https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2817
Title: | Graft copolymerization of acrylic acid onto pet fiber using Ce (IV) initiator |
Other Titles: | กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของกรดอะคริลิกบนเส้นใยพีอีทีใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาซีริก (IV) |
Authors: | Narawadee Chansook |
Advisors: | Suda Kiatkamjornwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Suda.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polyethylene terephthalate Graft copolymers Arylic acid Ceric ammonium nitrate |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis deals with the improvement the drawbacks of PET fiber, such as moisture regain and dyeability at low temperature by grafting technique. Ceric ammonium nitrate (CAN) initiated graft copolymerization of acrylic acid onto PET fiber was carried out. The variables affecting the grafted PET were investigated. The optimum condition of graft copolymer to obtain the optimum percentage of graft yield of 43.6% was found as follows: 323 K reaction temperature, 1-h reaction time, 1.82 mmol of CAN, 2.19 mol of acrylic acid, and 0.80 mol of nitric acid. The extent of acrylic acid homopolymerization affected the acrylic acid/PET grafting system. The poly(acrylic acid) homopolymer was characterized by the infrared spectroscopy. The morphology of the graft copolymer was characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM). Based on the morphology of the PET fiber, it could be concluded that CAN in dilute nitric acid is redox initiator for the graft copolymerization of acrylic acid/PET system. The grafted PET fiber showed an increase in improved moisture regain to reach a maximum of 2.0% for 39.5% graft yield. The dyeability with the basic dye (methylene blue) and disperse dye (CI disperse blue 79) significantly increased by 100% and 22%, respectively, due to the grafting onto PET fiber. Both tenacity and elongation gradually decreased by 51.15% and 28.90%, respectively, with increasing graft yield, which reduced the fiber service lifespan. TGA curves of the acrylic acid grafted PET fiber indicated that the grafting did not change the decomposition temperature of PET fiber. A mechanism for grafting PET with acrylic acid using the ceric(IV) redox initiation was proposed. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติด้อยของเส้นใยพีอีที เช่น การดูดซึมน้ำและการย้อมติดสีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ เป็นต้น โดยเทคนิคของการกราฟต์ การศึกษาการใช้ซีริกแอมโมเนียมไนเทรตในการริเริ่มปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของกรดอะคริลิกบนเส้นใยพีอีทีได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆของการกราฟต์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ของการกราฟต์ที่เหมาะสมเป็นร้อยละ 43.6 ณ ภาวะของการทดลองที่เหมาะสมดังนี้: อุณหภูมิ 323 เคลวิน ใช้เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ซีริกแอมโมเนียมไนเทรตเข้มข้น 1.82 มิลลิโมล กรดอะคริลิกเข้มข้น 2.19 โมล และกรดไนทริกเข้มข้น 0.80 โมล ขอบเขตของการเกิดโฮโมพอลิเมอไรเซชันของกรดอะคริลิกมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพระบบการเกิดกราฟต์ของกรดอะคริลิกบนพีอีที ปริมาณพอลิเมอร์กราฟต์ลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของโฮโมพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น แล้วนำพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดโฮโมพอลิ-เมอร์มาพิสูจน์ลักษณะโดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของกราฟต์โคพอลิ-เมอร์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบกราด (เอสอีเอ็ม) สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ซีเรียมแอมโมเนียมไนเทรตในกรดไนทริกเจือจางเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ของระบบการทำกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของกรดอะคริลิกบนพีอีที ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเส้นใยพีอีทีกราฟต์ที่ได้สามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้มากสุดถึงร้อยละ 2.0 ที่ร้อยละ 39.5 ของการกราฟต์ ความสามารถในการย้อมติดสีด้วยสีเบสิก (เมทิลีนบลู) และสีดิสเพอร์ส (ซีไอ ดิสเพอร์สบลู 79) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 100 และ 22 ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากการกราฟต์บนเส้นใยพีอีที ส่วนค่าความเหนียวและค่าการยืดตัวของเส้นใยมีค่าลดลงร้อยละ 51.15 และ 28.9 ตามลำดับ เมื่อปริมาณการกราฟต์สูงขึ้นซึ่งลดอายุการใช้งานของเส้นใย และเส้นโค้งทีจีเอของเส้นใยพีอีทีที่กราฟต์ด้วยกรดอะคริลิก ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการกราฟต์ไม่ได้เปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของเส้นใยพีอีที งานวิจัยนำเสนอกลไกของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์เส้นใยพีอีทีกับกรดอะคริลิกด้วยซีริก(IV) ซึ่งเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2817 |
ISBN: | 9740309577 |
Type: | Thesis |