding that VPA in the dose of 440 but not 220 mg/kg B.W. exclusively decreased the level of brain glutamate, it could be concluded hereby that HPP possessed the same mechanism of anticonvulsant activity as that exhibited by VPA but much stronger. A decrease in cortical glutamate seemed to be a primary anticonvulsant mechanism of HPP. Some mechanisms other than that demonstrated in the present study should be further investigated.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ (เอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีเม็ทธิล)-2-โพรพิลเพ็นทามายด์ ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ ใหม่ของกรดวาลโปรอิกที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชัก ต่อระดับของสารสื่อประสาทที่เป็นกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองของหนูแรท ในขณะตื่น โดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส กรดอะมิโนที่ทำการศึกษาเหล่านี้ได้แก่กลูตาเมท แอสพาร์เตท กลัยซีนและกาบารวมทั้งศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารดังกล่าวที่มีต่อตัวรับชนิด กาบา เอ, ไกลซีน และ เอ็นเอ็มดีเอ ในเซลล์ประสาทที่แยกได้ ทันทีจากฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูแรท และทำการศึกษาโดยการวัดกระแสทั้งหมดที่ไหลผ่านเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของเซลล์ประสาท (เอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีเม็ทธิล)-2-โพรพิลเพ็นทามายด์ ในขนาด 80 และ 160 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว มีฤทธิ์ทำให้ระดับ ของกลูตาเมทในเปลือกสมองของหนูแรทในขณะตื่นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในขณะที่จะพบการลดของกลูตาเมทเฉพาะแต่ในกลุ่มของหนูแรทที่ได้รับกรดวาลโปรอิกในขนาดสูง (440 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว) เท่านั้น สารทดสอบนี้ไม่มีผลโดยตรงในการที่จะทำให้เกิดกระแสไหลผ่านเข้าเซลล์ประสาทปิรามิดที่แยกได้ทันทีจากฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนู แรท และไม่มีผลต่อตัวรับชนิดกาบา เอ, ไกลซีนและ เอ็นเอ็มดีเอ การลดของระดับกลูตาเมทซึ่งเป็นสารสื่อประสาท ที่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้น น่าจะเป็นกลไกปฐมภูมิในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสารทดสอบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของสารทดสอบคับกรดวาลโปรอิกในการทดลองนี้ที่พบว่า กรดวาลโปรอิกไม่มีฤทธิ์ต่อ สารสื่อประสาทที่เป็นกรดอะมิโนชนิดอื่นใด นอกจากทำให้ระดับของกลูตาเมทลดลงหากให้กรดวาลโปรอิกแก่หนู แรทในขนาดสูง 440 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว อาจกล่าวได้ว่า (เอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีเม็ทธิล)-2-โพรพิลเพ็นทามายด์ มีกลไกในการ ออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักไม่แตกต่างจากกรดวาลโปรอิก แต่มีความแรงมากกว่า โดยที่มีกลไกปฐมภูมิเกี่ยวข้องกับการลดลง ของกลูตาเมท อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงกลไกที่ทำให้ระดับของกลูตาเมทลดลง รวมทั้งกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักอื่น นอกเหนือจากที่รายงานไว้ในการวิจัยนี้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26939
ISBN: 9741738978
Type: Thesis