Title: Determination of oxalate content in tea samples by high performance liquid chromatography
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณออกซาเลตในตัวอย่างชาโดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีแบบของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง
Authors: Nunticha Mahanin
Advisors: Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Suyanee.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Liquid chromatography
Tea
Oxalates
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study was conducted to determine oxalate content in tea samples and study the effect of steeping duration on the oxalate content. One-hundred and twenty samples of both leaf and bag forms of tea-white, green, oolong, and black teas from 40 brands-were purchased from markets in Thailand from February to June 2011. The oxalate content was measured by the high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) method. The results showed that in leaf form, the highest oxalate content was found in black tea (2.32 ± 1.10 mg/g tea), then in oolong tea (1.62 ± 0.79 mg/g tea), green tea (1.41 ± 0.56 mg/g tea) and lowest in white tea (1.29 ± 0.33 mg/g tea). In bag form, the oxalate content in black tea (2.37 ± 0.80 mg/g tea) was higher than that of oolong tea (1.88 ± 1.04 mg/g tea). The amount of oxalate in green tea (1.24 ± 0.48 mg/g tea) was comparable with that of white tea (1.25 ± 0.45 mg/g tea). The forms (leaf or bag) of tea did not have significant influence on the amount of oxalate. Steeping the tea for a longer duration provided more oxalate content. People with high risk of kidney stones should avoid drinking high amounts of black tea. Steeping tea for a short duration is also recommended for limiting oxalate intake.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณออกซาเลตในชา 120 ตัวอย่างจากชา 40 ยี่ห้อ ประกอบด้วยชา 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชาขาว ชาเขียว ชาอู่หลง และชาดำ ทั้งในรูปแบบใบชาและชาซอง และศึกษาถึงผลของระยะเวลาในการแช่ชาต่อปริมาณออกซาเลตในน้ำชา ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีโครมาโทรกราฟีแบบของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง โดยทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างชาจากร้านค้าในประเทศไทยระหว่างช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึง มิถุนายน 2554 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ในรูปแบบใบชานั้น ชาดำมีปริมาณออกซาเลตมากที่สุดคือ 2.32 ± 1.10 มิลลิกรัมต่อชา 1 กรัม รองลงมาได้แก่ ชาอู่หลง ชาเขียว และชาขาว โดยมีปริมาณออกซาเลต 1.62 ± 0.79, 1.41 ± 0.56 และ 1.29 ± 0.33 มิลลิกรัมต่อชา 1 กรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับรูปแบบชาซองนั้น พบว่าชาดำมีปริมาณออกซาเลตมากที่สุดคือ 2.37 ± 0.80 มิลลิกรัมต่อชา 1 กรัม รองลงมาได้แก่ ชาอู่หลง มีปริมาณออกซาเลต 1.88 ± 1.04 มิลลิกรัมต่อชา 1 กรัม ชาเขียวและชาขาวมีปริมาณออกซาเลตใกล้เคียงกัน คือ 1.24 ± 0.48 และ 1.25 ± 0.45 มิลลิกรัมต่อชา 1 กรัม ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้พบว่ารูปแบบใบชาและชาซองนั้นให้ปริมาณออกซาเลตไม่แตกต่างกัน ระยะเวลาในการแช่ชายิ่งนานขึ้น ยิ่งส่งผลให้มีปริมาณออกซาเลตในน้ำชาเพิ่มขึ้น ผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเป็นนิ่วไต ควรหลีกเลี่ยงการดื่มชาดำในปริมาณสูงและควรชงชาในระยะเวลาสั้นๆ เพื่อจำกัดปริมาณออกซาเลตที่ได้รับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26960
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1744
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1744
Type: Thesis