https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27321
Title: | Taxonomy of webspinners (insecta : embiidina) in western Thailand |
Other Titles: | อนุกรมวิธานของแมลงปั่นใยในภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Pisit Poolprasert |
Advisors: | Chariya Lekprayoon Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai Buntika Areekul Butcher |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | lchariya@hotmail.com duangk@sc.chula.ac.th buntika@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Insects -- Classification -- Thailand Embioptera -- Classification -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Webspinners are small insects order Embiidina or Embioptera with tropical and subtropical distribution. They produce the fine silk in gland situation in the swollen foretarsi and live gregariously within silk galleries. They primarily graze on the outer bark of tree, decomposing leaf litter, mosses and lichens. The biodiversity, taxonomic position of webspinners in Thailand are poorly known. Therefore, the aims of this research were to study taxonomy, the species diversity as well as the distribution of webspinners from different habitat types in western Thailand. All specimens were identified based on morphological characters. A total of ten species and seven morphospecies from seven genera under four families of webspinners were recorded. The family Oligotomidae contained the greatest number of species (10) whereas the dominant genus found in this research was Ptilocerembia (4 species) of Notoligotomidae. There are two morphospecies of Embiidae: Oedembia sp.1 and Oedembia sp. 2, four morphospecies of Notoligotomidae: Ptilocerembia sp.1, Ptilocerembia sp.2, Ptilocerembia sp.3 and Ptilocerembia sp.4, ten species of Oligotomidae: Aposthonia borneensis, A. ceylonica, A. problita, Eosembia auripecta, E. lamunae, E. paradorni, Lobosembia mandibulata, Oligotoma humbertiana, O. nigra and O. saundersii, and one morphospecies of Teratembiidae (Oligembia sp.1). Three species of Oligotoma were recorded for the first time and three new species; Aposthonia problita, Eosembia lamunae and E. paradorni were discovered. In addition, the dichotomous and pictorial keys to families, genera and species levels and description of the webspinners from this study are presented, especially the keys to Thai webspinners based on adult females are provided for rapid observation in the field study or in the laboratory examination. Of all studied habitat characteristic types, the highest number of species (6) occurred in dry evergreen forests, mixed deciduous forests and forest parks, whereas the lowest numbers of species (1) occurred in beach forests and coniferous plantations. Three species of the Oligotoma were found only in human exploited areas, particularly in forest parks throughout the study areas, which suggested they might have been introduced to the areas. On the other hand, Eosembia lamunae, Lobosembia mandibulata, Oedembia sp.2, Oligembia sp.1 and Ptilocerembia sp.2 were found solely in natural forests. It might be expected that these species may inhabit restricted habitats having specific requirements within these forests. Moreover, the most common species, which was distributed throughout the western Thailand, was Eosembia auripecta and was able to be encountered in both human exploited areas and natural forests. |
Other Abstract: | แมลงปั่นใยจัดอยู่ในอันดับ Embiidina หรือ Embioptera มีการกระจายพันธุ์ทั้งในเขตร้อนและเขตอบอุ่น แมลงปั่นใยสามารถผลิตใยจากต่อมผลิตใยซึ่งอยู่บริเวณขาคู่หน้า อาศัยอยู่รวมกันเป็นกลุ่มภายในรังเส้นใย กินใบไม้แห้ง มอสส์ ไลเคนส์ และเปลือกไม้เป็นอาหาร ในปัจจุบันมีรายงานการพบแมลงปั่นใยเพียงไม่กี่ชนิดในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่มีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแมลงปั่นใย โดยศึกษาในภาคตะวันตกซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 5 จังหวัด ได้แก่ จังหวัดตาก กาญจนบุรี เพชรบุรี ราชบุรี และ ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ โดยใช้ลักษณะทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอก จากผลการศึกษา พบแมลงปั่นใยทั้งสิ้น 4 วงศ์ 7 สกุล 10 ชนิด และ 7 รูปแบบสัณฐาน วงศ์ Embiidae มี 2 รูปแบบสัณฐาน ได้แก่ Oedembia sp.1 และ Oedembia sp.2 วงศ์ Notoligotomidae มี 4 รูปแบบสัณฐาน ได้แก่ Ptilocerembia sp.1, Ptilocerembia sp.2, Ptilocerembia sp.3 และ Ptilocerembia sp.4 วงศ์ Oligotomidae มี10 ชนิด ได้แก่ Aposthonia borneensis, A. ceylonica, A. problita, Eosembia auripecta, E. lamunae, E. paradorni, Lobosembia mandibulata, Oligotoma humbertiana, O. nigra และ O. saundersii และ วงศ์ Teratembiidae มี 1 รูปแบบสัณฐาน ได้แก่ Oligembia sp.1 และพบแมลงปั่นใย 3 ชนิดในสกุล Oligotoma เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย และ พบ Aposthonia problita, Eosembia lamunae และ E. paradorni เป็นชนิดใหม่ ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการจัดทำไดโคโตมัสคีย์ และคีย์รูปภาพในระดับวงศ์ สกุล และชนิด พร้อมคำบรรยายลักษณะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง สามารถใช้ลักษณะของเพศเมียในการจัดจำแนกชนิดของแมลงปั่นใย ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการนำไปใช้จำแนกชนิดได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ทั้งการศึกษาในพื้นที่หรือห้องปฏิบัติการ จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนชนิดของแมลงปั่นใยและถิ่นอาศัยต่างๆ พบว่า ป่าดิบแล้ง ป่าเบญจพรรณ และสวนป่า มีจำนวนชนิดของแมลงปั่นใยสูงสุด (6 ชนิด) ขณะที่จำนวนชนิดของแมลงปั่นใยที่น้อยที่สุด (1 ชนิด) ที่สามารถพบได้ทั้งในสวนสนและป่าชายหาด แมลงปั่นใยทั้ง 3 ชนิดของสกุล Oligotoma สามารถพบได้ทั้งในป่าธรรมชาติและพื้นที่ที่ถูกรบกวน โดยเฉพาะสวนป่าตลอดการศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่า ชนิดเหล่านี้อาจถูกนำเข้ามาในพื้นที่ ในทางตรงกันข้าม Eosembia lamunae, Lobosembia mandibulata, Oedembia sp.2, Oligembia sp.1 และ Ptilocerembia sp.2 สามารถพบได้เพียงในป่าธรรมชาติเท่านั้น อาจเป็นไปได้ว่า ชนิดเหล่านี้อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจง นอกจากนี้ Eosembia auripecta สามารถพบได้ทั่วไปทั้งป่าธรรมชาติและพื้นที่ที่ถูกรบกวนโดยมนุษย์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27321 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1757 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1757 |
Type: | Thesis |