Title: Development of Mn-Na₂WO₄ catalyst on La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ and YSZ supports for oxidative coupling of methane reaction in fixed bed and solid oxide fuel cell reactors
Other Titles: การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ และ YSZ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบมีเทนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง
Authors: Kridsada Khammona
Advisors: Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Wisitsree Wiyaratn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Fuel cells
Methane
Oxides
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research studies the development of Mn-Na₂WO₄ catalysts on La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ and YSZ supports for oxidative coupling of methane reaction. It can be divided into two parts; (1) study in fixed bed reactor (FBR), and (2) study in solid oxide fuel cell reactor (SOFC). In part I, the experiments were performed using co-feeds of methane, oxygen and nitrogen inert gas at a ratio of 4:1:5 for different temperatures (973-1173 K). Mn-Na₂WO₄ catalyst on supports La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ and YSZ were doped with sulfur, phosphorous, and cerium in order to improve its catalytic reactivity. The results indicated that sulfur and phosphorous showed the good improvement for Mn-Na₂WO₄ catalyst on YSZ support. At 1073 K, S-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ provided C₂ selectivity of 60.3% and methane conversion of 31.1%, while P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ offered C₂ selectivity of 59.8% and methane conversion of 34.1%. S-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ, P-Mn-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ and Mn-Na2WO4/YSZ catalysts part I were selected as anode catalysts for further study in the SOFC reactor. The experiments were carried out using La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO₃ (LSM) as the cathode catalyst, 8mol% yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) as the electrolyte. P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ exhibited the best performance, providing C₂H₄ selectivity of 89.0%, methane conversion of 10.5% and electrical power density of 13.2 W/m² at 1123 K. In addition, the stability of the P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ catalyst was tested at 1123 K. Good stability of the reaction system could be observed at least for twenty nine hours.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ และ YSZ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบมีเทนแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเซลล์ปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง ซึ่งการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง เป็นลักษณะของการไหลผสมของก๊าซมีเทน, ก๊าซออกซิเจนรวมทั้งก๊าซไนโตรเจนในอัตราส่วน 4:1:5 เพื่อศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและช่วงอุณหภูมิ 973-1173 K โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สนใจศึกษาคือ Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ และ YSZ ซึ่งได้มีการพัฒนาด้วยการเติม ซัลเฟอร์, ฟอสฟอรัส, และซีเรียม ลงไป เพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพคือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ YSZ ที่มีการเติมซัลเฟอร์และฟอสฟอรัสลงไป โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 1073 K การเติมซัลเฟอร์(S-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ)ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ C₂ เท่ากับ 60.3% และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนเท่ากับ 31.1% ในขณะที่การเติมฟอสฟอรัส (P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ) ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ C₂ เท่ากับ 59.8% และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนเท่ากับ 34.1% ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน ส่วนการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งนั้น ได้เลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา S-MMn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ, P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ YSZ มาเป็นขั้วแอโนดในเซลล์ปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง โดยใช้ขั้วแคโธดคือ La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO₃ (LSM) อิเล็กโตรไลท์คือ 8% โมล yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด โดยให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ C₂H₄ เท่ากับ 89.0% และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนเท่ากับ 10.5% ที่ 1123 K โดยกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ได้รับ คือ 13.2 W/m² นอกจากนั้นได้มีการศึกษาค่าความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ ที่ 1123 K พบว่ามีความเสถียร 29 ชั่วโมง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26993
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1746
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1746
Type: Thesis