https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27519
Title: | Effects of artrazine on the early development and gonad development of rice field frog Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834) |
Other Titles: | ผลของอะทราซีนต่อการเจิรญระยะต้นและการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834) |
Authors: | Kritsada Katawutpoonphan |
Advisors: | Orawan Satayalai |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Amphibians Atrazine Triazines Frog Germ cells Hoplobatrachus rugulosus |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Amphibians have declined dramatically in many areas around the world. Agrochemicals and chemicals contamination to the environment are also considered as a disastrous causes of amphibian declines. Atrazine, a triazine-herbicide is the most commonly used herbicide in the world and probably in Thailand. Atrazine is generally applied in rainy season when amphibians are congregating and preparing for the breeding. Therefore, frogs either in the agricultural fields or the adjacent wetlands could be exposed to atrazine. This study designed to determine the effects of atrazine on the embryonic and larval development in the rice field frog Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834), a common frog species in Thailand. The study was divided into 3 parts. The first part was to determine the normal embryonic and larval developmental of H. rugulosus to find out each time of developmental stage for the following experiments. The second part was to determine the effects of atrazine on early development of H. rugulosus. The early embryos at mid-blastula were treated with the ecologically relevant nominal concentrations i.e. 0.001, 0.01, 0.1, 10, 100, and 1,000 ppb using FETAX protocol for 96 hours. The result shown that the nominal concentrations of atrazine used in this experiment did not cause significant statistical effects (p<0.05) such as mortality rate, snout-vent length and developmental abnormalities, even though certain abnormalities i.e. tail flexure and abdominal edema were found in all treatment groups (except 0.01 ppb). The last part was to determine the effects of atrazine on gonad development and later developmental stages. The early embryos were treated with the nominal concentrations of atrazine i.e. 0.001, 0.01, 0.1, 10, 25, 100, and 1,000 ppb, respectively. The embryos were treated with atrazine until the animal completed metamorphosis. The results showed that the nominal concentrations of atrazine did not cause any effects to the metamorphosis and gonad development of H. rugulosus (p<0.05). In conclusion, it is suggested that pure atrazine at the ecologically relevant concentrations were not capable of causing direct effects to H. rugulosus development in laboratory condition. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันประชากรและความหลากหลายของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกมีแนวโน้มลดลงทั่วโลก การปนเปื้อนของสารเคมีในสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการลดลงของสัตว์ในกลุ่มดังกล่าว อะทราซีน (atrazine) เป็นสารเคมีสังเคราะห์ในกลุ่มไทรอะซีนซึ่งใช้เป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชอย่างแพร่หลายทั้งในประเทศไทยและหลายประเทศทั่วโลกการใช้อะทราซีนพบมากในช่วงก่อนฤดูฝนเล็กน้อยจึงทำให้พบการปนเปื้อนอะทราซีนในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติปริมาณสูงเนื่องจากการชะล้างของน้ำฝนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำ ซึ่งฤดูดังกล่าวเป็นฤดูผสมพันธุ์ของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบก ดังนั้นสัตว์ในกลุ่มนี้จึงมีโอกาสสูงที่จะได้รับผลจากอะทราซีน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกใช้กบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834) เป็นสัตว์ทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของอะทราซีน การศึกษาแบ่งเป็นสามส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาการเจริญระยะต้นในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อหาช่วงเวลาที่ใช้การเจริญระยะต่างๆ เพื่อนำข้อมูลไปใช้ในการทดลองต่อไป การทดลองที่สองศึกษาผลของอะทราซีนต่อการเจริญระยะต้นของกบนาโดยวิธี FETAX โดยนำไข่กบนามาทดสอบด้วยอะทราซีนที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับที่มีรายงานพบในธรรมชาติได้แก่ 0.001, 0.01, 0.1, 10, 100 และ 1,000 ppb เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอะทราซีนทุกความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ไม่ได้ทำให้อัตราการตาย ความยาวจากจมูกถึงช่องเปิดทวารหนัก และความผิดปกติของการเจริญที่พบในกลุ่มทดลอง มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ถึงแม้ว่าจะพบความผิดปกติได้แก่ลักษณะแกนหางโค้งงอและลักษณะท้องบวมเฉพาะในกลุ่มทดลองทุกความเข้มข้นยกเว้นที่ 0.01 ppb การทดลองที่สามศึกษาผลของอะทราซีนต่อการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์และการเจริญในช่วงตัวอ่อนจนกระทั่งมีเมทามอร์โฟซิสเป็นตัวสำเร็จโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของอะทราซีนที่ 0.001, 0.01, 0.1, 10, 25, 100 และ 1,000 ppb ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอะทราซีนไม่ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติในการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ และไม่ทำให้กลุ่มทดลองมีการเจริญจนเป็นตัวสำเร็จแตกต่างจากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p<0.05) ผลการศึกษาที่ได้สรุปได้ว่าอะทราซีนบริสุทธิ์ในความเข้มข้นที่พบในธรรมชาติที่ใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ไม่ทำให้เกิดการเจริญที่ผิดปกติต่อเอ็มริโอ ตัวอ่อน และอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของกบนาที่เลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27519 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1457 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1457 |
Type: | Thesis |