https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28164
Title: | Synthesis of high-concentration palladium nanoparticles using sucrose as reducing agent |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลเลเดียมความเข้มข้นสูงโดยใช้ซูโครสเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ |
Authors: | Lunjakorn Amornkitbamrung |
Advisors: | Sanong Ekgasit Chuchaat Thammacharoen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sanong.e@chula.ac.th chuchaat.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanoparticles Palladium Sucrose |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, we have developed a novel green chemistry approach for the synthesis of high-concentration (100-1000 ppm) palladium nanoparticles (PdNPs) and flowerlike palladium microstructures (FPdµSTs) using reducing agent and stabilizer which are very cheap and harmless to the environment PdCL[superscript 2-][subscript 4] was reduced while the obtained nanoparticles were stabilized by a non-toxic sucrose and hydrogen peroxide (HP). Spherical PdNPs and FPdµSTs with particle size in the range of 100 nm to 5 μm were successfully synthesized. The added sodium hydroxide is a key factor for the generation of reducing species from sucrose. The optimal synthesized condition was determined in order to completely reduce all PdCL[superscript 2-][subscript 4] and to produce small PdNPs with high stability. This approach can be scaled-up for the production of high-concentration PdNPs for industrial use with a highly competitive price. Morphology (size and shape) and complexity of the FPdµSTs could be tuned through the synthetic conditions (i.e., concentrations of PdCL[superscript 2-][subscript 4] and HP). The time dependent investigation of FPdµSTs formation suggested that the FPdµSTs evolved from PdNPs with a particle size of 3 nm. The naked FPdµSTs with clean surfaces are expected to possess high catalytic activity. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากรรมวิธีใหม่ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรและโครงสร้างระดับไมโครเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ของแพลเลเดียมที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง (100-1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) โดยใช้ซูโครสซึ่งได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์การเกษตรและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรที่เป็นทรงกลมและโครงสร้างระดับไมโครเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดของอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 100 นาโนเมตร ถึง 5 ไมโครเมตร โดยพบว่าด่างเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ซูโครสมีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ได้ เงื่อนไขและภาวะต่าง ๆ ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลเลเดียมที่มีขนาดเล็กและมีเสถียรภาพสูง นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถควบคุมขนาดและรูปทรงของโครงสร้างระดับไมโครเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ของแพลเลเดียมโดยการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของแพลเลเดียมคลอไรด์และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ และจากการทดลองเพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกิดโครงสร้างพบว่า โครงสร้างระดับไมโครเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ของแพลเลเดียมเกิดขึ้นจากการจับตัวกันของอนุภาคระดับโนเมตรขนาด 3 นาโนเมตร โครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ของแพลเลเดียมมีศักยภาพสูงที่จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพเนื่องจากมีพื้นผิวที่สะอาด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28164 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1794 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1794 |
Type: | Thesis |