Title: Determinants and consequences of alcohol consumption among male adult Myanmar migrant workers in Ratchaburi Province, Thailand
Other Titles: ตัวกำหนดและผลที่ตามมาของการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ในแรงงานชายอพยพชาวพม่าวัยผู้ใหญ่ในจังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย
Authors: Tay Zar Soe
Advisors: Prathurng Hongsranagon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th, arbeit_3@hotmail.com
Subjects: Drinking of alcoholic beverages -- Thailand
Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To examine the factors that determine upon alcohol consumption pattern with drinking consequences among male adult Myanmar migrant workers in Ratchaburi Province, Thailand, the cross-sectional study conducted during March, 2012. The multistage sampling method was applied in 347 respondents for quantitative research. The data was collected in face to face structured interview questionnaire. The tools for accessing the research objectives were adapted from image using pattern assessments, AUDIT and MAST for consequences. The data were clarified by applying descriptive statistics for interpretation of data and inferential statistic to examine the association between independent variables and alcohol consumption by using Chi-Square test. The result revealed that current drinking behavior prevailed at 73.8% among male migrant workers and 41.4% of them were young age between 18 and 25 years. The excessive amount of alcohol consumption than standard drink per occasion was behaved by 58.2% of current drinkers. The types of alcohol beverage that migrant workers preferred most were beer, white spirit and whiskey respectively. Approximate 63.3% of migrant drinkers consumed alcohol more than once a week while 8% of respondents drank white spirit daily. The migrants classified as alcohol-related problematic consequences according to MAST scores were 21.48% of current drinkers. Heavy drinking behavior with consequences were associated with increasing in age, especially in married and divorced marital status, more durable in length of migration and fluent language proficiency. The determine factors for alcohol drinking among migrant workers were mainly for socialization, job condition as regarding the alcohol for amusement and being relaxant for tired condition. The other frequent reasons were to relieve stress, like taste and peer pressure. Most of migrants still lacked of knowledge about the alcoholic health effect on low birth weight in women and HIV. Knowledge and perception upon alcohol were not quite different among current drinkers and non-drinkers. Common quitting characters were health reason and avoidance during Buddhist Lent period. Overall finding reported that hazardous drinking behaviors among cavalier migrant workers realm; should be considered and work-related alcohol reduction intervention should consider for behavior change and other policy like kin-based educational messages delivery system and quit promotion during Buddhist Lent period campaign should establish in the whole country both Thai workers and migrants workers alike especially with language translation if possible. This will be in accordance with universally recommended alcohol reduction strategies but to the extent that there is a missing in the vulnerable migrant groups.
Other Abstract: เพื่อตรวจดูตัวกำหนดรูปแบบของการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์พร้อมกับผลที่ตามมาของการดื่มในหมู่คนงานที่เป็นแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าผู้ชายวัยผู้ใหญ่ในจังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย ดำเนินการศึกษาด้วยการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในเดือนมีนาคมปี 2555 การสุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธี multi-stage sampling กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 347 รายในการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ที่มีโครงสร้าง เครื่องมือการวิจัยนี้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินวัตถุประสงค์ด้วยการปรับใช้ภาพประกอบเครื่องมือวิจัย AUDIT และ MAST ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลที่ตามมา มีการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาในการตีความข้อมูลและใช้สถิติ เชิงอนุมานในการตรวจดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยการใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพฤติกรรมการดื่มในปัจจุบัอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 73.8 ในผู้ชายที่เป็นแรงงานอพยพและร้อยละ 41.4 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างยังเป็นคนวัยหนุ่มอายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี ปริมาณของการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์เกินจำนวนที่เกินกว่าปริมาณการดื่มต่อครั้งคือการปฏิ บัติร้อยละ 58.2 ในกลุ่มผู้ที่ดื่มปัจจุบัน ประเภทของเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่คนงานแรงงานอพยพนิยมมากที่สุดคือเบียร์ เหล้าขาว และเหล้าวิสกี้ตามลำดับ ประมาณร้อยละ 63.3 ของ ผู้ดื่มที่เป็นแรงงานอพยพบริโภคมากกว่าสัปดาห์ละหนึ่งครั้ง ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 8 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างดื่มเหล้าขาวทุกๆวัน แรงงานอพยพที่ถูกจัดกลุ่มว่ามีผลที่ตามมาซึ่งเป็นปัญหาจากการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ตามเกณฑ์คะแนนของ MAST คือร้อยละ 21.48 ของผู้ที่ดื่มในปัจจุบัน พฤติกรรมการดื่มอย่างหนักซึ่งมีผลที่ตามมามีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ โดยเฉพาะ อย่างยิ่งในสภาพการณ์ของการสมรสและการหย่าร้าง สัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาของการอพยพย้ายถิ่นและความคล่องตัวในทักษะและความสามารถของการใช้ภาษา ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในหมู่คนงานที่เป็นแรงงานอ พยพมักเป็นไปเพื่อการเข้าสังคม สภาพของการทำงานจากการที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างมองว่าการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เป็นความเพลิดเพลินและเป็นการผ่อนคลายจาก สภาพที่เหน็ดเหนื่อย เหตุผลที่มักอ้างถึงบ่อยครั้งสำหรับการดื่มคือเพื่อระบายความเครียด ความชื่นชอบในรสชาติและแรงกดดันจากเพื่อนๆ แรงงานอพยพส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ต่อสุขภาพเรื่องน้ำหนักแรกเกิดต่ำในสตรีและการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ความรู้และมุมมองเรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ไม่แตกต่างกันนักในหมู่ผู้ที่ดื่มในปัจจุบันและผู้ที่ไม่เคยดื่มเลย ลักษณะ ของการหยุดดื่มทั่วไปคือเหตุผลด้านสุขภาพและการหลีกเลี่ยงระหว่างเทศกาลการเข้าพรรษาของพระพุทธศาสนา ภาพรวมของข้อค้นพบรายงานว่าพฤติกรรมของการดื่มที่เป็นอันตรายในหมู่คนรักความสนุกสนานที่เป็นคนงานแรงงานอพยพควรนำมาพิจารณาและการให้การแทรกแซงเพื่อลดการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานควรพิจารณาเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมและนโยบายอื่นๆ เช่น ระบบการส่งต่อข้อความของการให้การศึกษาแก่ญาติและการส่งเสริมให้มีการเลิกดื่มระหว่างการรณรงค์ช่วงเทศกาลวันเข้าพรรษาของพระพุทธศาสนาควรได้รับการสนับสนุนทั่วทั้งประเทศด้วย ทั้งในหมู่คนทำงานชาวไทยและคนงานที่เป็นแรงงานอพยพ หากเป็นไปได้ควรมีการแปลภาษาเพื่อความเข้าใจในการสื่อสารด้วย สิ่งนี้สอดคล้องกับคำแนะนำระดับสากลเรื่องกลยุทธ์ในการลดการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่ยังคงละเลยกลุ่มเปราะบางที่เป็นแรงงานอพยพ
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28199
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1798
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1798
Type: Thesis