https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27289
Title: | A study of the production of cement from spent shale by semi-dry process |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการผลิตซีเมนต์จากกากหินน้ำมันโดยขบวนการกึ่งแห้ง |
Authors: | Sunun Sakdivanichkul |
Advisors: | Piyasan Praserthdam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1982 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To determine the production of cement by using spent shale, limestone and clay as the raw materials. Chemical composition of the raw materials was first analysed in order to find their suitable proportions. The raw mix was made into nodule forms and was fired at various temperature and time. An analysis of the free lime in the clinkers gave the results that the lowest amount of free lime was obtained by firing the raw mix at 1400oC for one hour. Hence, the cement from spent shale was produced at those conditions. The clinkers were crushing and adding 5% of gypsum and were tested for the chemical properties, physical properties and x-ray diffractometer was used as well. The cement from spent shale which was within standard limits, has a good quality. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการผลิตซีเมนต์โดยใช้กากหินน้ำมันเป็นวัตถุดิบร่วมกับหินปูนและดินเหนียว โดยก่อนทำการผลิตได้ทดสอบหาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของวัตถุดิบแต่ละชนิด เพื่อที่จะคำนวณหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสม ส่วนอุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่จะใช้เผาวัตถุดิบผสม ได้ทำการทดลองเบื้องต้นโดยนำปูนเม็ดที่เผา ณ อุณหภูมิ และเวลาต่างๆ กัน มาทดสอบหาเปอร์เซ็นต์ฟรีไลม์ จากผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้น จึงได้ผลิตซีเมนต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1400oซ เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง นำปูนเม็ดที่ผลิตได้ไปบดให้ละเอียด พร้อมกับเติมยิบซั่ม 5% ผสมเข้าด้วย แล้วจึงนำซีเมนต์ผลนี้ไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ฟิสิกซ์ รวมทั้งใช้เอ็กซ์เนย์ดิฟแฟรคโตมิเตอร์ตรวจสอบด้วย ผลที่ได้พบว่า ปูนซีเมนต์ที่ผลิตโดยใช้กากหินน้ำมันนี้อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และมีคุณภาพดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1982 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27289 |
ISBN: | 9745610291 |
Type: | Thesis |