https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28095
Title: | Cloning and sequencing of 3ABC gene of foot and mouth disease virus type O from a Thai pig isolate from Ratchaburi province in 2005 |
Other Titles: | การโคลนนิ่งและการศึกษาลำดับเบสของยีน 3ABC ของเชื้อไวรัสโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย ไทป์โอ ของสุกรที่แยกได้จากจังหวัดราชบุรีในปีพ.ศ. 2548 |
Authors: | Kulisara Marupanthorn |
Advisors: | Athipoo Nuntaprasert |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Swine -- Thailand -- Ratchaburi Foot-and-mouth disease |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Foot and mouth disease (FMD) is an important epidemic disease of swine in Thailand. It causes negative effect on swine production and also creates export trade restriction. Consequently, the economic loss is enormous in swine industries. The major type of Foot and mouth disease virus (FMDV) found in Thailand and has been recently isolated from an outbreak in 2005 is FMDV type O. To control this disease is to distinguish the naturally infected swine from the vaccinated ones. In this study, viral RNA was extracted from vesicular fluid and erosion tissue found in coronary band of hoof in FMD infected pigs from Ratchaburi province in 2005. The first strand of FMDV-cDNA was synthesized by reverse transcription reaction. FMD Type O was confirmed by PCR technique using the O-1C124 primer set. Then, the full length of 3ABC gene was amplified by using PCR technique. The PCR products of 3ABC gene were cloned into pET160/GW/TOPO® vector. In addition, the nucleotide sequences were analyzed and compared with previously reported 3ABC nucleotide’s databases. The results showed that five clones of 3ABC expression vectors were successfully collected (1,303 bp). As a result, phylogenetic tree analysis of 3ABC nucleotides revealed that this gene of FMDV type O isolated from pig in Ratchaburi province in 2005 had 100 % homology to those of FMDV type O strain Tibet /CHA/99 (Genbank accession number is AJ539138). |
Other Abstract: | โรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย (Foot and mouth disease; FMD) ในสุกรเป็นโรคระบาดสัตว์ที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย ที่มีความรุนแรงและมีการระบาดสูง นอกจากจะส่งผลกระทบต่อผลผลิตและผลิตภัณฑ์จากสุกรแล้ว ยังก่อให้เกิดการกีดกันทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ส่งผลให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อธุรกิจการเลี้ยงสุกรเป็นอย่างมาก เชื้อไวรัสปากและเท้าเปื่อยที่พบมากที่สุด และมีการระบาดล่าสุดในปี พ.ศ. 2548 คือ ไทป์โอ การตรวจคัดแยกสุกรที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้โดยธรรมชาติออกจากสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการควบคุมการระบาดของโรคนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการสกัดแยกอาร์เอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยไทป์โอ ที่ได้จากสุกรป่วยในจังหวัดราชบุรีจากตุ่มน้ำและเยื่อเมือกที่ลอกหลุดบริเวณไรกีบของสุกร ทำการสังเคราะห์สาย cDNA ด้วยเทคนิค reverse transcription และตรวจยืนยันไทป์โอของเชื้อไวรัส โดยการเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมของยีน O-1C124 ด้วยเทคนิค PCR และทำการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมส่วนยีน 3ABC ทั้งสายของเชื้อไวรัสด้วยเทคนิค PCR นำ PCR products ที่ได้ไปโคลนเข้าสู่เวคเตอร์ pET160/GW/TOPO® แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ และเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 3ABC กับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่มีรายงานอยู่ใน Genbank พบว่า ได้โคลนที่มียีน 3ABC อยู่ภายใน expression vector ซึ่งแยกได้จากสุกรในจังหวัดราชบุรี จำนวน 5 โคลน โดยมีขนาด 1,303 bp และผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย phylogenetic tree พบว่า ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ได้เหมือนกับเชื้อไวรัสโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย ไทป์โอ สเตรน Tibet/CHA/99 100% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28095 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1459 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1459 |
Type: | Thesis |