https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27514
Title: | The impact of censorship on Thai films industry |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของการเซนเซอร์ต่ออุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย |
Authors: | Chanchai Pratheepwatanawong |
Advisors: | Raksarn Wiwatsinudom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Motion pictures -- Censorship Motion picture industry -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Thai films had been censored since the implementation of the 1930 Film Act because the authority wanted to control the contents carried in each films. Mechanism for censorship had included strict control law, direct government, military or police force control over the broadcast media including films, and the use of economic and political pressure. The censorship board at present continues to operate according to that Act, where theatre owners must submit films that they plan to show in their theatres to the Film Censorship Board for review. The board was assigned to examine films for its harmful content before the mass screening and may ban films if its requirements that portions of the film to be removed are not met. Reasons for censoring films include violating moral and cultural norms and disturbing the public order and security. This thesis found that Thai films industry has been constantly developed in the past decade in terms of technology being used and the scale of production. However, the weak plot, acting problems, rationality and limited plots are still the main problems of Thai films. Moreover the majority of Thai films are still occupied with old popular genres like action flick, comedy and horror. The censorship board had been to a certain extent blamed for framing a very limited freedom for directors to make his film. Many of the sensitive issues has been forbidden to be the plot or even mention in Thai films such as religions and politics in order to maintain social stability as they claimed. Thus it resulted in the imminent decline of the improvement of Thai films. They said the problem with the censorship board is that people in the board lack the understanding of arts and film making process. |
Other Abstract: | ภาพยนตร์ไทยผ่านระบบเซนเซอร์มาเป็นเวลานานตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2473 ซึ่งเป็นความต้องการควบคุมการเผยแพร่ภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมในยุคสมัยนั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเซนเซอร์มีหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การใช้กฎหมายบังคับ อำนาจกดดันจากรัฐบาล กองทัพทหาร หรือตำรวจ ในการควบคุมสื่อแพร่ภาพต่างๆ รวมถึงภาพยนตร์ คณะกรรมการตรวจพิจาราณาภาพยนตร์ยังคงดำเนินการตามพระราชบัญัติภาพยนตร์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ต้องนำภาพยนตร์มาให้คณะกรรมการตรวจพิจาราณาภาพยนตร์ตรวจสอบเนื้อหาที่ไม่สมควรก่อนนำฉาย และให้อำนาจคณะกรรมการฯในการห้ามหรือสั่งยกเลิกฉายหากภาพยนตร์เรื่องใดที่มีเนื้อหที่ขัดต่อศีลธรรมอันดีของประเทศหรืออาจมีผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในปัจจุบัน ภาพยนตร์ไทยนั้นได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องในด้านของงานสร้างและเทคโนโลยีในการผลิต แต่อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยยังคงมีปัญหาอีกมากมายที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไขและการส่งเสริม เช่น บทภาพยนตร์ คุณภาพการแสดง และความหลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งขาดความหลากหลายของเนื้อเรื่อง ซึ่งมักจะวนเวียนอยู่กับภาพยนตร์ตลกและผีนานาชนิด คณะกรรมการฯมักถูกวิจารณ์ว่าเป็นผู้ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยขาดความหลากหลาย ด้านเนื้อหาบางประเภทในภาพยนตร์ เช่น ศาสนา และ การเมือง เพราะเนื้อหาเหล่านี้อาจมีผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงและศีลธรรมอันดีของประเทศ นำมาซึ่งอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย และนอกจากนี้คณะกรรมการฯยังคงถูกวิจารณ์ว่าขาดบุคาลากรซึ่งมีความเชี่ยวชาญในแง่ของศิลปะภาพยนตร์อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University,2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27514 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1455 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1455 |
Type: | Thesis |