https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27348
Title: | สภาพและปัญหาของโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Status and problems of the Buddhist Sunday Schools in Bangkok metropolis |
Authors: | สุวิมล เอกอุรุ |
Advisors: | กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 2. เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตามทัศนะของครูและนักเรียน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยมีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การวิจัยเอกสาร ผู้วิจัยศึกษาค้นคว้าเรื่องสภาพและปัญหาของโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ โดยวิธีการค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร ระเบียบคำสั่ง บันทึกรายงานการประชุม หลักสูตร บทความจากวารสารต่างๆ และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง แล้วเสนอผลงานวิจัยแบบพรรณนานาวิเคราะห์ 2. การวิจัยแบบสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ครูจำนวน 290 คน และนักเรียนจำนวน 360 คน จากโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการตอบแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์ โดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย 1. สภาพของโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยพบว่าปัจจุบันมีสภาพดังนี้ 1.1 ด้านการบริหารและการดำเนินงาน โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีการกำหนดขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานไว้ชัดเจน บุคลากรของโรงเรียนให้ความร่วมมือดีทุกฝ่าย การดำเนินงานของโรงเรียนได้งบประมาณจากกรมการศาสนาและผู้มีจิตศรัทธาทั่วไป ส่วนรายจ่ายของโรงเรียนนั้นจ่ายไปในด้านอุปกรณ์การสอนและการจัดงานแจกประกาศนียบัตรประจำปีมากที่สุดด้านอาคารสถานที่โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีเพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้สอย แต่อุปกรณ์การเรียนการสอนยังมีน้อย บริการที่โรงเรียนจัดให้แก่นักเรียนมากที่สุดได้แก่รางวัลในโอกาสต่างๆ และทุนการศึกษา โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ได้ปรับปรุงกิจการของโรงเรียนอยู่ตลอดเวลา โดยใช้ผลการสอบของนักเรียน ข้อเสนอแนะจากการประชุมสัมมนา และความคิดเห็นของผู้ปกครอง และประชาชนทั่วไปมาเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโรงเรียน 1.2 ด้านหลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอน โรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในกรุงเทพมหานครที่สังกัดกรมการศาสนาใช้หลักสูตรวิชาบังคับของกรมการศาสนา ซึ่งครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าเป็นหลักสูตรที่ดีและเหมาะสม ในการสอนนั้นครูใช้วิธีบรรยายมากที่สุด การเรียนการสอนเน้นการประพฤติปฏิบัติเป็นสำคัญ แต่ปรากฏว่านักเรียนนำความรู้ที่เรียนไปใช้น้อย วิชาที่นักเรียนสนใจเรียนมากที่สุดคือวิชาประวัติพระพุทธศาสนา เพราะเห็นว่ามีประโยชน์และสามารถนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ ส่วนพุทธศาสนาพิธีที่นักเรียนปฏิบัติเป็นประจำคือ พิธีสวดมนต์และพิธีแผ่เมตตา ทัศนคติและนิสัยที่ดีที่นักเรียนได้รับจากโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์คือ ความรับผิดชอบ ความมีเมตตากรุณา และความกตัญญูกตเวทิตา 1.3 ด้านกิจกรรม โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีอาจารย์ฝ่ายกิจกรรมและคณะกรรมการนักเรียนทำหน้าที่ร่วมกับคณะครูและนักเรียนในการจัดกิจกรรมของโรงเรียนทุกประเภทของกิจกรรมที่จัดได้รับความร่วมมือและความสนใจจากนักเรียนเป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งมีกิจกรรมใหญ่ๆ 3 ประเภท คือ กิจกรรมวันสำคัญทางศาสนา กิจกรรมวันสำคัญทางราชการและกิจกรรมบำเพ็ญประโยชน์ 1.4 ด้านความร่วมที่ได้รับ โรงเรียนได้รับความร่วมมือในการดำเนินงานจากวัดและคณะสงฆ์ กรมการศาสนา และผู้มีจิตศรัทธาทั่วไป แต่การติดต่อกับทางราชการนั้นยังไม่ได้รับความสะดวกเท่าที่ควร ส่วนความร่วมมือจากผู้ปกครองนักเรียนและศิษย์เก่านั้นยังมีน้อย ความต้องการที่โรงเรียนต้องการความช่วยเหลือมากที่สุดได้แก่ ทุนในการดำเนินงาน ด้านวิชาการ ด้านประชาสัมพันธ์ และด้านคำปรึกษาแนะนำ 2. ปัญหาของโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยพบว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหามากมีดังนี้คือ 2.1 โรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาเรื่องขาดแคลนเงินทุนในการดำเนินงานมากที่สุด 2.2 นักเรียนไม่สนใจเรียนอย่างจริงจัง และโรงเรียนไม่สามารถติดตามผลนักเรียนในการเอาความรู้ไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ 2.3 โรงเรียนมีปัญหามากในเรื่องขาดความพร้อมด้านอุปกรณ์ เครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรม 2.4 ประชาชนทั่วไปมองไม่เห็นความสำคัญและประโยชน์ของการเรียนในโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ จึงไม่ให้ความสนใจหรือร่วมมือช่วยเหลือ 2.5 หน่วยราชการที่เกี่ยวข้องยังไม่ให้ความช่วยเหลืออย่างจริงจัง |
