https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27504
Title: | Coal-water slurry using dispersants synthesized from cashew nut shell liquid |
Other Titles: | สเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำโดยใช้ตัวกระจายที่สังเคราะห์จากของเหลวของเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ |
Authors: | Panitha Phulkerd |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Kunchana Bunyakiat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | amorn.p@chula.ac.th Kunchana.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Coal slurry Dispersing agents -- Synthesis Cashew nut |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to synthesize three anionic dispersants for the formulation of highly concentrated coal-water slurry from cashew nut shell liquid. The performance of the three synthesized dispersants, which are diethanolamine anacardate, triethanolamine anacardate and cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate, were investigated and compared with a commercial dispersant, sodium lignosulfonate. It was found that cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate as a new dispersant, synthesized from sulfomethylation reaction of cardanol, formaldehyde and sodium sulfite, was more efficient dispersant for coal-water slurry application than diethanolamine anacardate and triethanolamine anacardate. In the presence of 1.0-1.8 wt% of cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate, coal-water slurry containing 50% weight fraction of coal could be achieved. Cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate had a surface activity with the surface tension of 51 mN/m. In addition, the zeta potential was substantially increased with concomitant shift of the progressive dispersant concentration. The slurry stability for a period of as long as 1 month gave below 50% of penetration ratio in contrast to below 30% in the case of bare coal-water slurry. As compared with a commercial dispersant, it was found that cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate gave similar properties to those of sodium lignosulfonate, within acceptable ranges. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวกระจายประเภทแอนไอออนิกสามชนิดเพื่อใช้ในการเตรียมสเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำจากของเหลวของเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ ได้แก่ ไดเอทาโนลามีน อะนาคาร์เดต, ไตรเอทาโนลามีน อะนาคาร์เดต, และคาดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซัลโฟเนต และเปรียบเทียบสมบัติตัวกระจายที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับตัวกระจายที่ใช้ในทางการค้า คือโซเดียมลิกโนซัลโฟเนต จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวกระจายที่เตรียมขึ้นจากกระบวนการซัลโฟเมทิเลชันของคาร์ดานอล, ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์, และโซเดียมซัลไฟต์ เป็นตัวกระจายใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าไดเอทาโนลามีน อะนาคาร์เดตและไตรเอทาโนลามีน อะนาคาร์เดตสำหรับสเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำโดยสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเตรียมสเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำ คือ ถ่านหิน 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และคาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซัลโฟเนต 1.0-1.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซัลโฟเนตมีความสามารถในการลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดี โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 51 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร นอกจากนี้ค่าซีต้าโพเทนเชียลของสเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำ จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของตัวกระจาย ซึ่งสเลอร์รีมีเสถียรภาพนานประมาณ 1 เดือน โดยมีอัตราส่วนการตกตะกอนต่ำกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่สเลอร์รีที่ไม่เติมตัวกระจายจะมีอัตราส่วนการตกตะกอนต่ำกว่า 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวกระจายที่ใช้ในทางการค้าพบว่าคาดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซัลโฟเนตมีคุณสมบัติคล้ายกับโซเดียมลิกโนซัลโฟเนตและให้ค่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ได้รับการยอมรับ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27504 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1773 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1773 |
Type: | Thesis |