Title: Redesign of air conditioner assembly process system for a medium-scale faculty
Other Titles: การออกแบบระบบกระบวนการประกอบเครื่องปรับอากาศใหม่สำหรับโรงงานขนาดกลาง
Authors: Atthidej Nimmanhaemin
Advisors: Rien Boondiskulchok
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: From the study of air conditioning industries, Split-type air conditioner is becoming widely competitive and show high trends in household product, especially domestic market in Thailand. Small and medium producers usually aim their importance to a single aspect of financial, quality, technology, delivery, or else. They are not taking advantages from their core competence of the environment. This because no modern systematic tools and techniques are applied to identified the real situation, and truly observed into operational level. The sample Split-type AC factory is control by a manager who is highly sophisticate in technical field of air conditioning system. Therefore, management is mainly based on manager or supervisor’s intuitive experience. Workers do not have a chance to propose working opinions. There are no feasibility study and planning for current layout and production system. Bottlenecks occur during cycles of work because operations in each workstation are not balanced properly. It causes unexpected idle time and waste of resource utilization. Excessive material, work in process, finished inventories clutter all over the place and cover problems. The factory sets up a conversion team to implement 3 stages of redesign. First, the team analyzed current situations of the factory by studying through the products details, process flowchart, and department positions. The team indicated factors influencing them and identified the production characteristics by applying tools like Fishbone diagram, value-added ratio, and loads and distances layout analysis. Next is implementing cellular manufacturing together with an approach of Kanban method. An assessment is done comparing with traditional system in 5 aspects; the process and assembly time, the value-added ratio, the throughput time, the layout effectiveness, and possible benefits in quality. Results shown that throughput time reduce for almost 30% and value-added ratio increase from 10% to about 30% while defects and errors cause by suppliers and workers decrease near zero.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน (Split-type Air Conditioner) พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่จะ มุ่งเน้นนความสำคัญเฉพาะด้านใดด้านหนึ่งเพียงประการเดียว เช่น ด้านการเงิน คุณภาพ เทคโนโลยี หรือความรวดเร็วใน การส่งโดยไม่พิจารณาถึงแกนหลักในการแข่งขันและสภาพแวดล้อมของระบบการผลิตในโรงงานตนเองเสียก่อนเนื่องจากขาดการวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบ และขาดการใช้เครื่องมือกับเทคนิค (Tools and Techniques) ที่ทันสมัยเข้า มาช่วยตัดสินใจในระดับปฏิบัติการณ์ของโรงงาน (Operation Level) โดยเฉพาะโรงงานที่ผลิตเพื่อขายภายในประเทศจะพึ่งพาแต่ประสบการณ์ของผู้จัดการที่เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคนิค เป็นคนกุมอำนาจตัดสินแต่เพียงผู้เดียว โรงงานยังขาดการจัดการที่ดี ไม่มีการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของผังโรงงาน และไม่มีการคัดเลือกระบบการผลิตที่เหมาะสมกับผลิตกัณฑ์ เกิดสภาวะคอขวดในการทำงานเนื่องจากความเร็วในแต่ละ แผนกประกอบมีไม่เท่ากัน มีลักษณะการผลิตแบบกองสุม เกิดเวลาว่าง (Idle Time) ภายในระบบการประกอบ คนงาน เครียดจากการเร่งงานเพื่อให้สำเร็จตาม Capacity สูงสุดในแต่ละวัน และปัญหาต่างๆ ถูกซุกซ่อนไว้ด้วยจำนวนสต็อกที่มากมายกินพื้นที่โรงงานไปเกินกว่าครึ่งของพื้นที่ทั้งหมด เพื่อความสำเร็จดังกล่าว จึงได้ทำการปรับปรุงโรงงานประกอบเครื่องปรับอากาศโดยเน้นการออกแบบระบบ การประกอบใหม่สำหรับโรงงานเฉพาะทางขนาดกลาง (Medium-scale Focused Factory) เพื่อค้นหาปัญหาและโอกาส ในการพัฒนาที่แท้จริงแล้วเปรียบเทียบในด้านเวลากับระบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งเป็นจุดประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ การดำเนินการปรับปรุงโรงงานใหม่นั้น แบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ขั้นตอนหลักๆ เริ่มจากการตั้งทีมปรับปรุง (Conversion Team) อันประกอบด้วยบุคคลระดับต่างๆ แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของโรงงานในปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงปัจจัย ภายในและภายนอกของโรงงาน ได้แก่ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการประกอบ ชิ้นส่วนของผลิตกัณฑ์ แผนผังการผลิต การไหลของงาน ตารางเวลาการผลิตเดิม เป็นด้น โดยศึกษาเทียบเคียงกับทฤษฏี จากนั้นนำ Analysis Tools มาพิจารณา ปัญหา ความเหมาะสม และบริเวณที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลง เช่น แผนผังก้างปลา (Fishbone Diagram) อัตราส่วนกิจกรรมที่ ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่า (Value-added Ratio) และ Loads and Distances Analysis ของผังโรงงาน เป็นต้น ขั้นที่สอง คือดำเนินการออกแบบระบบการประกอบใหม่ให้ตรงกับสภาพปัญหาและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในด้าน เวลาและความยืดหยุ่น โดยนำการวางผังการผลิตแบบเซล (Cellular Layout) มาประยุกต์ใช้ควบคู่กับระบบดึงแบบคัมบัง (Kanban Pull-system) ทั้งนี้การลดความสูญเปล่าของเวลาต่อหน่วยการผลิต การลดกิจกรรมที่ไม่ก่อนให้เกิดคุณค่า ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการประเมินผลเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบดั้งเดิม ใน 5 จุดหลัก ได้แก่ เทียบเวลาการผลิต เทียบ Value- added time เทียบเวลาทั้งหมด (Throughput Time) เทียบความเหมาะสมของผังโรงงาน และเทียบจำนวนของเสีย ซึ่งพบว่า หลังการออกแบบเวลารวมลดลงเกือบ 30% อัตราส่วนของกิจกรรมที่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10% เป็น 30% ปริมาณของเสียเข้าใกล้ 0% แต่ทั้งนี้ต้องใช้เวลาในการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นต่อพนักงานให้รู้สึกว่า พวกเขากำลังได้ประโยชน์ อย่างเต็มที่ในการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27002
ISBN: 9741736126
Type: Thesis