https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27763
Title: | ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดของอาจารย์บรรณารักษ์ในวิทยาลัยครู |
Other Titles: | Satisfaction in library work of library science faculties in teachers colleges |
Authors: | อรพินธุ์ พูนนารถ |
Advisors: | ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ๒. ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดของอาจารย์บรรณารักษ์ในวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มกรุงเทพมหานคร กับความพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดของอาจารย์บรรณารักษ์ในวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภูมิภาค แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .๐๕ โดยอาจารย์บรรณารักษ์ในวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มกรุงเทพมหานครมีความพึงพอใจมากกว่าอาจารย์บรรณารักษ์วิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภูมิภาคในด้านความก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน ค่าตอบแทน นโยบายและการบริหารงานของแผนกห้องสมุด ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชาและเพื่อนร่วมงาน การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ความสะดวกและสวัสดิการ ๓. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดของอาจารย์บรรณารักษ์ในวิทยาลัยครูเรื่องตามลำดับปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุด (๑-๑๒) ได้แก่ นโยบายและการบริหารงานของแผนกห้องสมุด ความมีอิสระในการปฏิบัติงาน ลักษณะงานที่ปฏิบัติ สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ความสะดวกและสวัสดิการ ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชาและเพื่อนร่วมงาน ความสำเร็จในการทำงาน ความมีอำนาจหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบ ความคิดริเริ่ม การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ความก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน การบริการสังคม และค่าตอบแทน จากผลการวิจัยผู้วิจัยได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะดังต่อไปนี้ ๑. ควรสนับสนุนให้อาจารย์บรรณารักษ์มีความก้าวหน้าในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดโดยการหมุนเวียนการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดเป็นภาค หรือปีการศึกษา เพื่อให้สามารถจัดสรรเวลาเขียนผลงานทางวิชาการ และควรพิจารณาเลื่อนเงินเดือนมากกว่า ๑ ขั้น ในระยะเวลา ๕ ปีต่อ ๑ ครั้ง ๒. ควรเพิ่มอัตรากำลังของบุคลากรห้องสมุดให้มีจำนวนมากขึ้น และควรมีอัตราตำแหน่งสำหรับบรรณารักษ์วุฒิปริญญาตรี และเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุด วุฒิ ป.กศ. ขั้นสูง วิชาเอกบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ในห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูแต่ละแห่ง ๓. ผู้บังคับบัญชาระดับสูงควรให้คำแนะนำ และให้โอกาสอาจารย์บรรณารักษ์ได้ชี้แจงปัญหาบางอย่างของห้องสมุดที่อาจมีขึ้น ๔. ควรพิจารณาให้บุคลากรห้องสมุดในวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภูมิภาค มีโอกาสหยุดพักจากงานห้องสมุดสัปดาห์ละ ๑ วัน ๕. ควรปรับปรุงนโยบายและการบริหารงานของห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครู เช่น กำหนดนโยบายของห้องสมุดให้แน่นอน ปรับปรุงสถานภาพของแผนกห้องสมุดให้เทียบเท่าคณะวิชาและให้อาจารย์บรรณารักษ์มีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุด |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this study are to study the level of satisfaction in doing library work of library science faculties in teachers colleges and to study the factors that effect that satisfaction. It is also to compare satisfaction in library work of library science faculties who work in the Bangkok area with those who work outside Bangkok. Mailed questionnaires were distributed to 136 library science faculties in teachers colleges and 108 completed questionnaires were returned. The data were analyzed and presented in terms of arithmetic means, percentages and standard deviation. A comparison among the two groups of library science faculties was made through the t-test at the level of, .05 significance. The results of the study are as follows: 1. Satisfaction in library work of library science faculties in teachers colleges is moderate. 2. Satisfaction in library work of those who work in teachers colleges in the Bangkok area is significantly different from that of those who work in teachers colleges outside Bangkok at the .05 level of confidence. Those who work in teachers colleges in the Bangkok‘ area obtain higher level of satisfaction than the others in Advancement, Compensation, Library Policies and Practices, Human Relations with Supervisors and Co-workers, Recognition and Working Conditions. 3. The factors that affect the satisfaction in library work of library science faculties are listed from the most important factor to the least as follows : Library Policies and Practices, Independence, Library Work, Working Conditions, Human Relations with Supervisors and Co-workers, Achievement, Authority and Responsibility, Creativity, Recognition, Advancement, Social Services and Compensation. Recommendations:- 1. Library science faculties should be encourages to progress in working in the library by being rotated every semester or every academic year so every faculty member will have enough time to produce teaching texts and research studies. In addition, they should get a double salary raise once every five years. 2. There should be more library staff members. In particular, the staff should include positions for a librarian with a bachelor's degree (who does not have to teach) and a worker who is a library science major with a certificate of higher education. 3. The administrators should give some suggestions and opportunities for the faculties to report problems occurring in the library. 4. The library staff members in teachers colleges outside Bangkok should get a day off once a week. 5. The policies and the administration of the teachers colleges library should be improved. For example, library policies should be clearly stated; the status of a library department should be promoted to be the same as that of a faculty; the library science faculties should be allowed to take part in policy-making. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27763 |
ISBN: | |
Type: | Thesis |