https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26973
Title: | Pharmacokinetic parameters of atazanavir in ritonavir-boosted combination therapy in Thai healthy volunteers : comparison between reduced doses of ritonavir or atazanavir |
Other Titles: | พารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของอะทาซานาเวียร์เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับริโทนาเวียร์ในอาสาสมัครไทยสุขภาพดี |
Authors: | Chankit Puttilerpong |
Advisors: | Duanchit Panomva Na Ayudhya Kiat Ruxrungtham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharnaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th Kiat.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Atazanavir Ritonavir HIV (Viruses) |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The standard dose of atazanavir (ATV)/ritonavir (RTV) 300/100 mg once daily results in higher ATV exposure in Thai populations. This study was to compare the pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters and hyperbilirubinemia when lower than standard dose of ATV/RTV was given in 31 adults Thai healthy volunteers. Subjects were randomly assigned into 2 groups who were administered with the different doses of ATV/RTV (group I: 300/100 vs. 300/50, group II: 300/100 vs. 200/50). There were no statistically significant differences between the two groups in demographic data. The geometric means (GM) of ATV for 300/100, 300/50 and 200/50 mg once daily doses, respectively, were as follows: AUC₀₋₂₄(mg-h/L) 40.66, 25.50, 24.97; C[subscript max](mg/L) 4.12, 2.83, 2.58; C[subscript min](mg/L) 0.53, 0.27, 0.24, respectively. ATV AUC₀₋₂₄, C[subscript max] and C[subscript min] for 300/50 and 200/50 mg were statistically significant lower than 300/100 mg but did not show significantly different between 300/50 and 200/50 mg. ATV C[subscript min] for 300/100, 300/50 and 200/50 mg, respectively, were as follow: in subtherapeutic (%) 0, 31, 33; within therapeutic range (%) 74, 56,67; overtherapeutic (%) 26, 13, 0, respectively. There was significantly decrease in bilirubin concentration after dose reduction. Therefore, the reduced dose of ATV/RTV resulted in decreasing in both ATV C[subscript min] and hyperbilirubinemia. However, further investigation in Thai HIV-infected patients is required. |
Other Abstract: | ขนาดยามาตรฐานของอะทาซานาเวียร์ร่วม กับริโทนาเวียร์ 300/100 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 1 ครั้ง มีระดับยาในเลือดที่สูงสำหรับผู้ป่วยไทยติดเชื้อเอชไอวี การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเทียบค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และภาวะบิลิรูบินในเลือดสูงของอะทาซานาเวียร์เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับริโทนาเวียร์ ระหว่างขนาดยามาตรฐานกับขนาดยาที่ลดลงของริโทนาเวียร์หรือทั้งอะทาซานาเวียร์และริโทนาเวียร์ในอาสาสมัครไทยผู้ใหญ่สุขภาพดีที่อยู่ในการศึกษาจนครบ 31 คน โดยอาสาสมัครจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มให้ได้รับอะทาซานาเวียร์และริโทนาเวียร์ในขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน (กลุ่มที่ 1:300/100 เทียบกับ 300/50, กลุ่มที่ 2: 300/100 เทียบกับ 200/50) พบว่า ลักษณะทั่วไปของอาสาสมัครทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ยเรขาคณิตของอะทาซานาเวียร์ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/100, 300/50 และ 200/50 มิลลิกรัม มีค่าดังนี้ คือ AUC₀₋₂₄ (มิลลิกรัม-ชั่วโมง/ลิตร) 40.66, 25.50, 24.97; C[subscript max] (มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) 4.12, 2.83, 2.58; C[subscript min] (มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) 0.53, 0.27, 0.24 ตามลำดับ AUC₀₋₂₄, C[subscript max] และ C[subscript min] ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/50 และ 200/50 มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/100 มิลลิกรัม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/50 และ 200/50 ระดับยาต่ำสุดของอะทาซานาเวียร์ ที่จำแนกเป็นร้อยละในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/100, 300/50 และ 200/50 มีดังนี้ คือ อยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าที่ให้ผลการรักษา 0, 31, 33 อยู่ในระดับที่ให้ผลการรักษา 74, 56, 67 และเหนือระดับที่ให้ผลการรักษา 26, 13, 0 ตามลำดับ ระดับบิลิรูบินในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายหลังจากลดขนาดยาลง ดังนั้น การลดขนาดยาอะทาซานาเวียร์ / ริโทนาเวียร์ มีผลลดระดับยาต่ำสุดของอะทาซานาเวียร์และการเกิดภาวะบิลิรูบินในเลือดสูง แต่ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Care |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26973 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1745 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1745 |
Type: | Thesis |