https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27068
Title: | Morhological variation analysis and allozyme study of viviparid snall genus Mekongia Crosse & Fischer, 1876 in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ความผันแปรทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการศึกษาอัลโลไซม์ของหอยทรายสกุล Mekongia Crosse & Fischer, 1876 ในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Wachira Srikoom |
Advisors: | Somsak panha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Abstract: | The viviparid snail genus Mekongia crosse & Fischer, 1876 is classified in order Mesogastropoda family Viviparidae. The snail is widely consumed in Thailand and neighboring countries, and also plays important roles in medical and veterinary science. It acts as intermediate hosts of many parasitic worms such as flukes. Snail usually lives on the bottom of fresh water habitat such as river, canals, and streams. In this study, shell morphological variations, reproductive system and allozyme genetic variation were analysed. Morphological variation revealed that shell height ranged from 10-30 mm to more than 30 mm in larger size, shell dextral with corneous operculum. The shell is subglobose, ovate-conic and elongate. Fourteen variables of shell measurements were used to discriminate the group of snails. The results from Canonical Discriminant Analysis showing the effective variables with order by size of correlation within function were shell height; shell width, aperture height, aperture width, body whorl width, spire height, penultimate whorl height, shell height/shell width, shell height/spire height, shell height / penultimate whorl height, shell width / aperture width, aperture height / aperture width, aperture width /spire height, and body whorl width / aperture width. The results indicated that measurement characters of shell measurement can be divided snails into eight groups congruent to Brandt’s (1974) classification. Moreover, the snails, M. swainsoni braueri revealed sexual size dimorphism, which shell of female larger than male. The comperative reproductive system revealed no significant differences between these organ systems in all taxa and population. Snail is dioecious, which sexes are separate and, in male the right tentacle is enlarged and it used for sperm transfer to the male. In addition, on dissecting snails for reproductive system study, water mite species, Unionicola sp. were found on gill surfaces. Nine enzymatic proteins used to detect genetic variations were esterase, glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, malate dehydrogenase, mannose-6-phosphate isomerase, peptidase (glycyl-L-luecine and luecyl-glycyl-glycine), 6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase, phosphoglucomutase, and sorbitol dehydrogenase. Based on the data obtained for 13 allozyme loci, the allele frequencies, genetic variability, and F-statistics values were determined. The genetic diversity and genetic differences were estimated from allele frequency. The mean heterozygosities, mean allele number per locus, and the percentage of loci polymorphic were 0.281, 1.30, and 9.8, respectively. According to the Nei’s genetic distances, indices of pairwise comparison between two populations in this study ranged from 0.010 to 1.125. The genetic distances among of species ranged from 0.071 to 1.125 and among subspecies 0.089 to 1.125. Genetic distance of M. sphaericula spiralis comprised with other subspecies ranged from 0.907 1.125. These values are much greater than conspecific level. This is indicated the different identity of M. sphaericula spiralis from the recognized species. As from the above results, I have proposed the new classification of Mekongia as follows; M. pongensis, M. lamarcki, M. spiralis, M. swainsoni swainsoni, M. swainsoni braueri, M. swainsoni kmeriana, M. sphaericula sphaericula, and M. sphaericula extensa. |
Other Abstract: | หอยทรายสกุล Mekongia พบอาศัยอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำจืดทั่วไป เช่น แม่น้ำ หรือสาขาของแม่น้ำ และเป็นที่นิยมบริโภคอย่างกว้างขวาง พบอยู่ทุกภาคของประเทศไทย ยกเว้นภาคใต้ หอยทรายสกลุนี้ จัดอยู่ใน อันดับ Prosobranchia วงศ์หอยขม Viviparidae บางชนิดเป็นพาหะกึ่งกลางของพยาธิ อาทิ พยาธิใบไม้ลำไส้ ก่อให้เกิดโรคทั้งมนุษย์และสัตว์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำการศึกษาความผันแปรทางสัณฐานวิทยา โดยเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของเปลือก อวัยวะในระบบสืบพันธุ์ของหอยแต่ละสปีชีส์ และศึกษาความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมโดยการศึกษาอัลโลไซม์ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างหอยทั้งหมด 14 บริเวณทั่วประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาความผันแปรทางสัณฐานวิทยา จากการวัดวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกด้วยตัวแปร 14 ลักษณะ (shell height; shell width, aperture height, aperture width, body whorl width, spire height, penultimate whorl height, shell height/shell width, shell height/spire height, shell height / penultimate whorl height, shell width / aperture width, aperture height / aperture width, aperture width /spire height และ body whorl width / aperture width) วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของเปลือกโดยสถิติ Canonical Discriminant Analysis พบว่าลักษณะของเปลือกสามารถใช้จำแนกหอยทรายจาก 14 กลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 8 กลุ่มเป็นไปตามการจัดจำแนกด้วยเปลือก นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาหอยชนิด M. swainsoni braueri พบความแตกต่างของขนาดเปลือกระหว่างเพศผู้และผู้เพศเมียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) โดยที่เปลือกเพศเมียใหญ่กว่าเพศผู้ ผลจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับสปีชีส์ และระดับซับสปีชีส์ ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และพบว่าหอยทรายมีลักษณะแยกเพศกันอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบไรหอย Unionicola sp. บริเวณเหงือกหอยทรายอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรม โดยวิธีอิเล็คโทรโฟรีซีสของเอ็นไซม์ 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ esterase, glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, malate dehydrogenase, mannose-6-phosphate isomerase, peptidase (glycyl-L-luecine และ luecyl-glycyl-glycine), 6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase, phosphoglucomutase และ sorbitol dehydrogenase ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมตามวิธีของ Nei (1978) พบว่าค่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมในระดับสปีชีส์อยู่ในช่วง 0.071 ถึง 1.125 และระดับซับสปีชีส์อยู่ในช่วง 0.089 ถึง 1.125 ค่าความแตกต่างของพันธุกรรมของ M. sphaericula spiralis กับซับสปีชีส์อื่น ผลการศึกษาความผันแปรทางสัณฐานิทยาและทางพันธุกรรมทำให้สามารถเสนอการปรับปรุง อนุกรมวิธานของหอยสกุลนี้ อาจปรับปรุงจัดจำแนกได้เป็น M. pongensis, M. lamarcki, M. spiralis, M. swainsoni swainsoni, M. swainsoni braueri, M. swainsoni kmeriana, M. sphaericula sphaericula, and M. sphaericula extensa. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27068 |
ISBN: | 9741765584 |
Type: | Thesis |