Other Abstract: | Purposes of the study: 1. To study the status and problems of the Buddhist Sunday Schools in Bangkok Metropolis. 2. To study suggestions and solutions to the problems of the Buddhist Sunday Schools as given by teachers and students. Procedures: The following procedures were employed in this research: 1. Documentary research : Information concerning status and problems of the Buddhist Sunday Schools were collected from documents regulations proceedings, curriculums articles from various journals, and other related research works. Data collected were analyzed and findings were then presented in a descriptive analysis. 2. Survey research: the researcher constructed questionnaires, using them to gather information concerning the status and problems of the Buddhist Sunday School as viewed by its teachers and students. These samples were filled out by 290 teachers and 360 pupils. The collected data were then complied and analyzed : percentages, arithmetic mean, and standard deviation were calculated from the results. Research Findings: 1. The status of the Buddhist Sunday Schools: 1.1 Most schools, when asked, stated their precise administrative and procedural processes. They exhibited a satisfying cooperation between school authorities and officers. Most of the schools received financial support from Bureau of Religion and from faithful donors. The biggest school expenditures included teaching tools, and the cost of annual celebrations of commencement. The study indicated that building sizes for the schools were adequate, in terms of square feel per student. However, they showed a need for more learning instruments. The biggest services offered to students were prizes and awards (including scholarships) on different occasions. A large number of the schools studied often developed their activities by taking students’ examination results into consideration as well as using suggestion gained from workshops or conferences, and opinions of parents and others. 1.2 The Buddhist Sunday Schools in Bangkok Metropolis under the Bureau of religion still follow the ordinal curriculum issued by the bureau, which teachers consider up-to-date. As for teaching, lecturing is the most popular method chosen by instructors. Studying and teaching were focused on practice. Nevertheless, students applied little of the knowledge received in the classrooms to their daily life. As for the students, their favorite subject was History of Buddhism. They regarded it as a profitable subject that could be well applicable to the daily life. For religious practice students pray daily and extend their brotherhood to everyone. Non-material benefits that the students received from the Buddhist Sunday Schools could be lised as:responsibility, kindness, and gratitude. 1.3 When there were activities, teachers and student committees worked hand-in-hand. School activities were divided into three categories: Buddhist Day activities, Official holiday activities, and donation-producing activities. 1.4 As the schools were supported by churches, Monk Group, Bureau of Religion and patrons, there have been some difficulties in school-government sector relation. Involvement of parents and the alumni in the school programs is still unsatisfying. The schools need fund for school programs, education, public relation, and in providing proper counseling for the students. 2. Majority of the problems in the Buddhist Sunday Schools: 2.1 The students’ lack of interest and enthusiasm hinders the schools’ success in applying knowledge to real practice outside the class. 2.3 The schools lack educational aids for conducting many school activities. 2.4 The public does not acknowledge the importance or the benefit of studying in these schools. Thus, majority of the community neither participates in the activities of the schools, nor pays interest to their doings. 2.5 The related government sectors do not sincerely help the schools in their areas of need. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถิติการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27348 |
ISBN: | 9745660965 |
Type: | Thesis |