https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27225
Title: | Release characteristics of the matrices prepared from co-spray dried powder of propranolol hydrochloride and chitosan |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากเมทริกซ์ซึ่งเตรียมจากผงพ่นแห้ง ของโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์และไคโตแซน |
Authors: | Sasitorn prugmahachaikul |
Advisors: | Poj Kulvanich Krisana Kraisintu |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Grauate School |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาลักษณะการปลดปล่อยโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์เมทริกซ์ ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการสเปรย์ดรายอิงเทคนิคโดยมีไคโตแซน หรือส่วนผสมของไคโตแซนและไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลสเป็นส่วนประกอบ ไคโตแซนที่ใช้มีระดับดีอะเซทิลเลชันแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีอะเซทิลเลชีนของไคตินต่างกัน ระดับดีอะเซทิลเลชันของไคโตแซนจะมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของเมทริกซ์ ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยโพรพราโนลอลโฮโดรคลอไรด์จากเมทริกซ์ในตัวกลางการละลายที่มีความเป็นกรดและความเป็นด่าง ในตัวกลางการละลายที่เป็นกรดอัตราการปลดปล่อยลดลงเมื่อใช้ไคโตแซนที่ระดับดีอะเซทิลเลชันต่ำลง ปริมาณของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลสมีผลต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมทริกซ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไคโตแซนที่ได้จากดีอะเซทิลเลชันของไคติน โดยใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส 5% แสดงลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาใกล้เคียงกับมาตรฐานตามข้อกำหนดของเภสัชภัณฑ์โพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานในเภสัชตำรับของสหรัฐอเมริกา |
Other Abstract: | Release characteristics of propranolol hydrochloride matrices containing chitosan or the mixture of chitosan and hydroxypropylmethylcellulose were prepared by spray drying technique. Chitosan products having different degrees of deacetylation were obtained by varying reaction time in deacetylation process of chitin. Degree of deacetylation affected the physical property of matrices, release of propranolol hydrochloride from matrix in acid and alkali media. Reduction of release rate was correlated with decreasing degree of deacetylation of chitosan in acid medium. The amounts of hydroxypropylmethylcellulose appeared to effect the release rate. These matrices containing chitosan, processed by deacrtylation for 2 hours in combination with 5% hydroxypropylmethylcellulose exhibited the release profile similar to the requirement for propranolol hydrochloride extended release capsule according to USP XXIII. |
Description: | Thesis(M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27225 |
ISBN: | 9746327992 |
Type: | Thesis |