https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27087
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Chutimaworapan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vorrathai Tan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745318914 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of the study was to develop monoglyceride-based drug delivery systems containing Garcinia mangostana extract. The system is based on the ability of mixtures of monoglyceride (glyceryl monooleate) and triglycerides to form liquid crystals upon contact with water. The drug delivery systems can be administered by syringe and transformed into high-viscous liquid crystalline phases at the injection site. Ternary phase diagrams were constructed from various triglycerides: sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil. The structure of liquid crystalline phase was investigated using polarized light microscopy. In this study, monoglyceride-based drug delivery systems were prepared in the ratio of triglycerides: glyceryl monooleate: water as 8:62:30 and 12:58:30. These systems could sustain release of Garcinia mangostana extract over a period of 48 hr and followed square root of time kinetics during the initial 24 hr of the release phase indicating that the rate of release was diffusion controlled. The system containing sesame oil showed the highest drug release. Increasing triglyceride content did not affect the release profiles. Differential scanning calorimetry results demonstrated that Garcinia mangostana extract can be incorporated into drug delivery systems without causing phase transition. In the in vitro test, monoglyceride-based drug delivery systems containing Garcinia mangostana extract did not show the antimicrobial activity probably due to the high lipophilicity of the extract therefore it did not diffuse into the medium. Additionally, the drug delivery systems containing Garcinia mangostana extract showed good stability under the stress condition. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาโดยใช้โมโนกลิเซอไรด์ที่มีสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด โดยระบบนำส่งยาขึ้นกับความสามารถของส่วนผสมของโมโนกลิเซอไรด์ (กลิเซอริลโมโนโอลีเอต) และไตรกลิเซอไรด์ในการเกิดเป็นลิควิดคริสตัลเมื่อสัมผัสกับน้ำ ระบบนำส่งยาสามารถบริหารยาเข้าสู่ร่างกายโดยผ่านเข็มฉีดยาและเปลี่ยนเป็นลิควิดคริสตัลที่มีความหนืดสูงบริเวณที่ฉีดแผนภาพระบบไตรภาคเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้ไตรกลิเซอไรด์หลายชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันงา, น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง และน้ำมันมะกอก ลักษณโครงสร้างของลิควิดคริสตัลที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยวิธีการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์โพลาไรส์ ในการศึกษานี้มีการเตรียมระบบนำส่งยาโดยใช้อัตราส่วนของไตรกลิเซอไรด์ : กลิเซอริลโมโนโออีเลต : น้ำ ในอัตราส่วน 8:62:30 และ 12:58:30 ระบบนำส่งยานี้มีการปลดปล่อยสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดแบบออกฤทธิ์นานโดยมีระยะเวลาในการปลดปล่อยยา 48 ชั่วโมงและเป็นไปตามรากที่สองของเวลาในช่วง 24 ชั่วโมงแรกของการปลดปล่อยยาซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยถูกควบคุมโดยการแพร่ ระบบนำส่งยาที่มีน้ำมันงาเป็นส่วนประกอบมีการปลดปล่อยยามากที่สุด ปริมาณไตรกลิเซอไรด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยา ผลจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิ่งแคลอรีเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของลิควิดคริสตัลในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในหลอดทดลอง ระบบนำส่งยาที่มีสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากสารสกัดมีความชอบไขมันสูงจึงไม่สามารถแพร่ออกมาสู่ตัวกลางได้ นอกจากนี้ระบบนำส่งยาดังกล่าวยังมีความคงตัวดีภายใต้สภาวะเค้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.title | Formulation of monoglyceride-base drug delivery system containing Garcinia mangostana extract | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาโดยใช้โมโนกลิเซอไรด์ที่มีสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacy | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |