https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27493
Title: | Robust image reconstruction algorithm in the presence of gaussian and impulsive noise for compressed sensing |
Other Titles: | ขั้นตอนวิธีคืนกลับข้อมูลภาพแบบทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์และอิมพัลส์สำหรับคอมเพรสเซนซิง |
Authors: | Parichat Sermwuthisarn |
Advisors: | Supatana Auethavekiat Vorapoj Patanavijit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Electric noise |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Compressed Sensing (CS) reconstruction methods robust to Gaussian and/or impulsive noise are proposed in this dissertation. In the first part, the reconstruction in the Gaussian noise environment is proposed. The compressed measurement signal is subsampled for L times to create the ensemble of L compressed measurement signals. Orthogonal Matching Pursuit with Partially Known Support (OMP-PKS) is applied to each signal in the ensemble to reconstruct L noisy outputs. The L noisy outputs are then averaged for Gaussian denoising. The proposed method was evaluated on 40 test images and found to improve both PSNR and visual quality of the reconstructed results. In the second part of this dissertation, the reconstruction in the impulsive noise environment is investigated. In conventional methods, the impulsive noise tolerance is acquired by using the Lorentzian norm of robust statistics. The optimization of the robust statistic function is iterative and usually requires complex parameter adjustments. In this part, the impulsive noise rejection for the compressed measurement signal with the design for image reconstruction is proposed. It is used as the preprocessing for any compressed sensing reconstruction given that the sparsified version of the signal is obtained by utilizing octave-tree discrete wavelet transform with db8 as the mother wavelet. The presence of impulsive noise is detected from the energy distribution of the reconstructed sparse signal. After the noise removal, the noise corrupted coefficients are estimated. Moreover, the proposed method requires neither complex optimization nor complex parameter adjustments.In addition, the two proposed methods can be combined to create the reconstruction robust to both Gaussian and impulsive noise. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีคืนกลับข้อมูลภาพแบบคอมเพรสเซนซิงที่ทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์ และ/หรือ อิมพัลส์ โดยส่วนแรกกล่าวถึงขั้นตอนวิธีคืนกลับข้อมูลภาพที่ทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์ โดยเริ่มจากการสร้างชุดข้อมูลของสัญญาณที่บีบอัดจำนวน L ชุด จากสัญญาณบีบอัดที่ได้รับหนึ่งสัญญาณ แต่ละสัญญาณที่สร้างขึ้นจะทำการคืนกลับแบบอิสระต่อกัน จากนั้นทำการหาค่าเฉลี่ยรวมของสัญญาณคืนกลับ เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์ ผลการทดลองโดยวัดจากค่า PSNR และภาพที่สร้างคืนกลับ ของภาพทดสอบ 40 ภาพ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอนั้นสามารถสร้างภาพคืนกลับที่มีคุณภาพของภาพดีขึ้นได้ ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์ที่นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนวิธีการสร้างสัญญาณคืนกลับที่ทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวนแบบอิมพัลส์ เนื่องจากขั้นตอนการสร้างคืนกลับสัญญาณที่ทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวนแบบอิมพัลส์แบบดั้งเดิม มักประยุกต์ใช้ Lorentzian norm ซึ่งเป็น Robust statistics แต่ทว่าการ Optimization ของวิธีดังกล่าวมีความซับซ้อน และมีความยุ่งยากในการปรับค่าตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนการทำ Preprocessing เพื่อกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนแบบอิมพัลส์จากสัญญาณที่บีบอัด การแปลงเวฟเล็ตแบบต้นไม้ถูกนำมาใช้สร้างสัญญาณกลวง ซึ่งทำให้เกิดสัญญาณกลวงมีรูปแบบที่คงตัว เมื่อสัญญาณบีบอัดถูกรบกวนจากสัญญาณรบกวนแบบอิมพัลส์ สัญญาณคืนกลับ (สัญญาณกลวง) จะมีการรูปแบบกระจายตัวของพลังงานที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจากเดิมมาก ดังนั้น รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของพลังงานสามารถใช้ในการตรวจสอบการถูกรบกวนได้ หลังจากตรวจพบตำแหน่งที่ถูกรบกวนในสัญญาณบีบอัดแล้ว จะทำการประมาณ และแทนค่ากลับไปยังตำแหน่งที่ตรวจพบ โดยขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้ในส่วนนี้ ไม่มีการทำ Optimization ที่ซับซ้อน และมีการปรับค่าตัวแปรอย่างง่าย ทั้งนี้ ในกรณีที่ถูกรบกวนจากทั้งสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์ และอิมพัลส์ สองขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอข้างต้นสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสัญญาณรบกวนได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27493 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1771 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1771 |
Type: | Thesis |