https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27724
Title: | การศึกษาการจัดทำการวิเคราห์งานของการท่าเรือแห่งประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | A study on job analysis for authority of Thailand |
Authors: | ศิริพร เฉลิมบรรพชน |
Advisors: | สมบุญ รัตติวัธน์ ไพลิน ผ่องใส่ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงวิธีการจัดทำการวิเคราะห์งานของการท่าเรือแห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่า 1. พนักงานในบางแผนกยังมีคุณสมบัติไม่เหมาะสมกับตำแหน่งงาน 2. การปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานส่วนใหญ่บางครั้งไม่เป็นไปตามคำบรรยายลักษณะงาน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1. มีพนักงานเพียงร้อยละ 1.69 เท่านั้นที่มีคุณวุฒิไม่ตรงตามคุณวุฒิที่กำหนดไว้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากพนักงานเหล่านี้เป็นพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานมาเป็นระยะเวลานานก่อนที่จะมีการกำหนดคุณวุฒิมาตรฐานของตำแหน่ง แต่ได้ใช้ประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานมาทดแทน 2. การปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานส่วนใหญ่คือร้อยละ 96.07 ปฏิบัติงานตรงตามคำบรรยายลักษณะงาน มีเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่ปฏิบัติงานไม่ตรงตามคำบรรยายลักษณะงาน ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปทำให้การปฏิบัติงานในปัจจุบันไม่ตรงกับชื่อของตำแหน่งที่กำหนดไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามได้มีการปรับปรุงคำบรรยายลักษณะงาน อีกทั้งเรียกชื่อตำแหน่งงานใหม่ให้ถูกต้องในปีงบประมาณ 2528 นี้ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังทำให้ทราบถึงปัญหาต่างๆเกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์งานดังนี้คือ 1.ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการขาดแคลนอัตรากำลังเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งาน ทำให้มีผลเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของผลการวิเคราะห์งาน 2.ปัญหาการขาดแคลนยานพาหนะที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์งาน ทำให้ไม่เกิดความคล่องตัวในการติดต่องานเท่าที่ควร 3.ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการณ์ ซึ่งอาจจะทำให้ไม่สามารถเข้าใจลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานอย่างแท้จริง 4. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งาน เนื่องจากเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งานจะต้องเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้กว้างขวางเกือบทุกสาขาวิชา ดังนั้นจึงควรที่จะได้รับการอบรมพัฒนาอยู่เสมอ 5. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติของพนักงานที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งาน โดยพนักงานบางส่วนมีความเห็นว่าเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งานบางครั้งมีอคติไม่ยุติธรรม 6. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับฐานะของหน่วยงานวิเคราะห์งาน เนื่องจากหมวดวิเคราะห์งานมีฐานะเป็นเพียงหมวดหนึ่งในแผนกอัตราเงินเดือน การทำงานจะต้องผ่านขั้นตอนมากและไม่มีอำนาจตัดสินใจ จากการวิจัยสามารถสรุปข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้คือ 1. ควรจะเพิ่มจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งานให้มากขึ้นเพื่อเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งานจะได้มีเวลามากพอที่จะไปสัมผัสกับงานและรับทราบข้อเท็จจริงของงานในแผนกต่างๆได้มากขึ้น และสามารถนำมาเป็นข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาต่างๆได้อย่างถูกต้อง 2. ควรจัดให้มียานพาหนะประจำกองเพิ่มขึ้นอีก 1 คัน เพื่อที่จะสามารถหมุนเวียนการใช้งานกันได้ และเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งานมีโอกาสที่จะเดินทางไปหาข้อมูลได้สะดวกรวดเร็วกว่าเดิม 3. ควรใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลวิธีอื่นๆ มาใช้ประกอบเช่นวิธีทดลองปฏิบัติงานซึ่งจะทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งานสามารถเข้าใจรายละเอียดของลักษณะงานบางอย่างได้ นอกจากนี้ยังอาจใช้วิธีตรวจสอบเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ในการทำงาน เป็นต้น 4. ควรจะเปิดโอกาสให้เจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งานได้รับการฝึกอบรมอยู่เสมอทั้งทางทฤษฎีและทางปฏิบัติในด้านคุณสมบัติประจำตัว และความรู้ทางด้านเทคนิคในการวิเคราะห์งาน อีกทั้งความรู้ในสาขาวิชาอื่นๆเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งาน 5. ควรจะให้พนักงานโดยเฉพาะพนักงานระดับหัวหน้าหน่วยงานได้รับการอบรมให้เห็นความสำคัญและประโยชน์ของการวิเคราะห์งาน โดยเฉพาะการวิเคราะห์งานที่เกี่ยวกับผลประโยชน์ของบุคคล เช่น การเลื่อนขั้นตำแหน่ง เป็นต้น ถ้าพนักงานมีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับงานของเจ้าหน้าที่วิเคราะห์งานว่าเป็นการคัดเลือกบุคคลที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมที่สุดไปดำรงตำแหน่งต่างๆแล้วก็จะเกิดการยอมรับมากขึ้น 