Title: Comparison of daily mortality effects of outdoor (ambient) air pollution between 1999-2001 and 2006-2008 in Bangkok : time stratified case-crossover study
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบการเสียชีวิตในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จากผลกระทบของมลพิษทางอากาศในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2542-2544 กับปี พ.ศ. 2549-2551 ด้วยรูปแบบการศึกษา time stratified case-crossover
Authors: Phairoj Jantaramanee
Advisors: Surasak Taneepanichskul
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Air -- Pollution -- Bangkok
Mortality -- Causes
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Several case-crossover studies have shown association between ambient air pollution and cardiovascular or respiratory mortality. Thailand has not been done Epidemiological Surveillance System by case-crossover design to continuous monitoring air pollution and mortality. This study aimed 1) to examine the association between ambient air pollution and daily mortality in Bangkok, 2) to compare health effect of air pollution among years 1999-2001 and 2006-2008. 3) to compare the applicability of case-crossover design in this study with other design as time series study. Time-stratified case-crossover analysis was used to evaluate the short term effects of ambient air pollution (Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), Ozone (O₃), Carbon monoxide (CO), Sulfur dioxide (SO₂) and Particulate matter 10 μg/m³ (PM₁₀)) on natural, cardiovascular and respiratory mortality. Controls period were selected by matched days of the week in the same month. Time dependent variables such as temperature today (lag0) and humidity yesterday (lag1) for non-external mortality model, circulatory mortality and respiratory mortality we used moving average of humidity as adjustor in the model of conditional logistic regression analyses. 228,103 non-external deaths in study periods were included. The findings for non-external mortality showed statistically significant associations with PM₁₀ CO and NO₂ in adjusted models, adjusted OR 1.008 ( 95 %CI 1.004-1.012) adjusted OR 1.002 (95 %CI 1.001-1.004) and adjusted OR 1.008 ( 95 %CI 1.003-1.013) respectively. Carbon monoxide has a difference effect between 2 periods with statistically significant (P-value 0.01), specially for period two has effect on non-external mortality than period one. Ozone level was significant increasing. PM₁₀ CO NO₂ and O₃ (8 hours) have effected on circulatory mortality in adjusted model but respiratory mortality did not. This study showed precise air pollutions in 2006-2008 were more problems than 1999-2001 and statistic significant association. The both methods, time series study and case-crossover study provide generally similar evidence. The using both methods to estimated adverse health effect from air pollution are increasing the strong estimation models.
Other Abstract: รูปแบบการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการศึกษาไขว้ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ศึกษาและ กลุ่มควบคุม แบบ Case-Crossover (CCO) แสดงผลการศึกษาให้เห็นว่า มลพิษทางอากาศมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิตด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ และโรคระบบหมุนเวียนโลหิต ซึ่งประเทศไทย ยังไม่มีการนำเอาวิธีการของ Case-Crossover มาใช้กับระบบเฝ้าระวังเพื่อติดตามผลกระที่เกิดจากมลพิษทางอากาศกับการเสีย ชีวิต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษา 1.) การเสียชีวิตที่สัมพันธ์กับมลพิษทางอากาศในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร 2.) เปรียบเทียบผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพที่เกิดจากมลพิษทางอากาศในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2542-2544 และ ปี พ.ศ. 2549-2551 3.) เปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาของ CCO ในครั้งนี้ กับผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการแบบ Time series design การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มควบคุมแบบ Time-stratified ซึ่งเป็นการแบ่งช่วงเวลาโดยใช้วันของสัปดาห์เป็นเดียวกัน และเลือกเฉพาะเดือนเดียวกันกับกลุ่มศึกษา ตัวแปรที่เป็นปัจจัยเสริมเช่น อุณหภูมิ (Lag0) และ ความชื้น (Lag1) ถูกนำมาเข้าสมการเพื่อควบคุมปัจจัยดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบระยะสั้น ของ ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO₂) โอโซน (O₃) คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO) ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ (SO₂) และ ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอน (PM₁₀) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษามีผู้เสียชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เกิดจากอุบัติเหตุ จานวน 228,103 ราย จากการศึกษาพบว่า PM₁₀ NO₂ และ CO มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเสียชีวิตโดยธรรมชาติ adjusted OR 1.008 ( 95 %CI 1.004-1.012) adjusted OR 1.002 ( 95 %CI 1.001-1.004) และ adjusted OR 1.008 ( 95 %CI 1.003-1.013) ตามลาดับ CO มีความแต่ต่างระหว่าง 2 ช่วงปีการศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value 0.01) เมื่อทำการควบคุมปัจจัยเสริมในสมการ พบว่า PM₁₀ CO NO₂ และ O3 (ค่าเฉลี่ย 8 ชั่วโมง) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเสียชีวิตด้วยระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตล้มเหลวอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบนัยสำคัญกับระบบทางเดินหายใจ ปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2549-2551 มีผลกระทบมากกว่าปี พ.ศ. 2542-2544 และมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาระหว่าง Time series กับ CCO ผลปรากฏว่ามีความสอดคล้องกัน เนื่องจากพบความสัมพันธ์ของมลพิษทางอากาศกับการเสียชีวิตในเขตพื้นที่ กรุงเทพมหานครเช่นเดียวกัน จึงยังคงไม่สามารถระบุให้ชัดเจนได้ว่าวิธีการใดเหมาะสมกว่ากัน แต่เพื่อเป็นการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูล ควรเลือกใช้ทั้งสองวิธี เพราะทำให้การประมาณการมีความแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28153
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1791
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1791
Type: Thesis