Title: การเก็บภาษีอากรและผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทย พ.ศ. 2416-2475
Other Titles: Taxation and its impact on Thai society during 1873-1932
Authors: สุทธิพันธ์ ขุทรานนท์
Advisors: ธิติมา พิทักษ์ไพรวัน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเก็บภาษีอากรต่อสังคมไทยตั้งแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการเก็บภาษีอากรในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว จนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475 เพื่อพิจารณาว่าผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบจัดเก็บทำให้สังคมเปลี่ยนแหลงอย่างไร ทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้จึงต้องพิจารณาทั้งโครงสร้างสังคม และ โครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจแบบเดิม ตลอดจนวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรและการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อจะได้เข้าใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมมากขึ้น ทั้งในด้านสาเหตุ วิธีการ และผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า แต่เดิมการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ของรัฐ ทำในรูปการเกณฑ์แรงงาน ส่งสิ่งของและเงินตรา สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดเก็บครั้งสำคัญในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยการใช้ระบบเจ้าภาษีนายอากร ให้เอกชนเป็นผู้ผูกขาดภาษีอากร วิธีนี้เจ้าภาษีนายอากรจะประมูลเสนอเงินจำนวนหนึ่งให้กับรัฐแล้วไปเก็บรวบรวมเงินภาษีจากประชาชน กำไรของเจ้าภาษีนายอากรขึ้นกับการติดตามเก็บเงินของเจ้าภาษีนายอากรเอง แม้ว่าระบบเจ้าภาษีนายอากรจะทำรายได้จำนวนมากในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว แต่ระบบนี้ได้ก่อให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องหลายประการ เนื่องจากรัฐบาลไม่สามารถควบคุมเจ้าภาษีนายอากรได้จริงจัง ราษฎรจึงเดือนร้อนจากการขูดรีดหลายลักษณะ เช่น การตั้งภาษีอากรหลายประเภทและซ้ำซ้อน และสำคัญที่สุดในระยะต่อมาคือ ระบบนี้มีส่วนเสริมให้กลุ่มขุนนางเติบโตขึ้นมาจากความสัมพันธ์กับเจ้าภาษีนายอากรและระบบสังคมแบบเดิมซึ่งเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กลุ่มขุนนางมีอำนาจทางการเมือง และได้รับผลประโยชน์นท้องถิ่นมาก ในขณะที่ส่วนกลางไม่มีโอกาสได้รับผลประโยชน์อย่างเต็มเม็ดเต็มหน่วย ด้วยเหตุนี้พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว จึงทรงปรับปรุงการเก็บภาษีอากรใหม่ พร้อมๆ กับการปฏิรูปการคลังและการปฏิรูปการปกครอง โดยรัฐมีบทบาทในการควบคุมการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรมากขึ้น จุดเริ่มต้นในการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรของพระองค์คือ การตั้งหอรัษฎากรพิพัฒน์ในปี พ.ศ.2416 ซึ่งเป็นการปรับองค์กรการทำงานด้านการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรให้รัดกุมและมีประสิทธิภาพขึ้น ทั้งยังเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการดึงและสร้างอำนาจศูนย์รวมทางการเมืองไว้กับสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ เพราะพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงสามารถควบคุมรายรับรายจ่ายของแผ่นดินได้ใกล้ชิดขึ้น โดยผ่านองค์กรการจัดเก็บภาษีอากร ขณะเดียวกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ได้ส่งผลให้อำนาจของขุนนางระดับต่างๆ ในส่วนกลางและหัวเมืองที่เคยมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องและได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการเก็บภาษีอากรในรูปแบบเดิมต้องลดลง ในส่วนของประชาชน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเกษตรกร แม้จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรครั้งนี้ก็ยังต้องรับภาระหนักในการเสียภาษีอากรเช่นเดิม และยังคงมิได้รับผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนโดยตรงจากรัฐ เนื่องจากการใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลในสมัยต่างๆ มิได้เน้นหนักทางด้านการพัฒนาเกษตรกรรมและการค้าเท่าที่ควรหากให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนากองทัพ โดยเห็นความจำเป็นในแง่ความปลอดภัยและการป้องกันประเทศ ด้วยนโยบายของรัฐเช่นนี้ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของประชากรส่วนใหญ่จึงไม่ได้ดีขึ้นไปกว่าเดิม
Other Abstract: This thesis aims at making an analysis of the impact of taxation on Thai society, during the period of taxation reform in the reign of King Rama V to the Revolution of 1932. The purpose of the study is to find out to want extent did the reform in taxation effect the economy and society of the country, taking into consideration social economic structure of the old days, the method of taxation and the taxation reform itself. Thus, social changes in terms of causes, course of action and consequences as result of taxation reform will be better understood. Before the reign of King Rama III, the national revenue derived from taxation in form of corvee and payment in kind. Important change in taxation occurred in the reign of King Rama III, the King assigned a tax farming to certain persons (mostly Chinese) to be responsible for tax collecting, who offered the state a certain amount of money in return. How much profits the tax farmer would gain depended upon the efficiency of his undertaking. The tax farming system yielded a large amount of state revenue during the reign of King Rama III. However, there were lots of shortcomings. First of all, the government could not really control the tax farmer. Consequently, the people suffered from exploitations and unjust taxation, for example, several kinds of taxes which sometimes overlapped one another were levied on the people. The tax farming system encouraged close relationship between officials and the tax farmer, thus, it partly contributed to the growth of officials class. The social system of the old days also enhanced the political power of the officials class who accumulated wealth and profits through their offices in local areas while the central government did not receive the full measure of income from taxation. Therefore, King Rama V considered there should be improvements in the method of taxation as well as reform in finance and public administration. Through royal programme of centralization, the taxation came under proper control of the government. King Rama V began a reform in taxation in 1873 by establishing an Office of State Revenue which enabled the system of taxation more organized and more efficient. Moreover, the reform was considered an important factor in bringing the political power under central control of the monarch because the King could closely control both the income and expenditure of the State through the Office of State Revenue. The political power of the officials of both central and local administration, who once had involved in the the former taxation system and had their hands in its interest, was then on the decrease. Regarding the people, especially farmers; even though there were improvements in the system of taxation, they still had to pay heavy taxes without any direct benefit in return. The government did not allocate the amount of money enough on the development in agriculture and commerce. Since the national security was regarded as a matter of great importance, the government concentrated its spending on the development of national defence. With such a policy, the economic status and the living standard of most people of the country remained unchanged.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27261
Type: Thesis