Title: Apoptosis of lymphoid tissues after classical swine fever virus (CSFV) inoculation in CSFV-vaccinated piglets
Other Titles: การตายแบบอะปอปโตซีสของเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลือง ภายหลังฉีดเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรในลูกสุกรที่ฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคอหิวาต์สุกร
Authors: Rachod Tantilertcharoen
Advisors: Achariya Sailasuta
Wijit Banlunara
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Issue Date: 2004
Abstract: A study on the immune response and apoptosis of lymphoid tissues in CSFV-vaccinated pig was performed. The pigs from CSF-free herd 2 years before study were classified into 3 groups, 6 pigs of each; group A and B had average matermal antibody (Ab) ≥ 64 in group A and ≤ 8 in group B and they were vaccinated at 3 week old; group C which had matermal Ab range from ≤8 -≥ 64 was a control group. All pigs were challenged with high virulent CSFV (Bangkok 1950 strain) at 5 weeks of age. To study the vaccine efficacy. the relationship between apoptosis and CSFV-infected cells in lymphoid tissues, the blood samples were collected at 0, 3, 7,10, 14, and 21 days post infection (dpi) to evaluate white blood cell (WBC) count, virus isolation, and antibody level. All dead pigs, either during or at the end of experiment (21 dpi), were necropsied to collect lymphoid tissues for histopathology. Viral antigen detection was performed under immunohistochemistry using monoclonal Ab against gp55, while TdT mediated dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) was used to detect apoptosis. At the end of observation, no pigs from either group A or B died whereas 5 out of 6 in group C gradually died. Pigs from all groups developed distinctive Ab response after challenged, group B significantly yielded higher Ab response than group A and group C respectively (p<0.05). Though, the decreased of WBC in all pigs and viremia were detected at 3 dpi, the appearances were soon recovered at 7 dpi in those group A and B while they were continuously demonstrated in group C. Histopathology showed severe lymphoid depletion and viral infected cells in lymphoid tissues of pigs in group C, the mean±SD of number of CSFV-infected cells was 22.9±9.1 celss/0.1mm2, while none was found from either group A or B Mean±SD of number of apoptotic cells in lymphoid tissues of pigs from group C was 3.0±1.7 cells/0.1 mm² , which was significantly the lowest among group A (14.8±6.8 cells/0.1mm²) and group B (23.4±7.8 cells/0.1 mm²) respectively. In addition, the correlation between CSFV-infected cell and apoptotic cells in lymphoid tissues were weakly negative (r² =0.21).
Other Abstract: ได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันและการเกิดอะปอปโตซีสของเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลืองในสุกรที่ฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคอหิวาต์สุกร สุกรทดลองจากฟาร์มที่ปลอดโรคอหิวาต์สุกรอย่างน้อยสองปีถูกแบ่งเป็นสามกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 6 ตัว กลุ่มเอและบีมีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับภูมิคุ้มกันถ่ายทอด ≥ 64 และ ≤ 8 ตามลำดับและได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคอหิวาต์สุกรที่อายุ 3 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มซีเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับภูมิคุ้มกันถ่ายทอด ≤ 8 ถึง ≥ 64 สุกรทุกตัวถูกฉีดเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรสายพันธุ์รุนแรง (Bangkok 1950) เมื่ออายุ 5 สัปดาห์ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดอะปอปโตซีสและการติดเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรของเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลือง โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่ 0, 3, 7, 10, 14, และ 21 วันหลังฉีดเชื้อทับ (dpi) เพื่อนับจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว แยกเชื้อไวรัส และวัดระดับแอนติบอดีของเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกร สุกรที่ตายระหว่างการทดลองและเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองที่ 21 dpi ทุกตัว ถูกศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยา บันทึกรอยโรคและเก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลืองเพื่อศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ตรวจหาแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีโดยใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ gp55 ตรวจหาอะปอปโตซีสโดยวิธี TdT mediated dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) และวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดอะปอปโตซีสและการติดเชื้อของเซลล์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่มีสุกรกลุ่มเอและบีตายตลอดการทดลอง แต่สุกรกลุ่มซีทยอยตายวันละตัว รวม 5 จาก 6 ตัว สุกรทั้งสามกลุ่มมีการสร้างแอนติบอดีหลังฉีดเชื้อพิษทับต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มบีสูงกว่ากลุ่มเอและซีตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) สุกรทุกกลุ่มมีเม็ดเลือดขาวลดลงและพบเชื้อไวรัสในเลือดที่ 3 dpi แต่กลุ่มเอและบี เพิ่มขึ้นสู่ระดับปกติและไม่พบเชื้อไวรัสในเลือดที่ 7 dpi แต่พบในกลุ่มซีทุกตัวจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง การศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบการเสื่อมสลายของเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลืองอย่างรุนแรง และพบแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัสในเซลล์ของสุกรกลุ่มซีทุกตัว โดยมีจำนวนเซลล์เฉลี่ย 22.9±9.1 เซลล์/0.1 มม² และไม่พบในทุกตัวอย่างของกลุ่มเอและบี จำนวนเฉลี่ยของเซลล์ที่เกิดอะปอปโตซีสในเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลืองของสุกรกลุ่มซีเท่ากับ 3.0±1.7 เซลล์/0.1 มม² ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มเอ (14.8±6.8 เซลล์/0.1มม²) และกลุ่มบี (23.4±7.8 เซลล์/0.1 มม²) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) และพบว่าเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างอ่อน (r² =0.21) ต่อการพบเซลล์ที่เกิดอะปอปโตซีส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26964
ISBN: 9745319201
Type: Thesis