Title: ปัญหากฎหมายของการโอนประโยชน์ในเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต
Other Titles: Legal Problems of Transmission of the benefit in a Letter of Credit
Authors: วิสิทธิ์ กาญจโนภาส
Advisors: ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2535
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตเป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันมากที่สุดในการชำระราคาสินค้าในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวกับเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตนั้นถูกบรรจุอยู่ในระเบียบประเพณีและพิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเครดิตที่มีเอกสารประกอบ (ฉบับแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมปี 1983) ซึ่งเรียกกันโดยทั่วไปว่า “U.C.P.” จุดมุ่งหมายของการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ก็เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหากฎหมายที่เกิดจากการใช้เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตในการสนับสนุนทางด้านการเงินแก่กิจการของผู้ขาย ซึ่งได้แก่ การโอนเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตและการโอนสิทธิที่จะได้รับเงินตามเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต ผลจากการศึกษามีดังนี้คือ 1. กระบวนการโอนเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตตามที่ระบุไว้ในมาตรา 54 ของ U.C.P. นั้น ค่อนข้างที่จะคลุมเคลือ สลับซับซ้อนและขัดแย้งกันเองอย่างไรก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีความเห็นว่า ธนาคารผู้เปิดเครดิตมีหน้าที่ต้องโอนเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากธนาคารนั้นได้ให้ความยินยอมต่อการโอนไว้ตั้งแต่แรกด้วยการระบุไว้ในเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตว่า “transferable” 2. กระบวนการโอนเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตไม่อาจปรับเข้ากับลักษณะทางกฎหมายใดตามกฎหมายไทยได้ แต่การโอนเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตมีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของมันเอง 3. การโอนสิทธิที่จะได้รับเงินตามเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตไม่ว่าก่อนหรือหลัง การยื่นเอกสารต่อธนาคารนั้นเป็นที่ยอมรับและมีผลสมบูรณ์ตามกฎหมายไทย 4. ผู้รับโอนสิทธิที่จะได้รับเงินตามเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตดังกล่าวไม่มีสิทธิยื่นเอกสารต่อธนาคารในนามส่วนตัวของตนเอง เว้นเสียแต่ว่าจะได้รับมอบหมายจากผู้รับประโยชน์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอแนะไว้ว่า ประเทศไทยควรออกกฎหมายพิเศษที่เกี่ยวกับเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตเพื่ออุดช่องว่างแห่งกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในบทบัญญัติของ U.C.P. โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาในเรื่องความเป็นอิสระของเครดิตที่โอนไป
Other Abstract: Letters of credit are the most frequent method of payment for the goods in the export trade. The banking practice relating to letters of credit is standardized by the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (1983 Revision) which are commonly referred to as U.C.P. The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the legal problems arising from the use of letters of credit as financing the seller’s sale transactions; these are the transfer of letters of credit and the assignment of proceeds therein. This thesis reaches the conclusions as follows: 1. The procedures of transferring the letters of credit as set out in U.C.P. Article 54 are rather vague, complicate and conflicting. However, it is submitted that the issuing bank is under the obligation to effect the transfer since it has consented to the request to transfer by expressly designating the credits as “transferable” in the first place. 2. There is no legal natures under Thai laws which may perfectly apply to the transfer transaction but the transfer of credit under the U.C.P. has its own legal nature (sui generis). 3. The assignment of proceeds under the credits before or after the tender of the documents is recognized and valid under Thai laws. 4. The assignee of such proceeds has no right to tender the documents in his own save that he is authorized by the beneficiary. It is recommended that Thailand enact the specific legislation regarding the letters of credit in order to fill the legal loopholes of the provisions of U.C.P. especially the question in relation to the independence of the credit transferred.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27064
ISBN: 9745813052
Type: Thesis