https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2703
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siraporn Nathalang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Matsuura, Kimiko | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745313238 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To study and analyze the form and content of King Rama I's Traiphum mural paintings with a focus on the scene of hell and examining various aspects of the significance of the scene of hell in these mural paintings in the reign of King Rama I. Based on textual analysis, using an art history methods, the thesis analyses the messages King Rama I intended to communicate to the audience and identify the significance of the scene of hell in conveying these messages in the social and political context. In comparison with mural paintings of Ayutthaya period, the form, content, and medium of mural paintings from nine temples in the early Rattanakosin period are examined with reference to the literary background that provides the subject matter, while at the same time they are also analysed with reference to the social and political background underlying the creation and presentation of the mural paintings by King Rama I. The research undertaken reveals that King Rama I extensively presented the Traiphum in the form of mural paintings, placing them on the wall behind the presiding Buddha image in the ubosot or one of the principal viharns. These murals focus on the three realms in the World of Desire placed in layers in a strict vertical order. In this representation, the scene of Hell is expanded and elaborated and is made in vivid contrast to the scene of heaven. Through their form, content and medium, the notion that heaven and hell are the places for reward and punishment for men and that they occupy a particular space within the distinctive hierarchical order of the universe is effectively conveyed to the people, particularly to the laity, in the most vivid and convincing way. The findings of this research suggest that theTraiphum mural paintings of King Rama I were intended to serve as an efficient means to convey the messages of moral enforcement and the justification of the kingship in the midst of social unrest and political instability | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 ทั้งทางด้านรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของภาพจิตรกรรมที่มีที่มาจากคติไตรภูมิ โดยเฉพาะฉากภาพนรกภูมิ และมุ่งที่จะศึกษาบทบาทความสำคัญของภาพนรกภูมิในจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง ที่มีผลต่อสังคมในสมัยนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของภาพนรกโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีทางประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ และวิเคราะห์สาระสำคัญที่ภาพนรกพยายามจะสื่อกับผู้ดู ในบริบททางสังคมและการเมืองในสมัยนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้เปรียบเทียบจิตรกรรมฝาผนังสมัยอยุธยากับรูปแบบ เนื้อหาและวิธีการนำเสนอภาพในจิตรกรรมฝาผนังจำนวน 9 วัดในสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ รวมทั้งได้วิเคราะห์ภาพจิตรกรรมเหล่านี้ในบริบททางสังคมการเมืองในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จิตรกรรมฝาผนังสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 นิยมเสนอภาพไตรภูมิบนฝาผนังด้านหลังพระประธานในโบสถ์หรือในวิหาร ภาพจากคติไตรภูมิเหล่านี้เน้นการนำเสนอภาพในส่วนที่เป็นกามภูมิ ทั้งสวรรค์ภูมิ มนุษยภูมิและนรกภูมิ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า สภาพสวรรค์ภูมิและภาพนรกภูมิถูกทำให้แตกต่างอย่างตรงกันข้าม ทั้งรูปแบบ เนื้อหาและวิธีการนำเสนอภาพทำให้ผู้ดูเกิดความรู้สึกว่า สวรรค์ภูมิเป็นรางวัลในขณะที่นรกภูมเป็นการลงโทษ และการที่ภาพทั้งสองถูกนำเสนอในแนวดิ่ง โดยภาพสวรรค์ภูมิอยู่ด้วยบนสุดและภาพนรกภูมิอยู่ด้านล่างสุด มีผลในการสื่อสารทางด้านศีลธรรมกับผู้ดู วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้วิเคราะห์ให้เห็นว่า ภาพไตรภูมิในจิตรกรรมฝาผนังสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการอบรมศีลธรรม และสร้างความชอบธรรมให้สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในบริบททางสังคมสมัยนั้น ที่มีแต่ความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมือง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn Univ | en |
dc.subject | Hell in art | en |
dc.subject | Mural painting and decoration, Thai | en |
dc.title | Significance of hell scenes in mural paintings during the reign of King Rama I | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความสำคัญของภาพนรกในจิตรกรรมฝาผนังสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Thai Studies | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Siraporn.N@Chula.ac.th | - |