Title: ความต้องการด้านบริการห้องสมุดคณะของอาจารย์และนักศึกษา คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์
Other Titles: Library service needs of faculty members and students of the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy Thammasat University
Authors: สมศรี กีรติวุฒิกุล
Advisors: ศจี จันทวิมล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษางานบริการด้านต่างๆ ของห้องสมุดคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ เพื่อทราบปัญหา ความคิดเห็น ข้อเสนอแนะและความต้องการของอาจารย์ นักศึกษาปริญญาโท และนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ที่มีต่องานบริการต่างๆ ของห้องสมุด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามซึ่งได้รับคืนจากผู้ใช้งานที่เป็นอาจารย์ร้อยละ 90 นักศึกษาปริญญาโทร้อยละ 83.33 และนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีร้อยละ 90 ผลของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเสนอในรูปของร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและผลของการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม คือ อาจารย์ นักศึกษาปริญญาโท และ นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี มีความเห็นพ้องกันว่า ห้องสมุดมีความสำคัญต่อการเรียนการสอน และเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดคณะพาณิชศาสตร์แลการบัญชีมาก เพราะห้องสมุดอยู่ใกล้ สะดวกในการมาใช้ มีทรัพยากรที่ตรงกับความต้องการ และเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดสัปดาห์ละมากกว่า 1 ครั้งเมื่อเวลาต้องการค้นคว้าเรื่องใดเรื่องหนึ่งผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่รู้จักวิธีใช้ห้องสมุด เพราะได้รับคำแนะนำจากบรรณารักษ์และเจ้าหน้าที่และการใช้ด้วยตนเอง นอกจากนี้ผู้ใช้บางส่วนได้ผ่านการเรียนวิธีใช้ห้องสมุดมาก่อนแล้วจุดมุ่งหมายในการใช้ห้องสมุดคือเพื่อใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดโดยใช้คู่มือช่วยค้นของห้องสมุดบริการที่นิยมใช้คือ บริการยืม-คืนหนังสือ บริการถ่ายเอกสาร และบริการหนังสือสำรอง การใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดอาจารย์และนักศึกษาปริญญาโทส่วนใหญ่ใช้หนังสือภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีใช้หนังสือภาษาไทย ปัญหาในด้านการใช้ทรัพยากรนั้นพบว่าหนังสือตำราเรียนทั้งภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทยมีไม่เพียงพอประกอบการค้นคว้า วารสารฉบับที่ต้องการไม่มีในห้องสมุดหรือวารสารที่ต้องการมีไม่ครบทุกฉบับ การค้นต้องเสียเวลามากเนื่องจากสถานที่เก็บคับแคบ ต้องแยกห้องเก็บระหว่างวารสารฉบับปัจจุบันและวารสารฉบับย้อนหลังความต้องการในบริการของห้องสมุด พบว่า บริการที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการนั้น สำหรับอาจารย์ต้องการมากคือ บริการยืม-คืนหนังสือ บริการถ่ายเอกสาร บริการจัดหาหนังสือคู่มือและการจัดทำคู่มือช่วยค้นคว้าวารสารต่างประเทศ นักศึกษาปริญญาโทต้องการ บริการยืม-คืนหนังสือ บริการถ่ายเอกสาร บริการหนังสือสำรอง และบริการหนังสือจอง ส่วนนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีนั้น ต้องการบริการยืม-คืนหนังสือ และบริการหนังสือสำรอง เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ความคิดเห็นในเรื่องระเบียบข้อบังคับ ผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าเหมาะสมดีแล้ว แต่ควรเพิ่มด้านบุคคลากร ขยายพื้นที่ห้องสมุด และเพิ่มไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง ข้อเสนอแนะ ห้องสมุดคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ ควรเสนอผู้บริหารเพื่อหาแนวทางในการจัดหาแหล่งเงินทุนจากโครงการบริการวิชาการกับสังคมของคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ หรือแหล่งเงินทุนภายนอก เพื่อการจัดหาทรัพยากรแต่ละประเภทของสาขาวิชาต่างๆ ให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งในด้านขอบเขตเนื้อหาวิชาและจำนวนเล่ม เพื่อสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ โดยมีการจัดเก็บทรัพยากรบางประเภท เช่น วารสาร ในรูปของวัสดุย่อส่วน เพื่อประหยัดเนื้อที่ของห้องสมุด และควรจัดบริการสาระสังเขป หรือบริการทำบทคัดย่อ และการคัดเลือกสารนิเทศจำเพาะเพื่อแจกจ่าย เพื่อให้ห้องสมุดเป็นศูนย์กลางแห่งการบริการทางวิชาการด้านพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี ที่สมบูรณ์และมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study various services provided by the library of the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy, Thammasat University in order to determine faculty members, graduate students and undergraduate student’s’ problems in using the library services together with their needs, opinions and suggestions. The research tool used for collecting data was questionnaires. 90 percent of the faculty members, 83.33 percent of graduate students and 90 percent of undergraduate students returned the questionnaires. The collected data were analized in terms of percentile, mean and standard deviation. The result of the research were summarized as follows. Users of the library were separated into three groups : faculty members, graduate students and undergraduate students. All of them had unanimous opinions that the library was essential for their teaching and studying, they mainly used the faculty library for its convenient location and availability of resources required, and that they needed to make use of the library services more than once a week for research of study on a special subject. The majority of the users knew how to use the library through advices from the librarian or library clerks or by own experience. Their purpose of library utilization were to take advantage of library resources, circulation service, and photocopying services or reserved books. On utilization of library resources, faculty members and graduate students normally used English language books, while undergraduate students used Thai ones. The problems of which was the inadequate number of textbooks, both English and Thai, available for their research. Some periodicals required were not available in the library, while those which were available did not contain all volumes in chronological order. Due to constraint in space, periodicals of current volumes were kept or displayed separately from ole ones. Users had to wasted time locating them. On library services faculty members expressed high demand for circulation service, photocopying services, acquisition for manual and solution and providing of guides to foreign journals. Graduate students had needs for circulation services, photocopying services, reserved books and book reservation services. Undergraduate students’ main needs were for circulation service and reserved books. On library procedures and regulations, most of the users find them appropriate. The improvement which should be made are increases in the number of library staff and in the library space, as well as better lighting. RECOMMENDATIONS: The library of the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy, Thammasat University, should propose to faculty authorities to find ways and menas of securing financial support from the Academic Services to Community Project of the Faculty or external financial sources in order to acquire and provide more resources in terms of subject matters and quantity to meet users’ requirements. The storage of certain resources such as, periodicals or journals should be done on to microfilm in order to save library space. The library should also provide the abstracting service and selective dissemination of information. These improvements should assist the library to attain its professional status of being an academic centre of the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy, thammasat University.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26977
ISBN: 9745662356
Type: Thesis