https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27414
Title: | การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปริมาณการทำการบ้าน วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | An analysis of the variables related to the amount of mathematics homework done by students in the elementary school under the jurisdiction of the Office of Bangkok Primary Education |
Authors: | สุวรรณา เอี่ยมชีรางกูร |
Advisors: | ประสาน มาลากุล ณ อยุธยา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรที่สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มนักเรียนทำการบ้านวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ครบทุกข้อและทุกครั้งที่ได้รับการบ้าน และตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปริมาณการทำการบ้านวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่หก ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 285 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบตารางบันทึกข้อมูลการทำการบ้านประจำวัน แบบกรอกคะแนนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และเกรดเฉลี่ยของผลสอบไล่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการบ้านและตัวนักเรียน แบบสำรวจนิสัยในการเรียน แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการบ้าน แบบวัดเจตคติต่อวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดเจตคติต่อครูผู้สอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับบ้านและแบบสอบถามวิธีการสอนของครู วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ การวิเคราะห์จำแนกประเภทแบบขั้นตอนและแบบตรง (Stepwise and direct discriminant analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise multiple regression) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ตัวแปรจำนวน 13 ตัว จาก 19 ตัว สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มนักเรียนทำการบ้านวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ครบทุกข้อและทุกครั้งที่ได้รับการบ้านได้ร้อยละ 37.4 ซึ่งสามารถแยกเป็นลักษณะของปัจจัยใหญ่ได้ 4 ปัจจัย คือ ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับตัวนักเรียนซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสำคัญที่สุด ได้แก่ ระดับความสามารถในการเรียน การเห็นความสำคัญต่อการบ้าน เจตคติต่อครูผู้สอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ เจตคติต่อวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ความชอบต่อการบ้านและเพศ ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับการบ้านได้แก่ การตรวจแก้การบ้าน การลงโทษเมื่อนักเรียนไม่ทำการบ้านและวิธีให้การบ้าน ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับบ้านได้แก่ ระดับพื้นฐานการศึกษาของผู้ปกครองสภาพที่บ้านและฐานะเศรษฐกิจ และปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับโรงเรียนได้แก่ วิธีการสอนของครู ใน 13 ตัวแปรนี้มี 6 ตัวแปรเป็นตัวแปรจำแนกประเภทที่สำคัญมาก เนื่องจากมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์คาโนนิคัลมาตรฐานตั้งแต่ .20 ขึ้นไป และสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มนักเรียนทำการบ้านครบทุกข้อและทุกครั้งได้ ร้อยละ 32.4 คือ ระดับความสามารถในการเรียน การเห็นความสำคัญของนักเรียนต่อการบ้าน การตรวจแก้การบ้าน การลงโทษ เจตคติของนักเรียนต่อวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และครูผู้สอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ 2. ตัวแปรจำนวน 8 ตัว จาก 19 ตัว สามารถอธิบายและทำนายความแปรปรวนของปริมาณการทำการบ้านวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ได้ร้อยละ 37.9 คือ สัมฤทธิผลของการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ความเต็มใจของนักเรียนที่จะทำการบ้าน ลักษณะของการบ้าน การตรวจแก้การบ้าน ระดับพื้นฐานการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง วิธีให้การบ้าน เพศ และสภาพที่บ้าน และสมการที่ใช้ทำนายความมากจ้อยของปริมาณการทำการบ้านวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนแต่ละคน คือ ร้อยละของปริมาณการทำการบ้าน = .449 สัมฤทธิผลของการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ + 7.05 ความเต็มใจที่จะทำการบ้าน - 2.983 การตรวจแก้การบ้าน + 1.97 ลักษณะของการบ้าน + .485 ระดับพื้นฐานการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง + 6.719 เพศ + 1.182 วิธีให้การบ้าน + 2.723 สภาพที่บ้าน - .740 |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study was two fold : (1) to analyze the variables discriminating the group of students who completed 100 percent of their mathematics homework with regard to amount and time of assignments and (2) to analyze variables related to the amount of doing mathematics homework. The sample included 285 students of grade six in the elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of Bangkok Primary Education. Nine instruments were used for collecting data : a table to register data on daily homework completion, a record of mathematics Score and final Grade Point Average, a questionnaire on homework and on students, a study habit survey, a questionnaire of student opinions concerning homework, a mathematics attitude scale, an attitude scale on mathematics teacher, and a questionnaire on teachers’ teaching method. The data were analyzed through stepwise and direct discriminant analysis and stepwise multiple regression. The findings were as follows : (1) Thirteen from the total nineteen variable accounted for 37.4 percent of variance of the group of students who always completed all of their mathematics homework. The discriminating variables could be divided into four related factors. The first one was related to the student factors consisting of learning ability, awareness of the importance of homework, attitude toward mathematics teacher, attitude toward mathematics, liking of homework, and sex. The second factor was related to the homework factors consisting of the correction homework assignment, punishment for not doing homework, and method of giving homework. The third factor was related to the home factors consisting of parent’s education level, family in come and home environment. The fourth factor was related to school as factors consisting of quality of instruction. Six of the thirteen discriminating variables were identified very important discriminating variables (Standardized canonical coefficients > .20) accounting for 32.4 percent of the variance of group of students always completing their homework. These six discriminating variable were learning ability awareness of the importance of homework, correction of homework assignment, punishment, attitude toward mathematics and mathematic teachers. (2) Eight of the nineteen variables accounted 37.9 percent of the variance of the amount of doing mathematics homework. The related variables were learning mathematics achievement, willingness to do homework, characteristics of homework, correction of homework assignment, parent’s education level, giving homework assignment sex and home environment. The equation for predicting the amount of doing mathematic homework was 0.449 learning mathematics achievement + 7.05, willingness to do homework – 2.983, correction of homework assignment + 1.97, characteristics of homework + .485, parent’s education level + 6.719, sex + 1.182, method of giving homework assignments + 2.723, home environment - .740. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | จิตวิทยาการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27414 |
ISBN: | 9745644536 |
Type: | Thesis |