6. ควรจะยกฐานะของหมวดวิเคราะห์งานขึ้นเป็นแผนกเพื่อลดขั้นตอนในการปฏิบัติงานให้น้อยลง ทำให้เกิดความคล่องตัวและการที่หมวดวิเคราะห์งานจะต้องประสานงานร่วมกับผู้บริหารระดับสูงกว่าตน การยกฐานะเป็นแผนกจะทำให้การเสนอความเห็นเบื้องต้นของหมวดวิเคราะห์งานมีน้ำหนักมากขึ้น สามารถตัดสินใจได้ในระดับแผนก และยังสามารถเพิ่มอัตรากำลังให้เพียงพอกับปริมาณงานได้ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study the methods and organization of job analysis performed in Port Authority of Thailand in order to determine what problems exist and to make recommendations for improvements and solutions to various problems, based on the following assumptions : 1. Personnel in some sections do not have qualifications appropriate to their positions. 2. The work actually performed by most of the personnel is sometimes not in line with their job descriptions. The results of this study show that 1. Only 1.69% of the personnel lack the required qualifications and this is due to the fact that they had long length of service prior to the establishment of standard qualifications for their positions and had instead used acquired experience in the performance of their duties. 2. Most of the personnel, 96.07% actually did work in line with their job descriptions; only a few did not. These latter cases have resulted from changes over a period of time in the actual work performed so that their present duties are not in line with their position titles. However, in the 1985 fiscal year their job descriptions have been given new and more accurate position titles. In addition, this study revealed various problems in job analysis, namely, 1. A shortage of job analysts, which affects the efficiency of job analysis. 2. A shortage of vehicles for use in job analysis work, resulting in a lack of adequate mobility in the performance of duties. 3. Data collection is largely by means of interviews and observation, which may result in the inability to genuinely understand the work being performed by various personnel. 4. Staff development for job analysts; due to the fact that they must be knowledgeable in a wide range of subjects, they should constantly be provided with development training. 5. Attitudes of personnel toward the work of job analysts; some personnel are of the opinion that job analysts are sometimes prejudiced and unfair. 6. The organizational status of the job analysis unit; because it is only a sub-section of the Position Classification Section, its work is hampered by much red tape and the lack of decision-making authority. Based on this research the following recommendations can be made : 1. The job analysis staff should be increased so as to allow sufficient time for job analysts to have more contact with the work being performed and to obtain more information and facts about different types of work that can be used as data in making accurate analyses of various problems, 2. Another vehicle should be provided at the division level for use on a rotational basis so that job analysts can more quickly and conveniently go and collect data. 3. Other methods of data collection should be utilized, such as the job analysts actually trying to do the work, enabling them to understand details of certain aspects of the work; also the tools and instruments used in the work can be checked. 4. Job analysts should be provided with constant opportunities for training in the theory and application of the field in which they are personally qualified, in the techniques of job analysis, and in various other subjects-all of which will enhance the job analysts’ experience. 5. The personnel, especially at the supervisor level, of various work units should be briefed on the importance and benefits of job analysis, particularly those aspects of job analysis related to personal benefits such as promotion. If the personnel realize that the work of job analysts is to select persons with the most suitable qualifications to fill various positions, then more acceptability will be achieved. 6. The organizational status of the job analysis sub-section should be raised to that of section in order to reduce red tape and increase smoothness of operation; as the job analysis sub-section must co-ordinate its efforts with higher-level administrators, raising its status to that of section will give more weight to its ideas and opinions, enable it to make section-level decisions and expand its staff sufficiently to handle its work load |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27724 |
ISBN: | 9745644862 |
Type: | Thesis |