Title: Synthesis of multi-Layered polymer beads with UV scattering property
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์บีดพอลิเมอร์หลายชั้นที่มีสมบัติการกระเจิงรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต
Authors: Ratsamee Sangsirimongkolying
Advisors: Somsak Damronglerd
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Omi, Shinzo
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: dsomsak@sc.chula.ac.th
Suda.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polymers--Synthesis
Ultraviolet radiation--Scattering
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Syntheses of three-novel types of multi-layered polymer beads, poly[(dimethyl aminoethyl methacrylate)-co-ST]/poly(methyl methacrylate)/polystyrene [P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA/PST] composite particles, with UV scatting property have been prepared successfully by the seeded emulsion polymerization using the following three steps. First, emulsion polymerization of P(DMAEMA-co-ST) seed latex was carried out using cetyltrimethyl ammonium chloride (CTAC) as a cationic stabilizer. The particle size of P(DMAEMA-co-ST) particles could be controlled by CTAC and 2,2'-azobis(2-amidinopropane)ฺ2HCl (V-50) concentrations. Second, methyl methacrylate (MMA) monomer was added into P(DMAEMA-co-ST) seed latex by dropwise method. It is found that the initiator types, V-50 or potassium persulfate (KPS), were the key factor for the morphology control of P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA composite particles. P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA composite particles were halfmoon-like morphology surrounded by the P(DMAEMA-co-ST)-rich phase when V-50 was used as an initiator, while a small P(DMAEMA-co-ST)-rich phase distributed inside of the PMMA-rich phase and inverted core-shell composite particles were produced when KPS was employed. Finally, P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA/PST composite particles were thus synthesized by seeded polymerization, using the above latex as the seed polymer and ST as the final-stage monomer. It was found that P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA seed particles were always surrounded by the PST-rich shell using V-50 as the initiator, while PS-rich phase partially engulfed by the P(DMAEMA-co-ST)-rich phase as a core covered by the PMMA-rich shell was obtained when the hydrophilic P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA composite particles having the lower molecular weight were used. The crosslinked P(DMAEMA-co-ST) seed particles of the first step did not affect the morphology of composite polymers. The refractive index depended on the morphology and particle size of composite polymers. The optimum morphology of composite polymers with a UV scattering property constituted a PMMA core containing small P(DMAEMA-co-ST) domains surrounded by the PST-rich shell. The reflection of which was 7.51% (n=1.755).
Other Abstract: การสังเคราะห์บีดพอลิเมอร์หลายชั้นพอลิไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลเมทาคริเลต-โค-สไตรีน/พอลิเมทาคริเลต/พอลิสไตรีน [P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA/PST] แบบใหม่ 3 ชนิด ที่มีสมบัติการกระเจิงแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตโดยปฏิกิริยาซีดเดตอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ การเตรียม P(DMAEMA-co-ST) ด้วยปฏิกิริยาอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้ซิทิลไทเมทิลแอมโมเนียคลอไรด์ (CTAC) เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งพบว่าขนาดอนุภาค P(DMAEMA-co-ST) สามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยตัวแปรความเข้มข้นของ CTAC และ 2,2'-เอโซบีส (2-อะมิไดโนโพเพน) ไดไฮโดรคลอริกแอซิด (V-50) จากนั้นเติมมอนอเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตลงในซีด P(DMAEMA-co-ST) ด้วยวิธีการหยด ซึ่งพบว่าชนิดของสารริเริ่ม (V-50 และโพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต) เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญต่อโครงสร้างของอนุภาคเชิงซ้อน P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA คือเมื่อใช้ V-50 เป็นสารริเริ่มอนุภาคเชิงซ้อน P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA มีลักษณะแบ่งครึ่งและถูกหุ้มด้วยเฟส P(DMAEMA-co-ST) ในขณะที่เฟส P(DMAEMA-co-ST)กระจายในเฟส PMMA ซึ่งเคลื่อนที่จากผิวเข้าสู่ภายในอนุภาค เมื่อใช้โพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นสารริเริ่ม และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายการเตรียมอนุภาคเชิงซ้อน P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA/PST ด้วยปฏิกิริยาซีดเดตอิมัลซันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้ซีดพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้จากขั้นตอนที่แล้วและใช้สไตรีนเป็นมอนอเมอร์ ซึ่งพบว่าอนุภาค P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA ถูกหุ้มด้วยชั้นพอลิสไตรีน เมื่อใช้อนุภาคเชิงซ้อน P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง ในขณะที่พอลิสไตรีนถูกหุ้มด้วย P(DMAEMA-co-ST) เป็นแกนภายใน ถูกหุ้มด้วยพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่เคลื่อนที่ออกมาที่ผิวอนุภาค เมื่อใช้อนุภาคเชิงซ้อน P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า การเติมสารเชื่อมขวางใน P(DMAEMA-co-ST) ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์เชิงซ้อนและมีผลทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็นก้อนในทุกขั้นตอน ค่าดรรชนีหักเหของพอลิเมอร์เชิงซ้อน P(DMAEMA-co-ST)/PMMA/PST ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างและขนาดอนุภาค โครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของพอลิเมอร์เชิงซ้อนที่มีสมบัติการกระเจิงแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตประกอบด้วย แกนพอลิเมทราคริเลต ที่มี P(DMAEMA-co-ST) เม็ดเล็กกระจายและถูกหุ้มด้วยขั้นพอลิสไตรีน ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนแสงกลับได้ร้อยละ 7.51 (ค่าดรรชนีหักเห = 1.755).
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2802
ISBN: 9740311393
Type: Thesis