https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27525
Title: | Cloning and characterization of toll receptor in black tiger shrimp Penaeus Monodon |
Other Titles: | การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของตัวรับโทลล์ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Poramate Jiaranai |
Advisors: | Wanchai Assavalapsakul Pakorn Winayanuwattikun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Wanchai.A@Chula.ac.th Pakorn.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cloning Penaeus monodon |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) was the most important economic aquatic animals in Thailand. However, the production loss of shrimps caused by viral diseases are still remained a major problem of shrimp farming industries. One of the key to overcome this loss is to understand shrimp immunity. Shrimps immunity relied on innate immune response. Toll or Toll-like receptors have been identified in fruit fly, nematode, and human. Recently, Toll receptors in penaeid shrimps have been discovered and studied their functions, except in black tiger shrimp. The objectives of this study are to clone the full length cDNA of PmToll receptor and characterize its function. The full-length cDNA of PmToll receptor consists of 4,129 nucleotides, which can be encoded to 931 amino acids. PmToll receptor contains the distinct structure/functional motif of the Toll receptor family including an extracellular domain, which consists of leucine-rich repeats (LRRs) flanked by cysteine-rich motifs, a single-pass transmembrane portion, and a cytoplasmic Toll/Interleukin-1 receptor (TIR) domain. The expression of PmToll can be found in several tissues such as gill, heart, lymphoid, muscle, nerve, pleopod, stomach and but less expression can also be found in the hepatopancreas. The analysis of phylogenetic relationship between the deduced amino acid of PmToll and other organisms’ Toll suggests that PmToll is closely related to other shrimp Tolls, especially FcToll. The function of PmToll in black tiger shrimp was studied, by knocking down PmToll using dsRNA-PmToll. The result suggested that the PmToll cannot be suppressed in black tiger shrimp. |
Other Abstract: | กุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) เคยเป็นสัตว์น้ำเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญทางของประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันผลผลิตของกุ้งชนิดนี้มีแนวโน้มลดลง เนื่องจากสาเหตุหลักจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสในอุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้ง ความเข้าใจในระบบการต้านโรคของกุ้งถือเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่จะช่วยหาแก้ปัญหาการเกิดการติดเชื้อไวรัสในกุ้งได้ ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันกุ้งเป็นภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดตัวรับโทลล์ และตัวรับเหมือนโทลล์ได้ถูกพบในแมลงหวี่ หนอนตัวกลม และมนุษย์ ปัจจุบันได้มีการค้นพบตัวรับโทลล์ในกุ้งตระกูลพีเนียสหลายชนิด และศึกษาหน้าที่ของตัวรับโทลล์ ยกเว้นกุ้งกุลาดำวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อโคลน cDNA ที่มีความยาวเต็มสายของตัวรับ PmToll และศึกษาการทำงานของตัวรับนี้ cDNA ที่มีความยาวเต็มสายของ PmToll ประกอบด้วยสำดับเบสจำนวน 4,129 นิวคลีโอไทด์ถอดรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนจำนวน 931 ตัว ส่วนตัวรับ PmToll ประกอบด้วย โมทีฟโครงสร้าง/หน้าที่ของตัวรับโทลล์ มีส่วนที่อยู่ภายนอกเซลล์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย leucine-rich repeats (LRRs) ที่มีส่วน cysteine-rich motifs ติดอยู่ ถัดมาเป็นส่วนที่ฝังอยู่ในเยื้อหุ้มเซลล์และส่วน Toll/Interleukin-1 receptor (TIR) ซึ่งอยู่ภายในเซลล์ การแสดงออกของ PmTollในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ สามารถตรวจพบได้หลายแห่ง ได้แก่ เหงือก หัวใจ ต่อมน้ำเหลือง ตับ กล้ามเนื้อ เส้นประสาท ขาว่ายน้ำ และกระเพาะอาหารแต่พบการแสดงออกน้อยในตับ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของกรดอะมิโนระหว่าง PmToll กับสิ่งมีชีวิตต่าง ๆ บ่งชี้ว่า PmToll มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้เคียงกับตัวรับโทลล์ของกุ้งอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะ FcToll ส่วนในการศึกษาหน้าที่ของ PmToll ในกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยการยับยั้ง PmToll ด้วย dsRNA-PmToll พบว่า PmToll ไม่สามารถถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกในกุ้งกุลาดำได้สำหรับในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27525 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.17 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.17 |
Type: | Thesis |