DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anchali Krisanachinda-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirintara Singhara Na Ayudya-
dc.contributor.author: Adun Kampaengtip-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an essential part in diagnostic radiology and post-treatment valuation. MRI 3 Tesla is becoming more and more widespread due to high signal to noise ratio (SNR). The artifact in magnetic resonance imaging results from endovascular coils. Susceptibility artifacts and geometric distortions caused by magnetic field inhomogeneity- related signal loss is used to refer to an artifact in magnetic resonance images. It consists of a region of signal void with a surrounding area of an increased signal intensity that appears to be considerably larger than the actual size of the device causing the artifact. RF metal interaction effects were investigated systematically at B0 = 3 Tesla, analyzing correlated image artifacts for endovascular coils. The objective of the study is to compare the size of the artifact on the MR image to the actual size of endovascular coils using a 3 Tesla magnetic resonance imaging system, in vitro study. Endovascular coils were made from detachable platinum coils and aneurysm models were constructed by using catheters. A drop of gadolinium in normal saline solution was injected into each catheter.MRI 3 Tesla Philips Model Achieva. Pulse sequence selections were: Spin echo (conventional), fast spin echo, Inversion Recovery, Fast Gradient echo while additional parameters were Echo time and Turbo Factor. Improved visualization of peri-aneurysmal soft tissues is best accomplished by Spin echo for Fast spin echo sequences are even better suited to reduce metal artifact. Furthermore, shorter turbo factor and shorter effective TE in the latter sequences are beneficial for the same reason as sequences having shorter TE. Sequences with a shorter TE are preferred because there is less time for dephasing and frequency shifting. Imaging at gradient echo series increases susceptibility artifacts. In this in vitro study, we have defined some of the major characteristics related to MRI imaging of coil packs. conclusions from this study are; 1) Pulse sequence Spin echo is best reduce susceptibility artifact; 2) Reducing the TE is the main factor in improving peri-aneurysmal visualization on MRI images; 3) The use of small field of view, high resolution matrix and thin slice can help reduce susceptibility artifacts. Artifacts are also produced in the frequency encoding.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในช่วงหลายปีทีผ่านมาเครื่องสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน (MRI) มีการใช้งานมากขึ้นและแพร่หลายมากขึ้นเนื่องจากอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณสูง (SNR). หนึ่งในภาพแปลกปลอมในภาพของเครื่องแม่เหล็กกำทอนเกิดจากขดลวดทางรังสีร่วมรักษาเพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่เกิดจากความไม่ สม่ำเสมอของสนามแม่เหล็กใน บริเวณที่มีขดลวด. การสูญเสียสัญญาณในบริเวณดังกล่าว เกิดในภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน ประกอบด้วยพื้นที่ของสัญญาณที่หายไปกับบริเวณโดยรอบของความเข้มของสัญญาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นที่ปรากฏจะทำให้ใหญ่กว่าขนาดที่แท้จริงของอุปกรณ์ที่ก่อให้เกิดภาพแลกปลอม. ความถี่ของสัญญาณวิทยุถูกดูดกลืนโดยโลหะถูกทดสอบที่ความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็ก 3 เทสลา. การวิเคราะห์ภาพแปลกปลอมที่มีความสัมพันธ์ภาพสำหรับขดลวดที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือการเปรียบเทียบขนาดของภาพแปลกปลอมที่เกี่ยวกับภาพเปรียบเทียบกับขนากแท้จริงของขดลวดที่ใช้เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยของเครื่องแม่เหล็กกำทอน 3 เทสลา เป็นการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง ขดลวดขนาดต่างๆ ทำจากขดลวด พลาตินั่ม, หลอดเลือดโป่งพองจำลองสร้างโดยใช้ท่อซิลิโคน ระบบของเครื่องแม่เหล็กกำทอน 3 เทสลา ยี่ห้อฟิลิปส์ รุ่น Achieva, วิธีลำดับพัลล์: Spin echo, Fast spin echo, Inversion recovery, และ Fast gradient echo. ทำการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลกับการเกิดภาพแปลกปลอมเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ Echo time (TE) แล ะTurbo factor ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการนอกร่างกายมนุษย์, เราได้กำหนดไว้บางส่วนของลักษณะสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาพของเครื่องสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน ของชุดขดลวด การสร้างภาพที่ดีของเนื้อเยื่อสมองรอบๆขดลวดและหลอดเลือดโป่งพอง สามารถทำได้ดีที่สุดโดยวิธีลำดับพัลล์ Spin echo ซึ้งเป็นไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P ≤ 0.05) ,วิธีลำดับพัลล์ Fast spin echo, Inversion recovery และ Fast gradient echo ตามลำดับ. วิธีลำดับพัลล์ Fast gradient echo เป็นวิธีที่ทำให้เกิดภาพแปลกปลอมได้มากที่สุด. ข้อสรุปจากการศึกษานี้คือ; 1) ภาพแปลกปลอมเกิดน้อยที่สุดที่ วิธีลำดับพัลล์ Spin echo วิธีลำดับพัลล์ Fast spin echo ควรเลือก Turbo factor สั้น; 2) การลด TE ที่เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการปรับปรุงการเกิดภาพแปลกปลอม ในภาพเป็นไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P ≤ 0.05), หลอดเลือดโป่งพอง ที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงกว่าของขดลวดทำให้ผลิตภาพแปลกปลอมมากขึ้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขทั้งหมด สุดท้ายการเกิดภาพแปลกปลอมจากขดลวดจะเกิดในทิศทางการเข้ารหัสความถี่ (frequency encoding).en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1780-
dc.subject: Nervous system -- Blood-vessels -- Magnetic resonance imagingen
dc.subject: Nervous system -- Blood-vessels -- Surgeryen
dc.subject: Diagnostic imaging -- Techniquesen
dc.title: Technical assessment of artifact procution from neuro endovascular coil at 3 tesla MRI : an in vitro studyen
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินทางเทคนิคของการเกิดภาพแปลกปลอมจากการใส่ ขดลวดในหลอดเลือดของสมองของเครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน3เทสลา : การศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Imaginges
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Anchali.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1780-