https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27476
Title: | Gold nanoparticle-based colorimetric analysis of protein content in milk |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำนมโดยวิธีคัลเลอริเมตริกด้วยอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ |
Authors: | Sanpon Vantasin |
Advisors: | Sanong Ekgasit Chuchaat Thammacharoen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sanong.e@chula.ac.th chuchaat.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Proteins Milk Gold |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An easy-to-practice colorimetric analysis of milk protein content has been developed. The assay relies on stabilization power of protein that can inhibit gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) aggregation induced by hydrochloric acid. In the presence of milk protein, the assay gave explicit red to blue color depending on protein concentration. Since the appeared colors, which emerge from localized surface plasmon resonance phenomenon, can be observed by naked-eye sensing or UV-visible spectroscopy, protein concentration of the sample could be evaluated. With the optimized condition, the assay is so sensitive that it can distinguish nearby protein concentrations in the same order of magnitude by naked eye sensing with adjustable sensitive range in 2.93x10⁻¹ to 2.93x10⁻³ mg/mL. In the assay, extra accuracy can be achieved using UV-visible spectroscopy to measure λ[subscript max] or intensity ratio at maxima and at 520 nm. Interfering substance study showed that starch, lactose, table sugar, melamine, and sodium chloride cannot deceive the assay. The developed assay is very simple, requires only 6 minutes analysis time and does not need extraction process. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำนมด้วยวิธีคัลเลอริเมตริกที่สามารถทำได้ง่าย วิธีการนี้อาศัยความสามารถในการช่วยเสถียรของโปรตีนซึ่งสามารถยับยั้งการจับตัวกันของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกได้ โดยเมื่อมีโปรตีนของน้ำนมอยู่ในระบบ วิธีการวิเคราะห์จะให้ผลเป็นสีแดงจนถึงสีน้ำเงินอย่างชัดเจน ตามความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน เนื่องจากสีที่เกิดขึ้นซึ่งเป็นผลจากปรากฏการณ์โลคัลไลซ์เซอร์เฟสพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ นั้นสามารถสังเกตผลได้ด้วยตาเปล่าและยูวี-วิซิเบิล สเปกโทรสโกปี จึงทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีนในตัวอย่างได้ ในเงื่อนไขของระบบที่เหมาะสมวิธีการวิเคราะห์นี้จะมีสภาพไวสูงมากจนสามารถแยกแยะความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนที่ใกล้เคียงกันแม้ต่างกันไม่ถึงสิบเท่าได้ด้วยการสังเกตผลด้วยตาเปล่า โดยมีช่วงที่ไวต่อการวิเคราะห์ซึ่งสามารถปรับได้ในช่วง 2.93x10⁻¹ ถึง 2.93x10⁻³ มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในการวิเคราะห์เดียวกันยังสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำได้โดยใช้ยูวี-วิซิเบิล สเปกโทรสโกปีเพื่อตรวจวัดค่าความยาวคลื่นที่การดูดกลืนสูงสุด หรืออัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าการดูดกลืนที่สูงสุดกับที่ 520 นาโนเมตร การทดสอบกับสิ่งเจือปนยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการวิเคราะห์นี้ไม่สามารถถูกลวงด้วยแป้ง น้ำตาลแลคโตส น้ำตาลทราย เมลามีน หรือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ได้ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เรียบง่ายมาก ใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์เพียง 6 นาทีและไม่จำเป็นต้องทำการสกัดสารตัวอย่าง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27476 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1767 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1767 |
Type: | Thesis |