https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27248
Title: | Evaluation of mental fatigue in pipe cutting and pipe machining workby fuzzy set |
Other Titles: | การประเมินความล้าทางจิตใจในการทำงานตัดท่อและกลึงท่อโดยใช้ฟัซซีเซต |
Authors: | Sriruk Srithongchai |
Advisors: | Wisner, Alain Kitti Intaranont |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Mental fatigue Work -- Psychological aspects Fuzzy sets |
Issue Date: | 1992 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mental fatigue refers to feelings of weariness, somnolence, faintness and distaste for work. It is a state that involves the activating and inhibiting systems of reticular formation in the central nervous system. The effects of mental fatigue may lead to various problems in manufacturing industries such as high risk of accidents, decreased productivity and absenteeism. The objectives of this study were to: 1) compare work strain, i.e., mental fatigue accumulated throughout a day shift, of two kinds of repetitive work 2) study the relationship between fuzzy critical flicker fusion freguency (FCFF) and the assessment using the self-scaling questionnaire 3) attempt to employ results of the study as an indicator of mental fatigue. Both objective and subjective methods were used to carry out this experiment using eight male workers as subjects: four pipe cutting workers and four pipe machining workers. The critical flicker fusion frequency, reaction time and hand grip strength were used to assess the objective measurement. The subjective assessment was obtained by using a self-scaling questionnaire. The results were analyzed by statistical inference. It was concluded that the pipe machining operation was likely to cause a higher level of mental fatigue than the pipe cutting operation. The size of the product also affected the fatigue level. |
Other Abstract: | ความล้าทางจิตใจก่อให้เกิดความเบื่อหน่าย ง่วงนอน อ่อนเพลีย และไม่อยากทำงานเป็นสภาวะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของก้านสมองในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหามากมายในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม เช่น ความเสี่ยงสูงในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ, ผลผลิตต่ำลง และการขาดงาน เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ 1) เปรียบเทียบความล้าสะสมตลอดวัน ของงานซ้ำซากสองชนิด 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ในการเห็นแสงกะพริบ / หยุดนิ่งโดยประยุกต์ใช้ฟัซซีเซตกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการใช้แบบสอบถาม 3) ใช้ผลของการศึกษาบ่งชี้ระดับของความล้าทางจิตใจ ทำการทดสอบทั้งวิธีทางด้านวัตถุวิสัย และทางด้านจิตวิสัย โดยผู้ถูกทดสอบทั้งหมดเป็นชาย 8 คน พนักงานตัดท่อ 4 คน และพนักงานกลึง 4 คน พิจารณาค่าความถี่ในการเห็นแสงกะพริบ/หยุดนิ่ง เวลาในการตอบสนอง ความแข็งแรงของมือ สำหรับวิธีทางด้านวัตถุวิสัย และใช้แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกสำหรับวิธีทางด้านจิตวิสัย ซึ่งผลการทดสอบจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ กล่าวโดยสรุป งานกลึงท่อมีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลต่อระดับความล้าทางจิตใจมากกว่างานตัดท่อโดยที่ขนาดของชื้นงานมีผลต่อระดับความล้าดังกล่าว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27248 |
ISBN: | 9745798053 |
Type: | Thesis |